Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organizes a Capacity Building Programme under Digital India on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’
Programme to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a Platform & Digital Public Infrastructures
22 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under its Digital India Vision plans and implements its capacity building initiatives in Digital Governance. As part of the same, a 5-day training programme on ‘Managing Large Digital Transformative Projects’ has been organized at the Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam from July 22 – 26, 2024 by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY for the officials of Central and State Governments across the country. Officers from Central Line Ministries and States/UTs-Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Kolkata, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have participated in the programme.
The program was inaugurated by senior officials from IIM-Visakhapatnam and NeGD, MeitY on 22nd July 2024. The objective of this programme is to nurture essential competencies and skills of officers, guide them from the conceptualization phase to successful implementation of digital transformation projects.
The programme also aims to enable participants to explore the concept of Government as a Platform and navigate the complexities of Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs). It offers insights into Digital Product & Design Thinking, Digital Marketing of Public Services, IT Project Management, and Government Process Reengineering.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-Governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them in relevant skills.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) ڈیجیٹل اانڈیا کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کے انتظام کے سلسلے میں پر صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروگرام کا انعقاد کرتا ہے
اس پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر حکومت کے تصور کو دریافت کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) کی پیچیدگیوں کو دور کرنا ہے
22 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے اپنے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن میں اپنی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کرتی ہے اور اسے نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسی کے تحت، 22تا26 جولائی، 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ملک بھر کی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران کے لیے نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن(این ای جی ڈی) ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعہ 'منیجنگ لارج ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیٹیو پروجیکٹس' پر 5 روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے دہلی، آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، کولکاتہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح 22 جولائی 2024 کو آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم اور این ای جی ڈی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایگزیکٹو کی مطلوبہ صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کو پروان چڑھانا ہے، جو تصوراتی مرحلے سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کے کامیاب نفاذ تک ان کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد شرکاء کو بطور پلیٹ فارم حکومت کے تصور کو دریافت کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی پیچیدگیوں سے پردہ اٹھانا ہے۔
یہ ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی سوچ، عوامی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور حکومتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم کا مقصد تمام سرکاری سطحوں پر مناسب اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کرنا ہے اور ای گورننس پروجیکٹوں کا تصور کرنے، قیادت کرنے، ڈیزائن کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے ضروری تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں سرکاری افسران تک پہنچنے اور انہیں مناسب ہنر کی تربیت دینے کی بھرپور کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔