Competition Commission of India
CCI approves indirect controlling acquisition of Arjas Steel Private Limited and Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited by Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited and BAG Holdings Private Limited
18 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the indirect controlling acquisition of Arjas Steel Private Limited and Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited by The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited and BAG Holdings Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of control of Arjas Steel Private Limited (ASPL) and, an indirect control of its wholly owned subsidiary, namely Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited (AMSPL) [ASPL and AMSPL are collectively referred to as the Target] by The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SMIORE) and BAG Holdings Private Limited (BHPL) [SMIORE and BHPL, are collectively referred to as the Acquirers].
SMIORE, a listed company, is primarily engaged in: (a) mining of iron ore and manganese ore; (b) production and sale of ferroalloys; and (c) production and sale of coke, in India.
BHPL, an affiliate of SMIORE, is a recently incorporated company that does not undertake any revenue generating activities in India or worldwide.
The Target is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of steel products, heavy ingots, and certain other intermediate products, like, billets.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सैंडूर मैंगनीज एंड आयरन ओर्स लिमिटेड और बीएजी होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अर्जस स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अर्जस मॉडर्न स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अप्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
18 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सैंडूर मैंगनीज एंड आयरन ओर्स लिमिटेड और बीएजी होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अर्जस स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अर्जस मॉडर्न स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अप्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन सैंडूर मैंगनीज एंड आयरन ओर्स लिमिटेड (एसएमआईओआरई) और बीएजी होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएचपीएल) [एसएमआईओआरई और बीएचपीएल को सामूहिक रूप से अधिग्रहणकर्ता कहा गया है] द्वारा अर्जस स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएसपीएल) के नियंत्रण और इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, अर्जस मॉडर्न स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएमएसपीएल) [एएसपीएल और एएमएसपीएल को सामूहिक रूप से लक्ष्य कहा जाता है] के अप्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
एसएमआईओआरई एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो भारत में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित कारोबार करती है: (ए) लौह अयस्क और मैंगनीज अयस्क का खनन; (बी) फेरोएलॉय का उत्पादन और बिक्री; तथा (सी) कोक का उत्पादन और बिक्री।
एसएमआईओआरई की एक सहयोगी कंपनी बीएचपीएल, हाल ही में निगमित की गयी कंपनी है, जो भारत या दुनिया भर में कोई राजस्व सृजन गतिविधियाँ नहीं करती है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी, स्टील उत्पादों, भारी सिल्लियों और कुछ अन्य मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों, जैसे बिलेट्स के निर्माण और बिक्री का कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।