भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा इस्मार्टू इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 56 प्रतिशत तक हिस्‍सेदारी लेने की मंजूरी दी
18 JUL 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा इस्मार्टू इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की 56 प्रतिशत तक हिस्‍सेदारी लेने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता (भारत में विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों और संयुक्त उद्यमों के माध्यम से) इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण सेवाएँ (ईएमएस) प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में शामिल है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता की उत्पाद श्रृंखला में मोबाइल फोन जैसे संचार उपकरणों के साथ-साथ लैपटॉप, टैबलेट जैसे अन्य संचार उपकरणों के लिए ईएमएस शामिल है। संचार उपकरणों के अलावा, अधिग्रहणकर्ता प्रकाश समाधान, टेलीविजन, वाशिंग मशीन, सुरक्षा प्रणाली, पहनने योग्य और सुनने योग्य आदि के लिए भी ईएमएस प्रदान करता है।
टारगेट, इस्मार्टू इंड. प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की भारतीय सहायक कंपनी है। टारगेट मोबाइल फोन, प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड असेंबली, एलसीडी मॉड्यूल डिस्प्ले और मोबाइल फोन के लिए अन्य सहायक सेवाओं के निर्माण के संबंध में ईएमएस प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में शामिल है। टारगेट अपने व्यवसाय के संबंध में उत्पादन, असेंबली, परीक्षण, खरीद, विफलता विश्लेषण आदि में लगा हुआ है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी होगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to 56% shareholding of Ismartu India Private Limited by Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
18 JUL 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 56% shareholding of Ismartu India Private Limited (Target) by Dixon Technologies (India) Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer (through various subsidiaries and joint ventures in India) is involved in the business of providing Engineering and Manufacturing Services (EMS). Acquirer’s product line includes EMS for communication devices like mobile phones as well as other communication devices such as laptops, tablets. In addition to communication devices, the Acquirer also provides EMS for lighting solutions, television, washing machines, security systems, wearables and hearables etc.
The Target is the Indian subsidiary of Ismartu Ind. Pte. Limited. The Target is involved in the business of providing EMS, in relation to the manufacturing mobile phones, Printed Circuit Board Assembly, LCD Module display and other ancillary services for mobile phones. The Target is engaged in production, assembly, testing, procurement, failure analysis, etc. in relation to its business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.