Ministry of Defence
CAMP FOR INDIAN WOMEN HOCKEY TEAM HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY
22 JUL 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Women's Hockey team participated in an intensive mental strengthening and team building camp at the prestigious Indian Naval Academy Ezhimala from 14 - 21 Jul 24. The camp featuring 30 players and support staff, was conducted to enhance mental resilience, instill a fighting spirit and foster camaraderie amongst the players.
The athletes were given an exclusive tour of the Academy's state-of-the-art facilities, providing them insight into the rigorous and disciplined training environment that shapes a Naval officer. The camp’s structured programme included a variety of activities aimed at testing the players to their limits and reinforcing the importance of teamwork and coordination.
Major highlights of the camp included boat pulling, unarmed combat training, Naval drill, swimming, obstacle course training and endurance runs. A two-day competitive outdoor camp further promoted teamwork and strategic thinking. The camp culminated in a friendly match with the Academy's hockey team. This transformative camp not only strengthened the mental fortitude of the Indian Women's Hockey team but also solidified their commitment to excellence and perform their best.
E6DT.JPG)
K293.JPG)
IA2A.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम के लिए शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
22 JUL 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
एझिमाला में स्थित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम ने 14 से 21 जुलाई 24 तक शिविर में भाग लिया। शिविर में उन्हें मानसिक रूप से मजबूत होने के टिप्स दिए गए। शिविर में 30 खिलाड़ी और सहयोगी स्टाफ शामिल थे। खिलाड़ियों को मानसिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने, जुझारू बनने की भावना पैदा करने और भाईचारा बढ़ाने के लिए ही शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था।
एथलीटों को अकादमी की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से रूबरू कराया गया, जिससे उन्हें नौसेना अधिकारी को तैयार करने वाले कठोर और अनुशासित प्रशिक्षण माहौल की जानकारी मिली। शिविर के विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। इनका उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों को उनकी सीमा तक परखना और टीम वर्क और समन्वय के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करना था।
शिविर के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में नाव खींचना, बिना हथियार के युद्ध प्रशिक्षण, नौसेना ड्रिल, तैराकी, बाधा कोर्स प्रशिक्षण और धैर्य के दौड़ शामिल थे। दो दिवसीय प्रतिस्पर्धी आउटडोर शिविर में टीम वर्क और रणनीतिक सोच को बढ़ावा दिया गया। अकादमी की हॉकी टीम के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण मैच के साथ शिविर का समापन हुआ। इस परिवर्तनकारी शिविर ने न केवल भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम को मानसिक रूप से मजबूत किया बल्कि उत्कृष्टता और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को और भी दृढ़ता प्रदान किया।
E6DT.JPG)
K293.JPG)
IA2A.JPG)