Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organizes a Capacity Building Programme under Digital India on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’
Programme to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a Platform & Digital Public Infrastructures
22 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under its Digital India Vision plans and implements its capacity building initiatives in Digital Governance. As part of the same, a 5-day training programme on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’ has been organized at the Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam from July 22 – 26, 2024 by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY for the officials of Central and State Governments across the country. Officers from Central Line Ministries and States/UTs-Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Kolkata, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have participated in the programme.
The program was inaugurated by senior officials from IIM-Visakhapatnam and NeGD, MeitY on 22nd July 2024. The objective of this programme is to nurture essential competencies and skills of officers, guide them from the conceptualization phase to successful implementation of digital transformation projects.
The programme also aims to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a Platform and navigate the complexities of Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs). It offers insights into Digital Product & Design Thinking, Digital Marketing of Public Services, IT Project Management, and Government Process Reengineering.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-Governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them in relevant skills.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिविजन (एनईजीडी) डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत बड़े स्तर पर डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन पर क्षमता निर्माण विकसित करने को लेकर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करता है
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को एक मंच के रूप में सरकार की अवधारणा का पता लगाने और डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) की जटिलताओं को दूर करने में सक्षम बनाना है
22 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) अपने डिजिटल इंडिया विजन डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में अपनी क्षमता निर्माण पहल की योजना बनाता है और उसे लागू करता है। इसी के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिविजन (एनईजीडी) एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा 22-26 जुलाई, 2024 तक विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान में देश भर के केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों के लिए 'मैनेजिंग लार्ज डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव प्रोजेक्ट्स' पर 5 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे दिल्ली, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, कोलकाता, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम और एनईजीडीए एमईआईटीवाई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 22 जुलाई, 2024 को किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों की आवश्यक योग्यता और कौशल का पोषण करना, अवधारणा चरण से लेकर डिजिटल परिवर्तन परियोजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन तक उनका मार्गदर्शन करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को एक मंच के रूप में सरकार की अवधारणा का पता लगाने और डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) की जटिलताओं को दूर करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
यह डिजिटल उत्पाद और डिजाइन थिंकिंग, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, आईटी परियोजना प्रबंधन और सरकारी प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना (रीइंजीनियरिंग) में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत क्षमता निर्माण योजना का उद्देश्य सभी सरकारी स्तरों पर पर्याप्त और प्रासंगिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना और ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा, नेतृत्व, डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए जरूरी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। बड़ी संख्या में सरकारी अधिकारियों तक पहुंचने और उन्हें उपयुक्त कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किए गए हैं।