Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs holds a two-day Manthan Shivir to undertake Progress-Review of Schemes, and deliberate on Vision 2047 and 100 days Action Plan
20 JUL 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
A two-day long Manthan Shivir was organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to undertake Progress-Review of Schemes, and deliberate on Vision 2047 and 100 days Action Plan of the Ministry, on July 18-19, in New Delhi.
In his inaugural address to the Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and officials of State Tribal Welfare Departments, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) Shri Vibhu Nayar reiterated the need to address the challenges in four key areas of tribal development - health, livelihood, education, and forest rights - and to chalk out a roadmap for Vision 2047.
Thematic workshops on Forest Rights Act, Livelihoods, Scholarships, PM JANMAN, EMRS, Health and TRI Projects were held as part of the Manthan Shivir. The participants brainstormed on ways to build a robust response mechanism and address bottlenecks in the implementation of existing schemes.
Participants discussed ways to achieve harmonisation of scholarship schemes, and deliberated on bio-authentication as a means to prevent fraudulence. They deliberated on ways to address pendency of claims, create area maps, and foster the spirit of entrepreneurship among the tribals. Best practices from model cases provided food for thought.
On Day 2, the participants put their heads together on how to revamp the PM JANMAN scheme, how to create an action plan for training of EMRS school teachers, and how to spread awareness about Sickle Cell Disease at the National, State and grassroots level on a war footing as well as other initiatives being planned by the Ministry. Other points of discussion were:
• Progress of PM JANMAN with focus on MPC, Vandhan Kendra and Model villages
• PM GatiShakti Portal-Progress tracking and physical verification at grassroots level Support and assistance for CSC household survey
• Data validation by DC/DM and approval by PS (TWD) on PM GatiShakti portal
• Expediting MPC construction works and inauguration of completed MPCs
• Installation of Public app by DC/DM and posting content at hyperlocal level
• Initiatives planned under PM JANMAN2/Homestay
• Revamping of Ashram Schools
Representatives from BISAG (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics) shared the know-how to use mobile application for capturing household data in door-to-door surveys in order to ensure that all the family members of a household can avail scheme benefits under PM JANMAN and allied benefits.
Plenary sessions were held at the close of each day, where the ideas churned out at the thematic workshops were collated and brought to the discussion table. The participants had much to learn and share in terms of increasing efficiency of data collection, optimisation of resources and liaising with state departments and non-governmental organisations to achieve the stated goals.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اسکیموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور وژن 2047 اور 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان پر غور کرنے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت كی جانب سے دو روزہ منتھن شیویر
20 JUL 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 18-19 جولائی کو قبائلی امور کی وزارت كی طرف سے دو روزہ منتھن شیویر کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور وزارت کے وژن 2047 اور 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان پر غور و خوض تھا۔
ریاستی قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں کے پرنسپل سیکریٹریوں، سیکریٹریوں، ڈائریکٹروں اور عہدیداروں سے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سیکریٹری (قبائلی امور) جناب ویبھو نیر نے قبائلی ترقی کے چار اہم شعبوں صحت، معاش، تعلیم، اور جنگلات کے حقوق میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ كیا اور ویژن 2047 کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔
منتھن شیویر کے حصے کے طور پر فارسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ، ذریعہ معاش، اسکالرشپس، پی ایم جن من، ای ایم آر ایس، صحت اور ٹی آر آئی پروجیکٹس پر موضوعاتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے ایک مضبوط رسپانس میکینزم بنانے اور موجودہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔
شرکاء نے اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر بائیو تصدیق پر غور کیا۔ انہوں نے دعوؤں کے التوا کو حل کرنے، علاقے کے نقشے بنانے اور قبائلیوں کے درمیان کاروبار کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ ماڈل کیسز کے بہترین طرز عمل نے سوچ کے لیے خوراک فراہم کی۔
دوسرے دن، شرکاء نے اپنے سروں کو ایک ساتھ ملایا کہ پی ایم جن من اسکیم کو کیسے بہتر بنایا جائے، ای ایم آر ایس اسکول کے اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان کیسے بنایا جائے اور قومی، ریاستی اور نچلی سطح پر سکیل سیل کی بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری کیسے پھیلائی جائے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے جنگی بنیادوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔ بحث کے دیگر نکات یہ تھے:
• ایم پی سی، وندھن کیندر اور ماڈل گاؤں پر توجہ کے ساتھ پی ایم جن من کی پیشرفت
• پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل - زیریں سطح پر پیشرفت سے باخبر رہنا اور فیزیكل تصدیق اور سی ایس سی گھریلو سروے کے لیے تعاون اور مدد
• پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل پر ڈی سی/ڈی ایم کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا کی توثیق اور پی ایس (ٹی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی منظوری
• ایم پی سی کے تعمیراتی کاموں کو تیز کرنا اور مکمل ایم پی سیز کا افتتاح کرنا
• دی سی اور ڈی ایم کے ذریعے پبلک ایپ کی تنصیب اور ہائپر لوکل سطح پر مواد پوسٹ کرنا
• پی ایم جن من 2/ہوم اسٹے کے تحت منصوبہ بند اقدامات
• آشرم اسکولوں کی اصلاح
بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشن اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس کے نمائندوں نے گھر گھر سروے میں گھریلو ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے استعمال کے بارے میں معلومات شیئر کیں تاکہ اس بات كو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گھر کے تمام افراد اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ پی ایم جن من کے تحت فوائد اور اس سے منسلک فوائد۔
ہر روز کے اختتام پر مکمل سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا تھا جہاں موضوعاتی ورکشاپس میں پیش کیے گئے خیالات کو اکٹھا کیا جاتا تھا اور بیٹھ كر ان پر غور و خوض كیا جاتا تھا۔ شرکاء کے پاس اس میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ، وسائل کی اصلاح اور بیان کردہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ریاستی محکموں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ رابطے کے سلسلے میں بہت کچھ سیکھنے اور شیئر کرنے کے لیے تھا۔