Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to 56% shareholding of Ismartu India Private Limited by Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
18 JUL 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 56% shareholding of Ismartu India Private Limited (Target) by Dixon Technologies (India) Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer (through various subsidiaries and joint ventures in India) is involved in the business of providing Engineering and Manufacturing Services (EMS). Acquirer’s product line includes EMS for communication devices like mobile phones as well as other communication devices such as laptops, tablets. In addition to communication devices, the Acquirer also provides EMS for lighting solutions, television, washing machines, security systems, wearables and hearables etc.
The Target is the Indian subsidiary of Ismartu Ind. Pte. Limited. The Target is involved in the business of providing EMS, in relation to the manufacturing mobile phones, Printed Circuit Board Assembly, LCD Module display and other ancillary services for mobile phones. The Target is engaged in production, assembly, testing, procurement, failure analysis, etc. in relation to its business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ڈکسن ٹیکنالوجیز (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اسمارٹو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 56 فیصد حصص کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
18 JUL 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے اسمارٹو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) کی 56 فیصد حصص ڈکسن ٹیکنالوجیز (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے خریدے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
خریدار (بھارت میں مختلف ماتحت اداروں اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے) انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ خدمات (ای ایم ایس) فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں شامل ہے۔ خریدار کی پروڈکٹ لائن میں موبائل فون جیسے مواصلاتی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مواصلاتی آلات جیسے لیپ ٹاپ ، ٹیبلٹ کے لیے ای ایم ایس شامل ہے۔ مواصلاتی آلات کے علاوہ ، خریدار لائٹنگ سولیوشن ، ٹیلی وژن ، واشنگ مشین ، سیکیورٹی سسٹم ، پہننے اور سننے کے قابل آلات وغیرہ کے لیے بھی ای ایم ایس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ اسمارٹو انڈیا پی ٹی ای کا بھارتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ محدود. ٹارگٹ موبائل فونز کی مینوفیکچرنگ، پرنٹڈ سرکٹ بورڈ اسمبلی، ایل سی ڈی ماڈیول ڈسپلے اور موبائل فونز کے لیے دیگر معاون خدمات کے حوالے سے ای ایم ایس فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں شامل ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ اپنے کاروبار کے سلسلے میں پیداوار ، اسمبلی ، ٹیسٹنگ ، خریداری ، ناکامی کا تجزیہ وغیرہ میں مصروف کار ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد ازاں جاری کیا جائے گا۔