Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs holds a two-day Manthan Shivir to undertake Progress-Review of Schemes, and deliberate on Vision 2047 and 100 days Action Plan
20 JUL 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
A two-day long Manthan Shivir was organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to undertake Progress-Review of Schemes, and deliberate on Vision 2047 and 100 days Action Plan of the Ministry, on July 18-19, in New Delhi.
In his inaugural address to the Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and officials of State Tribal Welfare Departments, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) Shri Vibhu Nayar reiterated the need to address the challenges in four key areas of tribal development - health, livelihood, education, and forest rights - and to chalk out a roadmap for Vision 2047.
Thematic workshops on Forest Rights Act, Livelihoods, Scholarships, PM JANMAN, EMRS, Health and TRI Projects were held as part of the Manthan Shivir. The participants brainstormed on ways to build a robust response mechanism and address bottlenecks in the implementation of existing schemes.
Participants discussed ways to achieve harmonisation of scholarship schemes, and deliberated on bio-authentication as a means to prevent fraudulence. They deliberated on ways to address pendency of claims, create area maps, and foster the spirit of entrepreneurship among the tribals. Best practices from model cases provided food for thought.
On Day 2, the participants put their heads together on how to revamp the PM JANMAN scheme, how to create an action plan for training of EMRS school teachers, and how to spread awareness about Sickle Cell Disease at the National, State and grassroots level on a war footing as well as other initiatives being planned by the Ministry. Other points of discussion were:
• Progress of PM JANMAN with focus on MPC, Vandhan Kendra and Model villages
• PM GatiShakti Portal-Progress tracking and physical verification at grassroots level Support and assistance for CSC household survey
• Data validation by DC/DM and approval by PS (TWD) on PM GatiShakti portal
• Expediting MPC construction works and inauguration of completed MPCs
• Installation of Public app by DC/DM and posting content at hyperlocal level
• Initiatives planned under PM JANMAN2/Homestay
• Revamping of Ashram Schools
Representatives from BISAG (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics) shared the know-how to use mobile application for capturing household data in door-to-door surveys in order to ensure that all the family members of a household can avail scheme benefits under PM JANMAN and allied benefits.
Plenary sessions were held at the close of each day, where the ideas churned out at the thematic workshops were collated and brought to the discussion table. The participants had much to learn and share in terms of increasing efficiency of data collection, optimisation of resources and liaising with state departments and non-governmental organisations to achieve the stated goals.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
विविध योजनांचा प्रगती-आढावा घेण्यासाठी, तसेच दृष्टिकोन - 2047 व 100 दिवसांच्या कृती आराखड्यावर विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातर्फे दोन दिवसीय मंथन शिबीराचे आयोजन
20 JUL 2024 10:51AM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने, विविध योजनांच्या प्रगतीचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यासाठी आणि मंत्रालयाच्या दृष्टिकोन - 2047 तसेच 100 दिवसांच्या कृती आराखड्यावर विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी, 18-19 जुलै रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय मंथन शिबीर आयोजित केले होते.
राज्य आदिवासी कल्याण विभागाचे मुख्य सचिव, सचिव, संचालक आणि अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सचिव (आदिवासी व्यवहार) विभू नायर यांनी आदिवासी विकासाच्या आरोग्य, उपजीविका, शिक्षण आणि वन हक्क या चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रांतील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याची गरज उद्धृत केली; यासोबतच दृष्टिकोन - 2047 साठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करणे गरजेचे असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या मंथन शिबिराचा एक भाग म्हणून वन हक्क कायदा, उपजीविका, शिष्यवृत्ती, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा (ईएमआरएस), आरोग्य आणि ट्राय प्रकल्प या विषयावरील कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आल्या. सहभागींनी एक मजबूत प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा तयार करण्याच्या मार्गांवर तसेच विद्यमान योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीतील अडथळे दूर करण्याच्या मार्गांवर विचार मंथन केले.
सहभागींनी शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांमध्ये सामंजस्य साधण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली; तसेच फसवणूक टाळण्यासाठी जैव -प्रमाणीकरणावर चर्चा केली. याशिवाय प्रलंबित दाव्यांचा निपटारा करणे, क्षेत्राचे नकाशे तयार करणे आणि आदिवासींमध्ये नवउद्योजकतेची भावना वाढवणे यावरही सहभागींनी चर्चा केली.
दुसऱ्या दिवशी, सहभागींनी प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजनेत सुधारणा कशी करावी, एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळेतील शिक्षकांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी कृती आराखडा कसा तयार करावा तसेच राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि तळागाळात सिकलसेल आजाराविषयी युद्धपातळीवर जनजागृती कशी करावी, याशिवाय मंत्रालयाकडून आखणी केली जात असलेल्या इतर उपक्रमांवर एकत्रितपणे विचार केला. चर्चेतील इतर मुद्दे असे:
• एमपीसी, वनधन केंद्र आणि आदर्श गावांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजनेची प्रगती
• पीएम गतिशक्ती पोर्टल- तळागाळातील प्रगतीचा मागोवा घेणे आणि भौतिक पडताळणी, सामुदायिक सेवा केंद्रात घरगुती सर्वेक्षणासाठी समर्थन आणि सहाय्य.
• जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे डेटा प्रमाणीकरण आणि PM गतिशक्ती पोर्टलवर PS (TWD) द्वारे मान्यता.
• एमपीसी बांधकाम कामांना गती देणे आणि पूर्ण झालेल्या एमपीसीचे उद्घाटन.
• जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे सार्वजनिक ॲपची स्थापना आणि हायपर लोकल स्तरावर माहिती पोस्ट करणे.
• प्रधानमंत्री जन-मन किंवा निवासी योजनेअंतर्गत नियोजित उपक्रम.
• आश्रमशाळांची सुधारणा
बीआयएसएजी (भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिटय़ूट फॉर स्पेस ॲप्लिकेशन अँड जिओ-इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स) च्या प्रतिनिधींनी घरोघरी सर्वेक्षण करून कुटुंबातील सर्व सदस्यांना पीएम जन-मन अंतर्गत लाभ, इतर संबंधित सुविधांचा आणि योजनेचा लाभ घेता यावा, यासाठी मोबाइल ॲप्लिकेशन कसे वापरावे याची माहिती दिली.
प्रत्येक दिवसाच्या शेवटी सारांश सत्रे आयोजित केली गेली, ज्यामध्ये विशिष्ट संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यशाळेत मांडलेल्या कल्पना एकत्रित केल्या गेल्या आणि त्यावर चर्चा केली गेली. माहिती संकलनाची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, संसाधनांचे सर्वोत्तमीकरण करणे तसेच नमूद उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्य विभाग आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांशी संपर्क साधणे या संदर्भात सहभागींना बरेच काही शिकायला आणि सामायिक करायला मिळाले.