Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop in Jammu
“Pensioners and elder citizens are essential stakeholders in making a developed India by 2047”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Divorced daughters and spouses of missing persons now entitled to pension”, says the Union Minister
Success story of CPGRAMS being emulated by Bangladesh, Maldives and South Africa: Dr Singh
19 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Jammu
“Pensioners and elder citizens are essential stakeholders in making a developed India by the year 2047”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today. He said the government is simplifying procedures related to disbursal of pensions in order to provide to beneficiaries ease of living, and consign their energies to the task of nation building. Dr Singh was speaking at the 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop organised by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at Convention Centre, Jammu.
“The Government is utilising the latest and best available technology to minimise delays and improve the administrative procedures concerning pension”, the Minister said. He stated that the government has resolved to utilise the expertise of retiring employees and make them part of a ‘Team India’ which has been tasked with realising the goal of a developed India.
The Union Minister said that under the patronage of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the government has ushered in revolutionary administrative reforms and done away with colonial, archaic and obsolete rules and laws. “All this has been done to ensure citizen-centre governance, with increased transparency, accountability and ease of living”, he pointed out. Dr Singh informed that divorced daughters and widows as well as spouses of missing or disappeared government servants, particularly in J&K, are now entitled to receive pension, which was not the case in the past.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that facial recognition technology is now being used to issue Digital Life Certificates (DLC) to pensioners to prevent fraud, bring in ease and comfort as well as save time and energy of the pensioners. “The government hit upon this best form of technology to improve upon the existing biometric based system”, he underlined. Similarly, the government has introduced human intervention in Artificial Intelligence. This unique and out-of-the-box initiative is aimed at gathering feedback from complainants through the setting up of a Human Desk’ with a human touch, he highlighted.
The Union Minister expressed delight at the success of CPGRAMS which is an online platform available to the citizens round-the-clock to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. “This success story is being emulated by Bangladesh, the Maldives and South Africa”, he informed.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops, throughout the country, as part of Good Governance, to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in the direction of ‘Ease of Living’ for the pensioners. In the workshop, soon to be retiring employees, will be provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process.
In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on BHAVISHYA Portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income Tax Rules, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, Investment modes and opportunities, etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
A detailed session on the various Investment modes, their benefits & investment planning will also be organised to enable the retirees to plan investment of their retirement funds well in time. There will also be a detailed session on the CGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities provided as well as procedures to be followed to avail CGHS benefits.
It is expected that about 250 retirees, due to retire in the next 9 months, will be benefited hugely from this Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees. The department is taking all efforts to keep them updated of the Government initiatives being taken so that they can avail all the benefits, post retirement.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں 54 ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
’’2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے پنشن یافتگان اور بزرگ شہری ضروری حصے دار ہیں‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’طلاق شدہ بیٹیاں اور لاپتہ افراد کی شریک حیات اب پنشن کی حقدار ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی کامیابی کی داستان پر بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ اور جنوبی افریقہ عمل پیرا ہیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
19 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
پی آئی بی جموں
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ’’پنشن یافتگان اور بزرگ شہری سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے ضروری حصے دار ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پنشن کی تقسیم سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا رہی ہے، تاکہ مستحقین کو زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کی جا سکے اور ان کی توانائی کو ملک کی تعمیر کے کام میں لگایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ جموں کے کنونشن سنٹر میں عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام 54ویں قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’حکومت تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور پنشن سے متعلق انتظامی طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین اور بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کی مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے اور انہیں ایک ’ٹیم انڈیا‘ کا حصہ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے، جسے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سرپرستی میں حکومت نے انقلابی انتظامی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور نوآبادیاتی، قدیم اور فرسودہ اصولوں اور قوانین کو ختم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ سب کچھ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ کے ساتھ شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ طلاق شدہ بیٹیاں اور بیواؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ لاپتہ یا گمشدہ سرکاری ملازمین کی بیویاں، خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں، اب پنشن حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہیں، جو ماضی میں نہیں تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فیشل ریکوگنیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اب پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) جاری کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ دھوکہ دہی کو روکا جا سکے، آسانی اور سکون ملے اور ساتھ ہی پنشن یافتگان کا وقت اور ان کی توانائی کی بچت ہوسکے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ’’حکومت نے موجودہ بائیو میٹرک پر مبنی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اس بہترین شکل پر زور دیا ہے۔ اسی طرح حکومت نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں انسانی مداخلت متعارف کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منفرد اور غیر معمولی اقدام کا مقصد انسانی رابطے کے ساتھ ہیومن ڈیسک کے قیام کے ذریعے شکایت کنندگان سے رائے اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی کامیابی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا جو کہ ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو شہریوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی موضوع پر سرکاری حکام تک اپنی شکایات درج کرانے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی کی داستان پر بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ اور جنوبی افریقہ عمل پیرا ہیں۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ، گڈ گورننس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورتی ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند کے ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے منعقد کی جانے والی یہ ورکشاپ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں جلد ہی ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد اور پنشن کی منظوری کے عمل سے متعلق متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے لیے ہموار منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بھویشیہ پورٹل، انٹیگریٹڈ پنشنرز پورٹل، ریٹائرمنٹ بینیفٹس، فیملی پنشن، سی جی ایچ ایس، انکم ٹیکس رولز، انوبھو، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، سرمایہ کاری کے طور طریقوں اور مواقع وغیرہ پر مختلف سیشنوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تمام سیشن ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو اس عمل سے آگاہ کرنے اور ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے بھرے جانے والے فارموں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد انہیں دستیاب فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف طور طریقوں، ان کے فوائد اور سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ریٹائر ہونے والے افراد اپنے ریٹائرمنٹ فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کی وقت پر منصوبہ بندی کر سکیں۔ سی جی ایچ ایس سسٹم، سی جی ایچ ایس پورٹل، فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ سی جی ایچ ایس فوائد حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر بھی ایک تفصیلی سیشن ہوگا۔
توقع ہے کہ اگلے 9 ماہ میں ریٹائر ہونے والے تقریباً 250 ملازمین اس پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ سے بہت زیادہ مستفید ہوں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمہ گڈ گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر اس طرح کی ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گا۔ محکمہ انہیں حکومتی اقدامات سے باخبر رکھنے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہا ہے، تاکہ وہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد تمام فوائد حاصل کرسکیں۔