Ministry of Culture
46th World Heritage Committee Meeting will showcase India’s diverse and unique cultural and natural heritage to the world: Union Culture Minister
The international meeting further strengthens India’s soft power in the world: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
19 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
“46th World Heritage Committee Meeting will showcase India’s diverse and unique cultural and natural heritage to the world, taking India’s cultural glory to new heights,” said the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at a press briefing today in New Delhi.
The 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee, hosted by India for the first time, is scheduled to be held from 21st to 31st July 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The Session will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on 21st July 2024. In addition to this, the inaugural ceremony will be graced by Madam Audrey Azoulay, Director General, UNESCO and other senior officers from the UNESCO World Heritage Secretariat along with other high-level dignitaries like Culture Ministers, Ambassadors, and domain experts from various countries.
Shri Shekhawat highlighted that this is the first mega event of India under the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He applauded the Culture Ministry for organizing this meeting with a whole-of-government approach within the short span of 40 days. “The international meeting of this scale will further strengthen India’s soft power in the world and provide an opportunity for global audience and outreach,” he added.
Highlighting the logo of the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting, the Culture Minister said that it is inspired by the World Heritage Site of Hampi. The stone chariot from the Vijaya Vitthala Temple is a testament to India’s architectural grandeur and sculptural prowess. The tagline of the logo is सह नौ यशः which means in English as ‘May our Glory Grow’. “The tagline has been derived from the ancient Sanskrit scripture ‘Taitiriya Upanishad’ (1.3.1) which is the testament to our ancestor’s wish of growth to one and all. The motto ‘May our Glory grow’ beautifully reflects India’s aspirations and genuine efforts in growing the ambit and scope of the World Heritage Convention even further by hosting this year’s Committee Meeting,” emphasized Shri Shekhawat.
The Union Minister was joined by Shri Vishal V. Sharma, the chairperson of the World Heritage Committee and ambassador and permanent representative of India to UNESCO, and Shri Yaduvir Singh Rawat, the Director General of ASI, in the curtain raiser Press Conference.
The 46th World Heritage Committee meeting is being organized by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), on behalf of Ministry of Culture. It will bring together delegates from across the globe to discuss and collaborate on preserving our shared cultural, natural and mixed heritage. It is a significant step towards India’s ever-increasing stature in fostering global cooperation and ensuring the protection of our World Heritage properties.
Shri Janhwiz Sharma, Additional Director General, ASI briefed the media on the history and functioning of the World Heritage Convention and the World Heritage Committee.
The World Heritage Convention of 1972 sets out the duties of States Parties in identifying potential Cultural / Natural sites for inscription on the World Heritage List. 195 Countries (member states) have ratified the Convention as of date. India ratified the Convention in November 1977. As of date, 1199 Properties are inscribed by 168 State Parties in the World Heritage List. All matters related to World Heritage Conventions are taken during the Session of the World Heritage Committee.
The World Heritage Committee comprises representatives from 21 States Parties to the World Heritage Convention (1972) elected by the General Assembly of UNESCO. Current members of the World Heritage Committee are as follows:
Argentina
Belgium
Bulgaria
Greece
India
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Lebanon
Mexico
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Rwanda
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Senegal
Türkiye
Ukraine
Vietnam
Zambia
Shri Sharma also elaborated on the agenda of the 46th WHC Meeting, which is to:
• Identify, based on nominations submitted by States Parties, cultural and natural properties of Outstanding Universal Value and inscribe those properties on the World Heritage List.
• Monitor the State of Conservation of properties inscribed on the World Heritage List, in liaison with the States Parties.
• Decide which properties included in the World Heritage List are to be inscribed on or removed from the List of World Heritage in Danger; decide whether a property may be deleted from the World Heritage List.
• Examine requests for International Assistance financed by the World Heritage Fund.
Parallel meetings have also been scheduled at the 46th Session of the WHC, including:
1. World Heritage Young Professionals Forum: Running from July 14th to 23rd 2024, this forum brings young people and heritage experts together to foster intercultural learning and exchange. It provides youth with opportunities to discover and discuss common preservation concerns and explore new roles in heritage conservation.
• In the fully Government of India-funded Young Professionals Forum, which is being held at Pt. Deendayal Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida, 50 young professionals are participating from across 31 countries.
1. World Heritage Site Managers' Forum: It is being held from 18th July to 25th July, 2024, it focuses on the importance of collaborative and sustainable management practices.
• The theme of this year’s session of the forum is "Heritage and Communities: inclusive and Effective Approaches for the Sustainable Management of World Heritage Properties.”
• 82 World Heritage Site Managers’ from around 35 countries are participating in this year’s 6th edition of the Forum.
To showcase India’s rich and diverse culture and heritage, side events and exhibitions have been organized on the sidelines of the WHC meeting from 22nd July 2024. These side events and exhibitions are organized by various ministries of the Government of India and State Governments. These exhibitions will highlight India's abundant cultural and natural heritage, India’s leap in digital transformation, and curative medicinal practices.
UPI-ONE World - India has taken various initiatives to showcase our revolutionary Digital India initiatives and UPI-One World to the delegates. Through this event, foreign delegates will be encouraged to use the UPI-One World App which makes it accessible for even foreign nationals to do instant digital transactions.
Indian exhibitions focusing on hands-on demonstration of traditional crafts and artistry from various states along with the sale of handicrafts products are also planned by the Ministry of Tourism.
An exhibition is being curated by the Ministry of Ayush on the world-famous ancient tradition of Ayurveda and its holistic practice in diagnostic, therapeutic, and overall wellness of humankind. Apart from this, morning Yoga and meditation sessions for the delegates are being organized at the hotels to spread the message of Sarve Santu Niramaya even further. The Committee Meeting will also see a series of Side Events by India and several other Host Countries. Apart from this, a few international exhibitions are also being held by some of the State parties.
A host of curated local tours and excursions to heritage sites for the delegates have been planned during and after the conclusion of the Committee Meeting to showcase India’s rich heritage.
Background:
• India was elected to the 21-member World Heritage Committee (WHC) in the 23rd General Assembly in 2021 for a period of four years (2021-2025). This is India’s fourth term on the World Heritage Committee.
• India was the WH Committee member earlier for three terms: 1985-1991, 2001-2007 and 2011-2015
• India has inscribed 42 Properties in the World Heritage List which include 34 Cultural, 7 Natural, 1 Mixed Heritage Sites
• 12 Sites have been added in the last 10 years that includes last year’s inscriptions of the Santiniketan (West Bengal) and Sacred ensembles of the Hoysalas (Karnataka) during the Extended 45th Session of the World Heritage Committee which was held in Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
• India is the 6th country on the list and 2nd in the Asia Pacific Region based on the numbers of the World Heritage List.
• In addition, India has 57 Sites on the Tentative List of the World Heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہندوستان کے متنوع اور منفرد ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر ثقافت
بین الاقوامی میٹنگ دنیا میں بھارت کی ثقافتی قوت کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
19 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس بریفنگ کے دوران کہا، ’’ 46ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہندوستان کے متنوع اور منفرد ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے گی، ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شان کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔‘‘
پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سیشن کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 جولائی 2024 کو کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، افتتاحی تقریب میں یونیسکو کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈم آڈرے ازولے اور یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سیکرٹریٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی دیگر اعلی سطحی معززین جیسے ثقافت کے وزراء، سفیروں، اور مختلف ممالک کے ڈومین ماہرین کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تیسری میعاد کے تحت بھارت کی پہلی بڑی تقریب ہے۔ انہوں نے 40 دنوں کے قلیل عرصے میں مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس اجلاس کو منعقد کرنے پر وزارت ثقافت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "اس پیمانے کی بین الاقوامی میٹنگ دنیا میں بھارت کی ثقافتی قوت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی اور عالمی سامعین اور رسائی کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی"۔
46ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے لوگو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر ثقافت نے کہا کہ یہ ہمپی کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر ہے۔ وجے وِٹھل مندر کا پتھر کا رتھ بھارت کی تعمیراتی عظمت اور مجسمہ سازی کا ثبوت ہے۔ لوگو کی ٹیگ لائن ہے सह नौ यशः جس کا انگریزی میں مطلب ہے 'May our Glory Grow' (خدا ہماری عظمت میں اضافہ کرے)۔ "یہ ٹیگ لائن قدیم سنسکرت صحیفے 'تیتیریا اپنشد' (1.3.1) سے اخذ کی گئی ہے جو ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کے ’سب کی ترقی ‘کی خواہش کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ خدا ہماری عظمت میں اضافہ کرے ‘‘ کا نعرہ اس سال کی کمیٹی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرکے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن کے دائرہ کار اور دسترس کو مزید بڑھانے میں بھارت کی امنگوں اور حقیقی کوششوں کی خوبصورتی سے عکاسی کرتا ہے ‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن اور یونیسکو میں ہندوستان کے سفیر اور مستقل نمائندے شری وشال وی شرما اور اے ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب یادویر سنگھ راوت نے تعارفی پریس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ ثقافتی، قدرتی اور ملے جلے ورثے کے تحفظ پر بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے دنیا بھر سے مندوبین کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔ یہ عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ہماری عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ جائیدادوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے قد کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جانھویز شرما نے میڈیا کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کی تاریخ اور کام کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
1972 کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن عالمی ثقافتی / قدرتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے فریقین کے فرائض کا تعین کرتا ہے جو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ 195 ممالک (رکن ریاستوں) نے آج تک کنونشن کی توثیق کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے نومبر 1977 میں کنونشن کی توثیق کی۔ آج تک، عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں 168 ریاستی جماعتوں کے ذریعہ 1199 املاک درج ہیں۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشنز سے متعلق تمام معاملات عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران لیے جاتے ہیں۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی یونیسکو کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن (1972) کے 21 ممالک کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے موجودہ ارکان درج ذیل ہیں:
ارجنٹائنا
بیلجیم
بلغاریہ
یونان
بھارت
اٹلی
جمائیکا
جاپان
قزاخستان
کینیا
لبنان
میکسکو
قطر
جمہوریہ کوریا
روانڈا
سینٹ ونسینٹ اینڈ دی گرینیجنس
سنیگال
ترکیہ
یوکرین
ویتنام
زامبیا
جناب شرما نے ڈبلیو ایچ سی کی 46ویں میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے کی بھی وضاحت کی، جو کہ:
ریاستوں کی جماعتوں کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی نامزدگیوں کی بنیاد پر، بقایا یونیورسل ویلیو کی ثقافتی اور قدرتی خصوصیات کی شناخت کریں اور ان خصوصیات کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں لکھیں۔
ریاستوں کی جماعتوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں، عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں درج جائیدادوں کے تحفظ کی حالت کی نگرانی کریں۔
فیصلہ کریں کہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل کن جائیدادوں پر کندہ کیا جائے یا خطرے کا شکار عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست سے ہٹایا جائے۔ فیصلہ کریں کہ آیا کسی پراپرٹی کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست سے حذف کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ فنڈ کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والی بین الاقوامی امداد کے لیے درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیں۔
ڈبلیو ایچ سی کے 46ویں اجلاس میں متوازی ملاقاتیں بھی طے کی گئی ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ینگ پروفیشنلز فورم: 14 سے 23 جولائی 2024 تک جاری رہنے والا یہ فورم بین الثقافتی سیکھنے اور تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں اور ورثہ کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو تحفظ کے مشترکہ خدشات کو دریافت کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ورثے کے تحفظ میں نئے کرداروں کو دریافت کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
گریٹر نوئیڈا کے پنڈت دین دیال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی میں مکمل طور پر حکومت ہند کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ینگ پروفیشنلز فورم میں 31 ممالک سے 50 نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ مینیجرز فورم: یہ 18 جولائی سے 25 جولائی 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، یہ باہمی تعاون اور پائیدار انتظامی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
فورم کے اس سال کے سیشن کا موضوع ہے "وراثت اور کمیونٹیز: عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی جائیدادوں کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے جامع اور مؤثر انداز"۔
فورم کے اس سال کے چھٹے ایڈیشن میں تقریباً 35 ممالک سے 82 عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے منتظمین حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
بھارت کی بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافت اور ورثے کو دکھانے کے لیے 22 جولائی 2024 سے ڈبلیو ایچ سی کے اجلاس کے موقع پر ضمنی تقریبات اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ضمنی تقریبات اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف وزارتوں نے کیا ہے۔ یہ نمائشیں ہندوستان کے پرچر ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ہندوستان کی چھلانگ، اور علاج معالجے کے طریقوں کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
یوپی آئی – وَن ورلڈ- ہندوستان نے ہمارے انقلابی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات اور یوپی آئی – وَن ورلڈ کو مندوبین کے سامنے دکھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس ایونٹ کے ذریعے، غیر ملکی مندوبین کو یوپی آئی – وَن ورلڈ ایپ استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی جو غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے بھی فوری ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے روایتی دستکاریوں اور فنکاروں کے ہاتھ پر مظاہرے کے ساتھ دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی ہندوستانی نمائشوں کا منصوبہ بھی وزارت سیاحت نے بنایا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے آیوروید کی دنیا کی مشہور قدیم روایت اور اس کی تشخیصی، علاج معالجے اور انسانیت کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سروے سنتو نرمایا کے پیغام کو مزید پھیلانے کے لیے ہوٹلوں میں صبح یوگا اور مراقبہ کے سیشن کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان اور کئی دوسرے میزبان ممالک کی طرف سے ضمنی تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ بھی دیکھا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ ریاستی جماعتوں کی طرف سے چند بین الاقوامی نمائشیں بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کمیٹی میٹنگ کے اختتام کے دوران اور اس کے بعد مندوبین کے لیے متعدد مقامی دوروں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کی سیر کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستان کو 2021 میں 23 ویں جنرل اسمبلی میں 21 رکنی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی (ڈبلیو ایچ سی) کے لیے چار سال (2021-2025) کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی میں ہندوستان کی یہ چوتھی میعاد ہے۔
ہندوستان اس سے قبل تین میعادوں کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ کمیٹی کا رکن تھا: 1985-1991، 2001-2007 اور 2011-2015
ہندوستان نے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں 42 جائیدادیں درج کی ہیں جن میں 34 ثقافتی، 7 قدرتی، ایک مخلوط ورثہ سائٹس شامل ہیں۔
ریاض (سعودی عرب) میں منعقد ہونے والے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے توسیعی 45 ویں اجلاس کے دوران گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 12 مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں گزشتہ سال کے سانتی نکیتن (مغربی بنگال) کے نوشتہ جات اور ہوئیسل (کرناٹک) کے مقدس مجموعے شامل ہیں۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست کے نمبروں کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان اس فہرست میں چھٹا اور ایشیا پیسفک ریجن میں دوسرا نمبر ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی عارضی فہرست میں 57 مقامات ہیں۔