மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை சார்பாக குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மென்பொருள் மற்றும் இனங்கள் குறித்த 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பிற்கான மண்டல பயிற்சி
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை, குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து, "மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட முதன்மை அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு மென்பொருள் மற்றும் இனங்கள் குறித்த மண்டல அளவிலான பயிலரங்கம்" ஒன்றை நடத்தியது.
குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட முதன்மை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு 2024 செப்டம்பர்-டிசம்பர் மாதங்களில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்புக்காக, புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட செல்போன் செயலி மற்றும் இணைய பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த பயிலரங்கு குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
குஜராத் அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பசு வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் குமார், மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை ஆலோசகர் திரு ஜகத் ஹசாரிகா, ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-என்.பி.ஏ.ஜி.ஆர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி.பி.மிஸ்ரா, கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஃபால்குனி எஸ் தக்கர் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் குஜராத் அரசின் வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராகவ்ஜிபாய் படேல் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
திரு ராகவ்ஜிபாய் படேல் பேசுகையில், அடிமட்ட அளவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பில் கால்நடைத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பை உன்னிப்பாகத் திட்டமிடவும் செயல்படுத்தவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவு, எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளில் கணிசமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், துறையில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கில் 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு மென்பொருளின் வழிமுறைகள், நேரடி பயன்பாடு குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்களுக்கு கைபேசி செயலி மற்றும் தகவல் பலகை மென்பொருள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, அந்தந்த மாவட்டத் தலைமையிடங்களில் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஏதுவாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Gujarat and Rajasthan
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel emphasizes the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Gujarat and Rajasthan states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Co-operation Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Sandeep Kumar, Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries & Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser, DAHD, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Dr. V.P Singh, Director (Statistics), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. Falguni S Thakar, Director Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Shri Sandeep Kumar stressed the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He noted that the data from the livestock census would pave the way for future policies, programs, and new schemes, thereby generating employment and benefiting livestock farmers.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.