Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CONTRIBUTION OF MSMEs TO THE GDP
22 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest information received from the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during last five years are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME GVA in All India GDP (in %)
2017-18
29.7
2018-19
30.5
2019-20
30.5
2020-21
27.3
2021-22
29.6
2022-23
30.1
As per the information culled out from the Data Dissemination Portal of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of export of MSME specified products in all India exports are as follows:
Year
% share of Export of MSME related products in All India Export
2019-20
49.75%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24
45.73%
2024-25*
45.79%
*up to May 2024
As on 16.07.2024, the total employment reported by the MSMEs on the Udyam Registration Portal (since 01.07.2020 to 16.07.2024) is 20.39crore(including informal micro enterprises registered on Udyam Assist Platform).
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME Sector in the country. These schemes/programmes include MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP).
Further Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore
6. Inclusion of retail and whole sale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021.
7. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
8. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
9. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour& Employment and Skill India Digital of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Registered MSMEs are enabled to reach out to trained manpower and capacity building.
10. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
11. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
12. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کا تعاون
22 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت سے موصولہ تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق ، پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران کل ہند مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں ایم ایس ایم ای گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کا حصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
کل ہند جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای ، جی وی اے کا تعاون (فیصد میں )
2017-18
29.7
2018-19
30.5
2019-20
30.5
2020-21
27.3
2021-22
29.6
2022-23
30.1
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کے ڈیٹا ڈسیمینیشن پورٹل سے حاصل کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق کل ہند برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای مخصوص مصنوعات کی برآمدات کا حصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
تمام ہندوستانی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کا حصہ (فیصد میں)
2019-20
49.75%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24
45.73%
2024-25*
45.79%
*مئی 2024 تک
سولہ جولائی 2024 تک ، ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ کل روزگار(یکم جولائی 2020 سے 16 جولائی 2020 تک) 20.39 کروڑ ہے (بشمول ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز)
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں/پروگراموں میں ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم ، کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز-کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور تیز کرنا (آر اے ایم پی) شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1.کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت ، Rs.500 لاکھ کی حد تک ضمانت سے پاک قرض (01.04.23) کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے ذریعے مختلف زمروں کے قرضوں کے لیے 85فیصد تک کی گارنٹی کوریج۔
2.آتم نربھر بھارت فنڈ کے ذریعے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایکویٹی انفیوژن ۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا التزام ہے ۔
3.ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیارات ۔
4. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ‘‘ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل’’ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا رجسٹریشن ۔
5.دو سو کروڑ روپے تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں ۔
6.خوردہ اور تھوک تجارت کو 02.07.2021 سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر شامل کرنا ۔
7.ایم ایس ایم ای کی حیثیت میں اضافے کی صورت میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد کو 3 سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
8.پانچ برسوں میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے (آر اے ایم پی) پروگرام کا آغاز کرنا ۔
9. محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) کے ساتھ انٹرپرائز رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا انضمام اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل۔ رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت اور صلاحیت سازی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
10.ویواد سے وشواس- کے تحت ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کٹوتی شدہ کارکردگی سیکورٹی ، بولی سیکورٹی اور 95فیصد نقصانات کی واپسی کے ذریعے راحت فراہم کی گئی ۔ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ناکامی کی وجہ سے پسماندہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بھی راحت فراہم کی گئی ۔
11.ترجیحی سیکٹر لینڈنگ (پی ایس ایل) کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کو باضابطہ دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ادیام اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) کا آغاز۔
12.اٹھارہ کاروبار میں مصروف روایتی کاریگروں فنکاروں ابتدا سے آخر تک جامع فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 17 ستمبر 2023کو ‘پی ایم وشوکرما’ اسکیم کا آغاز ۔