Ministry of Culture
46th World Heritage Committee Meeting will showcase India’s diverse and unique cultural and natural heritage to the world: Union Culture Minister
The international meeting further strengthens India’s soft power in the world: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
19 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
“46th World Heritage Committee Meeting will showcase India’s diverse and unique cultural and natural heritage to the world, taking India’s cultural glory to new heights,” said the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at a press briefing today in New Delhi.
The 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee, hosted by India for the first time, is scheduled to be held from 21st to 31st July 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The Session will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on 21st July 2024. In addition to this, the inaugural ceremony will be graced by Madam Audrey Azoulay, Director General, UNESCO and other senior officers from the UNESCO World Heritage Secretariat along with other high-level dignitaries like Culture Ministers, Ambassadors, and domain experts from various countries.
Shri Shekhawat highlighted that this is the first mega event of India under the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He applauded the Culture Ministry for organizing this meeting with a whole-of-government approach within the short span of 40 days. “The international meeting of this scale will further strengthen India’s soft power in the world and provide an opportunity for global audience and outreach,” he added.
Highlighting the logo of the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting, the Culture Minister said that it is inspired by the World Heritage Site of Hampi. The stone chariot from the Vijaya Vitthala Temple is a testament to India’s architectural grandeur and sculptural prowess. The tagline of the logo is सह नौ यशः which means in English as ‘May our Glory Grow’. “The tagline has been derived from the ancient Sanskrit scripture ‘Taitiriya Upanishad’ (1.3.1) which is the testament to our ancestor’s wish of growth to one and all. The motto ‘May our Glory grow’ beautifully reflects India’s aspirations and genuine efforts in growing the ambit and scope of the World Heritage Convention even further by hosting this year’s Committee Meeting,” emphasized Shri Shekhawat.
The Union Minister was joined by Shri Vishal V. Sharma, the chairperson of the World Heritage Committee and ambassador and permanent representative of India to UNESCO, and Shri Yaduvir Singh Rawat, the Director General of ASI, in the curtain raiser Press Conference.
The 46th World Heritage Committee meeting is being organized by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), on behalf of Ministry of Culture. It will bring together delegates from across the globe to discuss and collaborate on preserving our shared cultural, natural and mixed heritage. It is a significant step towards India’s ever-increasing stature in fostering global cooperation and ensuring the protection of our World Heritage properties.
Shri Janhwiz Sharma, Additional Director General, ASI briefed the media on the history and functioning of the World Heritage Convention and the World Heritage Committee.
The World Heritage Convention of 1972 sets out the duties of States Parties in identifying potential Cultural / Natural sites for inscription on the World Heritage List. 195 Countries (member states) have ratified the Convention as of date. India ratified the Convention in November 1977. As of date, 1199 Properties are inscribed by 168 State Parties in the World Heritage List. All matters related to World Heritage Conventions are taken during the Session of the World Heritage Committee.
The World Heritage Committee comprises representatives from 21 States Parties to the World Heritage Convention (1972) elected by the General Assembly of UNESCO. Current members of the World Heritage Committee are as follows:
Argentina
Belgium
Bulgaria
Greece
India
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Lebanon
Mexico
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Rwanda
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Senegal
Türkiye
Ukraine
Vietnam
Zambia
Shri Sharma also elaborated on the agenda of the 46th WHC Meeting, which is to:
• Identify, based on nominations submitted by States Parties, cultural and natural properties of Outstanding Universal Value and inscribe those properties on the World Heritage List.
• Monitor the State of Conservation of properties inscribed on the World Heritage List, in liaison with the States Parties.
• Decide which properties included in the World Heritage List are to be inscribed on or removed from the List of World Heritage in Danger; decide whether a property may be deleted from the World Heritage List.
• Examine requests for International Assistance financed by the World Heritage Fund.
Parallel meetings have also been scheduled at the 46th Session of the WHC, including:
1. World Heritage Young Professionals Forum: Running from July 14th to 23rd 2024, this forum brings young people and heritage experts together to foster intercultural learning and exchange. It provides youth with opportunities to discover and discuss common preservation concerns and explore new roles in heritage conservation.
• In the fully Government of India-funded Young Professionals Forum, which is being held at Pt. Deendayal Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida, 50 young professionals are participating from across 31 countries.
1. World Heritage Site Managers' Forum: It is being held from 18th July to 25th July, 2024, it focuses on the importance of collaborative and sustainable management practices.
• The theme of this year’s session of the forum is "Heritage and Communities: inclusive and Effective Approaches for the Sustainable Management of World Heritage Properties.”
• 82 World Heritage Site Managers’ from around 35 countries are participating in this year’s 6th edition of the Forum.
To showcase India’s rich and diverse culture and heritage, side events and exhibitions have been organized on the sidelines of the WHC meeting from 22nd July 2024. These side events and exhibitions are organized by various ministries of the Government of India and State Governments. These exhibitions will highlight India's abundant cultural and natural heritage, India’s leap in digital transformation, and curative medicinal practices.
UPI-ONE World - India has taken various initiatives to showcase our revolutionary Digital India initiatives and UPI-One World to the delegates. Through this event, foreign delegates will be encouraged to use the UPI-One World App which makes it accessible for even foreign nationals to do instant digital transactions.
Indian exhibitions focusing on hands-on demonstration of traditional crafts and artistry from various states along with the sale of handicrafts products are also planned by the Ministry of Tourism.
An exhibition is being curated by the Ministry of Ayush on the world-famous ancient tradition of Ayurveda and its holistic practice in diagnostic, therapeutic, and overall wellness of humankind. Apart from this, morning Yoga and meditation sessions for the delegates are being organized at the hotels to spread the message of Sarve Santu Niramaya even further. The Committee Meeting will also see a series of Side Events by India and several other Host Countries. Apart from this, a few international exhibitions are also being held by some of the State parties.
A host of curated local tours and excursions to heritage sites for the delegates have been planned during and after the conclusion of the Committee Meeting to showcase India’s rich heritage.
Background:
• India was elected to the 21-member World Heritage Committee (WHC) in the 23rd General Assembly in 2021 for a period of four years (2021-2025). This is India’s fourth term on the World Heritage Committee.
• India was the WH Committee member earlier for three terms: 1985-1991, 2001-2007 and 2011-2015
• India has inscribed 42 Properties in the World Heritage List which include 34 Cultural, 7 Natural, 1 Mixed Heritage Sites
• 12 Sites have been added in the last 10 years that includes last year’s inscriptions of the Santiniketan (West Bengal) and Sacred ensembles of the Hoysalas (Karnataka) during the Extended 45th Session of the World Heritage Committee which was held in Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
• India is the 6th country on the list and 2nd in the Asia Pacific Region based on the numbers of the World Heritage List.
• In addition, India has 57 Sites on the Tentative List of the World Heritage.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक में भारत की विविध और अनूठी सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने पेश किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक से दुनिया में भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर और मजबूत होगी: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
19 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता में कहा, "46वीं विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक भारत की विविध और अनूठी सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करेगी, तथा भारत के सांस्कृतिक गौरव को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी।"
R47S.jpeg)
21 से 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में विश्व विरासत समिति का 46वां सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत पहली बार इसकी मेजबानी कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 जुलाई, 2024 को इस सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, उद्घाटन समारोह में यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक मैडम ऑड्रे अजोले और यूनेस्को विश्व विरासत सचिवालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न देशों के संस्कृति मंत्री, राजदूत और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ के साथ-साथ अन्य उच्च-स्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
श्री शेखावत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में यह भारत का पहला मेगा इवेंट है। उन्होंने 40 दिनों की छोटी अवधि के भीतर पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस बैठक का आयोजन करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “इस पैमाने की अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक दुनिया में भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को और मजबूत करेगी और विश्व भर के दर्शकों के साथ-साथ व्यापक लोकसंपर्क के लिए अवसर प्रदान करेगी।”
46वीं विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक के प्रतीक चिन्ह पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि यह हम्पी के विश्व विरासत स्थल से प्रेरित है। विजया विट्ठल मंदिर का पत्थर का रथ भारत की स्थापत्य कला की भव्यता और मूर्तिकला की उत्कृष्टता का प्रमाण है। प्रतीक चिन्ह की टैगलाइन संस्कृत में है - सह नौ यशः, जिसका हिन्दी में अर्थ है 'हमारा गौरव बढ़े'। "यह टैगलाइन प्राचीन संस्कृत ग्रंथ 'तैत्तिरीय उपनिषद' (1.3.1) से ली गई है, जो हमारे पूर्वजों की सभी के विकास की इच्छा का प्रमाण है। श्री शेखावत ने जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘हमारा गौरव बढ़े’ का आदर्श वाक्य भारत की आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, इस वर्ष समिति बैठक की भारत द्वारा मेजबानी करना, विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन के दायरे को और अधिक बढ़ाने के वास्तविक प्रयासों को खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है।"
प्रेस वार्ता में केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ विश्व विरासत समिति के अध्यक्ष और यूनेस्को में भारत के राजदूत और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री विशाल वी. शर्मा और एएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री यदुवीर सिंह रावत भी शामिल हुए।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा 46वीं विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। यह हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक और मिश्रित विरासत के संरक्षण पर चर्चा और सहयोग करने के लिए दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाएगा। यह वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और हमारी विश्व विरासत से संबंधित संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भारत के लगातार बढ़ते कद की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एएसआई के अपर महानिदेशक श्री जान्हवीज शर्मा ने विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन और विश्व विरासत समिति के इतिहास और कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी।
भारत ने नवंबर 1977 में कन्वेंशन की पुष्टि की। आज की तारीख में, विभिन्न राज्यों के 168 दलों द्वारा 1199 संपत्तियों को विश्व धरोहर सूची में उल्लिखित किया गया है। विश्व विरासत सम्मेलनों से संबंधित सभी मामलों पर विश्व विरासत समिति के सत्र के दौरान विचार किया जाता है। विश्व विरासत समिति में यूनेस्को की आम सभा द्वारा चुने गए विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन (1972) के 21 राज्यों के दलों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। विश्व विरासत समिति के वर्तमान सदस्य इस प्रकार हैं:
अर्जेंटीना
बेल्जियम
बुल्गारिया
ग्रीस
भारत
इटली
जमैका
जापान
कज़ाखस्तान
केन्या
लेबनान
मेक्सिको
कतर
कोरिया गणराज्य
रवांडा
सेंट विंसेंट एवं ग्रेनेडाइंस
सेनेगल
तुर्किये
यूक्रेन
वियतनाम
जांबिया
श्री शर्मा ने 46वीं विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक के एजेंडे के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• सदस्य देशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नामांकन के आधार पर, उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्य की सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संपत्तियों की पहचान करना और उन संपत्तियों को विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल करना।
• सदस्य देशों के साथ संपर्क में रहते हुए विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल संपत्तियों के संरक्षण की स्थिति की निगरानी करना।
• यह तय करना कि विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल किन संपत्तियों को खतरे में पड़ी विश्व विरासत की सूची में शामिल किया जाना है या हटाया जाना है; यह तय करना कि किसी संपत्ति को विश्व विरासत सूची से हटाया जा सकता है या नहीं।
• विश्व विरासत कोष द्वारा वित्तपोषित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहायता के अनुरोधों की जांच करना।
विश्व विरासत समिति के 46वें सत्र में समानांतर बैठकें भी निर्धारित की गई हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. विश्व विरासत युवा पेशेवर फोरम: 14 जुलाई से 23 जुलाई, 2024 तक चलने वाला यह मंच युवाओं और विरासत विशेषज्ञों को अंतर-सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ लाता है। यह युवाओं को आम संरक्षण चिंताओं की खोज करने और उन पर चर्चा करने और विरासत संरक्षण में नई भूमिकाएँ तलाशने के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
• भारत सरकार द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित युवा पेशेवर फोरम में 31 देशों से 50 युवा पेशेवर भाग ले रहे हैं, जो ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित पंडित दीनदयाल पुरातत्व संस्थान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
2. विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्रबंधकों का फोरम: यह 18 जुलाई से 25 जुलाई, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, यह सहयोगात्मक और टिकाऊ प्रबंधन से जुड़ी कार्य प्रणालियों के महत्व पर केंद्रित है।
• फोरम के इस वर्ष के सत्र का विषय है "विरासत और समुदाय: विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए समावेशी और प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण।"
• इस वर्ष फोरम के 6वें आयोजन में लगभग 35 देशों के 82 विश्व विरासत स्थलों के प्रबंधक भाग ले रहे हैं।
भारत की समृद्ध और विविध संस्कृति और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, 22 जुलाई 2024 से विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक के दौरान इसके साथ-साथ अन्य कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। ये साइड इवेंट और प्रदर्शनियां भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा आयोजित की जाती हैं। ये प्रदर्शनियां भारत की प्रचुर सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत, डिजिटल परिवर्तन में भारत की छलांग और उपचारात्मक औषधीय परंपराओं को उजागर करेंगी।
यूपीआई-वन वर्ल्ड - भारत ने अपने क्रांतिकारी डिजिटल इंडिया पहल और यूपीआई-वन वर्ल्ड को प्रतिनिधियों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों को यूपीआई-वन वर्ल्ड ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जो विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए भी तत्काल डिजिटल लेनदेन करना सुलभ बनाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों के पारंपरिक शिल्प और कलात्मकता के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की बिक्री पर केंद्रित भारतीय प्रदर्शनियों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुर्वेद की विश्व प्रसिद्ध प्राचीन परंपरा और मानव जाति के निदान, उपचार और समग्र कल्याण में इसकी समग्र परंपरा पर एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, सर्वे संतु निरामया के संदेश को और अधिक फैलाने के लिए होटलों में प्रतिनिधियों के लिए सुबह के योग और ध्यान सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। समिति की बैठक में भारत और कई अन्य मेजबान देशों द्वारा कई साइड इवेंट भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, कुछ राज्य दलों द्वारा कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
समिति की बैठक के दौरान और उसके बाद प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विरासत स्थलों पर कई स्थानीय पर्यटन और भ्रमण की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि:
• भारत को 2021 में 23वीं आम सभा में 21 सदस्यीय विश्व विरासत समिति के लिए चार साल (2021-2025) की अवधि के लिए चुना गया था। विश्व विरासत समिति में यह भारत का चौथा कार्यकाल है।
• भारत इससे पहले तीन कार्यकालों : 1985-1991, 2001-2007 और 2011-2015 के लिए विश्व विरासत समिति का सदस्य था।
• भारत ने विश्व धरोहर सूची में 42 संपत्तियां शामिल की हैं, जिनमें 34 सांस्कृतिक, 7 प्राकृतिक, 1 मिश्रित विरासत स्थल शामिल हैं
• पिछले 10 वर्षों में 12 स्थलों को जोड़ा गया है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष रियाद (सऊदी अरब) में आयोजित विश्व धरोहर समिति के विस्तारित 45वें सत्र के दौरान शांतिनिकेतन (पश्चिम बंगाल) और होयसल (कर्नाटक) के पवित्र स्थलों को शामिल किया गया था
• विश्व धरोहर सूची की संख्या के आधार पर भारत सूची में छठा देश और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दूसरा देश है।
• इसके अलावा, भारत के पास विश्व धरोहर की संभावित सूची में 57 स्थल हैं।