Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop in Jammu
“Pensioners and elder citizens are essential stakeholders in making a developed India by 2047”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Divorced daughters and spouses of missing persons now entitled to pension”, says the Union Minister
Success story of CPGRAMS being emulated by Bangladesh, Maldives and South Africa: Dr Singh
19 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Jammu
“Pensioners and elder citizens are essential stakeholders in making a developed India by the year 2047”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today. He said the government is simplifying procedures related to disbursal of pensions in order to provide to beneficiaries ease of living, and consign their energies to the task of nation building. Dr Singh was speaking at the 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop organised by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at Convention Centre, Jammu.
“The Government is utilising the latest and best available technology to minimise delays and improve the administrative procedures concerning pension”, the Minister said. He stated that the government has resolved to utilise the expertise of retiring employees and make them part of a ‘Team India’ which has been tasked with realising the goal of a developed India.
The Union Minister said that under the patronage of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the government has ushered in revolutionary administrative reforms and done away with colonial, archaic and obsolete rules and laws. “All this has been done to ensure citizen-centre governance, with increased transparency, accountability and ease of living”, he pointed out. Dr Singh informed that divorced daughters and widows as well as spouses of missing or disappeared government servants, particularly in J&K, are now entitled to receive pension, which was not the case in the past.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that facial recognition technology is now being used to issue Digital Life Certificates (DLC) to pensioners to prevent fraud, bring in ease and comfort as well as save time and energy of the pensioners. “The government hit upon this best form of technology to improve upon the existing biometric based system”, he underlined. Similarly, the government has introduced human intervention in Artificial Intelligence. This unique and out-of-the-box initiative is aimed at gathering feedback from complainants through the setting up of a Human Desk’ with a human touch, he highlighted.
The Union Minister expressed delight at the success of CPGRAMS which is an online platform available to the citizens round-the-clock to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. “This success story is being emulated by Bangladesh, the Maldives and South Africa”, he informed.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops, throughout the country, as part of Good Governance, to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in the direction of ‘Ease of Living’ for the pensioners. In the workshop, soon to be retiring employees, will be provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process.
In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on BHAVISHYA Portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income Tax Rules, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, Investment modes and opportunities, etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
A detailed session on the various Investment modes, their benefits & investment planning will also be organised to enable the retirees to plan investment of their retirement funds well in time. There will also be a detailed session on the CGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities provided as well as procedures to be followed to avail CGHS benefits.
It is expected that about 250 retirees, due to retire in the next 9 months, will be benefited hugely from this Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees. The department is taking all efforts to keep them updated of the Government initiatives being taken so that they can avail all the benefits, post retirement.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू में 54वीं सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
“2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने में पेंशनभोगी और वरिष्ठ नागरिक आवश्यक हितधारक हैं”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“गुमशुदा व्यक्तियों की तलाकशुदा बेटियां और पति-पत्नी अब पेंशन के हकदार हैं”, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा
सीपीजीआरएएमएस की सफलता की कहानी बांग्लादेश, मालदीव और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा अपनाई जा रही है: डॉ. सिंह
19 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि “पेंशनभोगी और वरिष्ठ नागरिक वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने में आवश्यक हितधारक हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लाभार्थियों को जीवनयापन में आसानी प्रदान करने और उनकी ऊर्जा को राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में लगाने के लिए पेंशन वितरण से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बना रही है। डॉ. सिंह कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के तहत पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा कन्वेंशन सेंटर, जम्मू में आयोजित 54वीं सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला में बोल रहे थे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि “सरकार पेंशन से संबंधित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और देरी को कम करने के लिए नवीनतम और सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध तकनीक का उपयोग कर रही है।” उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने और उन्हें ‘टीम इंडिया’ का हिस्सा बनाने का संकल्प लिया है, जिसे विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संरक्षण में सरकार ने क्रांतिकारी प्रशासनिक सुधार किए हैं और औपनिवेशिक, पुराने और अप्रचलित नियमों और कानूनों को खत्म कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सब नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जीवन को आसान बनाना शामिल है।" डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि तलाकशुदा बेटियों और विधवाओं के साथ-साथ लापता या गायब हुए सरकारी कर्मचारियों के पति-पत्नी, विशेष रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर में, अब पेंशन पाने के हकदार हैं, जो पहले नहीं था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र (डीएलसी) जारी करने के लिए चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, ताकि धोखाधड़ी को रोका जा सके, सुविधा और आराम के साथ-साथ पेंशनभोगियों का समय और ऊर्जा भी बचाई जा सके। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, "सरकार ने मौजूदा बायोमेट्रिक आधारित प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के इस बेहतरीन रूप को अपनाया है।" इसी तरह, सरकार ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अनूठी और अनोखी पहल का उद्देश्य मानवीय स्पर्श के साथ 'ह्यूमन डेस्क' की स्थापना के माध्यम से शिकायतकर्ताओं से फीडबैक एकत्र करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस की सफलता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो नागरिकों के लिए चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध एक ऑनलाइन मंच है, जिसके माध्यम से वे सेवा वितरण से संबंधित किसी भी विषय पर सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के समक्ष अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया, “इस सफलता की कहानी बांग्लादेश, मालदीव और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा अपनाई जा रही है।”
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, सुशासन के एक भाग के रूप में, सेवानिवृत्ति की प्रक्रिया में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों की सुविधा के लिए, पूरे देश में पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। भारत सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए आयोजित की जा रही यह कार्यशाला, पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ‘जीवन की सुगमता’ की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है। कार्यशाला में, जल्द ही सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों और पेंशन स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया से संबंधित प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए, भविष्य पोर्टल, इंटीग्रेटेड पेंशनर्स पोर्टल, रिटायर्ड बेनिफिट्स, फैमिल पेंशन, सीजीएचएस, आयकर नियम, अनुभव, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, निवेश के तरीके और अवसर आदि पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन सभी सत्रों को सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया और सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले भरे जाने वाले फॉर्म के बारे में जागरूक करने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
विभिन्न निवेश मोड, उनके लाभ और निवेश योजना पर एक विस्तृत सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा ताकि सेवानिवृत्त लोग समय पर अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति निधि के निवेश की योजना बना सकें। सीजीएचएस प्रणाली, सीजीएचएस पोर्टल, प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ सीजीएचएस लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं पर भी एक विस्तृत सत्र होगा।
उम्मीद है कि अगले 9 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले लगभग 250 सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को इस पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्ति परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला से काफी लाभ होगा। केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए एक सहज और आरामदायक सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग ऐसी कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करना जारी रखेगा। विभाग उन्हें सरकार की पहलों के बारे में अद्यतन रखने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है ताकि वे सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सभी लाभों का लाभ उठा सकें।