Competition Commission of India
CCI approves indirect controlling acquisition of Arjas Steel Private Limited and Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited by Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited and BAG Holdings Private Limited
18 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the indirect controlling acquisition of Arjas Steel Private Limited and Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited by The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited and BAG Holdings Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of control of Arjas Steel Private Limited (ASPL) and, an indirect control of its wholly owned subsidiary, namely Arjas Modern Steel Private Limited (AMSPL) [ASPL and AMSPL are collectively referred to as the Target] by The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SMIORE) and BAG Holdings Private Limited (BHPL) [SMIORE and BHPL, are collectively referred to as the Acquirers].
SMIORE, a listed company, is primarily engaged in: (a) mining of iron ore and manganese ore; (b) production and sale of ferroalloys; and (c) production and sale of coke, in India.
BHPL, an affiliate of SMIORE, is a recently incorporated company that does not undertake any revenue generating activities in India or worldwide.
The Target is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of steel products, heavy ingots, and certain other intermediate products, like, billets.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ارجاس اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ارجاس ماڈرن اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سندور مینگنیز اینڈ آئرن اورز لمیٹڈ اور بی اے جی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بالواسطہ کنٹرولنگ حصول کی منظوری دے دی
18 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ارجاس اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ارجاس ماڈرن اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بالواسطہ کنٹرولنگ حصول کو سندور مینگنیز اینڈ آئرن اورز لمیٹڈ اور بی اے جی ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ ارجاس اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ایس پی ایل) کے کنٹرول کے حصول سے متعلق ہے اور، سندور مینگنیز اینڈ آرئن اورز لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم آئی او آر ای ) اور بی اے جی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ پی ایل) [ایس ایم آئی او آر ای اور بی ایچ پی ایل، کو اجتماعی طور پر اکوائررس کہا جاتا ہے] کے ذریعہ اس کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی، یعنی ارجاس ماڈر اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ایم ایس پی ایل)[ اے ایس پی ایل اور اے ایم ایس پی ایل کو مجموعی طور پر ٹارگیٹ کہا جاتا ہے] کے بالواسطہ کنٹرول سے متعلق ہے۔
ایس ایم آئی او آر ای، ایک فہرست بند کمپنی، بنیادی طور پر اس کام میں مصروف ہے: (اے) لوہے اور مینگنیج کی کان کنی؛ (بی ) فیرو اللویز کی پیداوار اور فروخت؛ اور (سی) ہندوستان میں کوک کی پیداوار اور فروخت۔
بی ایچ پی ایل ، ایس ایم آئی او آر ای کا ایک الحاق، حال ہی میں شامل کی گئی کمپنی ہے جو ہندوستان یا دنیا بھر میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی کوئی سرگرمیاں نہیں کرتی ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ اسٹیل کی مصنوعات، بھاری انگوٹوں، اور بعض دیگر درمیانی مصنوعات، جیسے، بلٹس کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم جلد شائع کیا جائے گا۔