Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses American Chamber of India ‘Healthcare Summit’; emphasises use of latest technology for accessible, affordable healthcare
India among the top 6 Biomanufacturers of the world with one of the most cost-effective and efficacy-based Bio-manufacturing says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India most sought-after destination for medical tourism and among the frontline nations in preventive healthcare
17 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 2nd “Healthcare Summit” of “American Chamber of India” (AMCHAM) at Hotel Taj here, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the use of latest technology for accessible, affordable healthcare.
The Minister also described India among the top 6 Bio-manufacturers of the world with one of the most cost-effective and efficacy-based Bio-manufacturing as well as cost-effective healthcare destination.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said in his opening remarks, “I would like to extend my gratitude to AMCHAM for organizing this pivotal healthcare summit and inviting me to articulate the Government’s vision for healthcare in India.” He expressed his happiness at being a part of the fraternity gathering and discussing the subject of health, which is his area of interest.
Incidentally, the Minister is himself a renowned endocrinologist with a three-decade long career in medicine. He pressed on the new burden of metabolic disorders and the challenges it posed with a wide spectrum of diseases and an increased life span bringing novel diseases.
The Minister appreciated the theme of the summit, i.e., ‘Accelerating Innovative and Accessible Healthcare: Technology Transformation.’ He said the theme is quite relevant to India’s contemporary health issues and government efforts to ensure affordable healthcare f toor all.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that summits of this nature are instrumental in convening key stakeholders-healthcare professionals, technology experts, policymakers, and industry leaders to deliberate on fortifying the U.S.-India partnership in healthcare.
Speaking on the transformation in healthcare brought about in recent times, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a vision for a healthy India with the elimination of communicable diseases and reduction in non-communicable diseases, developing health indices and making steady progress.” He said, “India carried out the world’s largest vaccination drive in COVID pandemic; this reaffirms that Modi Govt. 3.0 firmly believes that accessible healthcare is a right for every citizen.
“Gone are the days when people used to visit other developed nations to access medical facilities; now India has become a hub and is the most sought-after destination for medical tourism and among the frontline nations in preventive healthcare.” According to the Science and Technology Minister, in the last decade, healthcare has been a priority sector for the government. He recalled the achievements such as the Ayushman Card which ensured cashless medical treatment to the citizens. The Digital healthcare mission, PM Jan Aaushadi and its integration with other medical streams such as Ayush.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that technology plays a crucial role in ensuring equitable access to healthcare. Technology is revolutionizing the healthcare sector, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) tools can significantly enhance our capabilities by leveraging technology, we can enhance efficiency, reduce wait times, and improve overall healthcare delivery. Sharing his experience with Telemedicine, the minister shared how it has transformed healthcare and made services accessible even to the remotest villages in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the increased cooperation in the public and private sectors. It is important to understand that public health is not just the responsibility of the government; private participation is equally important and we as a society as a whole have to take steps in the right direction. The Minister said opening up of the Space sector had ushered a private investment of more than Rs 1,000 crore within a few months and boosted the Startup numbers from one startup in 2022 to 200 plus startups currently and having global capacity.
The Minister also recalled the efforts of the Department of Biotechnology and their achievements for fostering research and development in translational health sciences. He said the Bio- manufacturing and bio-foundry has grown 10 times from $13 billion in 2014 to $130 billion in 2024.
Highlighting the vitality of the pharmaceutical sector the minister said, “India supplies four out of every ten prescriptions filled in the U.S, highlighting our pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities.” Going further he highlighted that partnership between India and the United States is critical.
Ms. Ranjana Khanna Director General, CEO AMCHAM; Mr Som Satsangi, Chairman, AMCHAM & Sr Vice President and MD, India Hewlett Packard Enterprise; Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India; Mr. Madan Krishnan, Vice President and Managing Director India Subcontinent, Boston Scientific and Mr Chaitanya Sarawate, Managing Director Wipro GE Healthcare also participated in the Summit.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امریکن چیمبر آف انڈیا کے ’حفظان صحت سربراہی اجلاس ‘سے خطاب کیا؛ قابل رسائی، کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سب سے زیادہ لاگت سے موثر اور افادیت پر مبنی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ دنیا کے 6 بایو مینوفیکچررز میں شامل ہے
ہندوستان طبی سیاحت کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مطلوب منزل اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صف اول کے ممالک میں
17 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہوٹل تاج میں "امریکن چیمبر آف انڈیا" (اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم) کے دوسرے "حفظان صحت سربراہی اجلاس" سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، قابل رسائی، کفایتی حفظان صحت کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے 6 بایو مینوفیکچرر میں سب سے زیادہ لاگت سے موثر اور افادیت پر مبنی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ کفایتی حفظان صحت کی منزل بھی قرار دیا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کہا ، " صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اس اہم سربراہی اجلاس کو منعقد کرنے اور ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کو بیان کرنے کے لیے مجھے مدعو کرنے کے لیے میں اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔" انہوں نے برادرانہ اجتماع کا حصہ بننے اور صحت کے موضوع پر گفتگو کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو کہ ان کی دلچسپی کا شعبہ ہے۔
اتفاق سے، وزیرموصوف خود ایک مشہور اینڈو کرائنولوجسٹ ہیں جن کا میڈیسن میں تین دہائیوں کا طویل کیریئر ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹابولک عوارض کے نئے بوجھ اور بیماریوں کے وسیع میدان عمل اور نئی بیماریاں لانے والی زندگی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مدت کے ساتھ درپیش چیلنجوں پر زور دیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے سربراہی اجلاس کےموضوع، یعنی 'جدید اور قابل رسائی حفظان صحت میں تیزی لانا: ٹیکنالوجی کی یکسر تبدیلی' کی ستائش کی۔ ' انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ موضوع ہندوستان کے عصری صحت کے مسائل اور سب کے لیے کفایتی حفظان کو یقینی بنانے کی حکومتی کوششوں سے کافی حد تک مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس نوعیت کے اجلاس صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہند-امریکہ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم شراکت داروں –حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وران ، ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کو بلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
حالیہ دنوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جو تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے اس پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پاس ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کا وژن ہے، جس میں متعدی بیماریوں کے خاتمے اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں کمی، صحت کے اشاریہ جات کو ترقی دینا اور مستحکم بنانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستان نےکووڈ وبائی مرض میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی۔ اس سے اس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ مودی حکومت 3.0 پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے کہ قابل رسائی حفظان صحت ہر شہری کا حق ہے۔
وہ دن گزرگئے جب لوگ طبی سہولیات تک رسائی کے لیے دوسری ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کا دورہ کیا کرتے تھے۔ اب ہندوستان ایک مرکز بن گیا ہے اور طبی سیاحت اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صف اول کے ممالک میں سب سے زیادہ مطلوب مقام ہے۔ وزیر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق گزشتہ دہائی میں حفظان صحت حکومت کے لیے ترجیحی شعبہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان کارڈ جیسی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا، جس نے شہریوں کو بغیر نقدی کے طبی علاج ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر مشن، پی ایم جن اوشدھی اور اس کا دیگر طبی سلسلے جیسے آیوش کے ساتھ انضمام کو یقینی بنایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کر رہی ہے، اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ٹول کا انضمام ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہماری صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے، ہم اپنی کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، انتظار کے اوقات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اورحفظان صحت کی مجموعی ترسیل کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور خدمات کو جموں اور کشمیر کے دور دراز دیہاتوں تک بھی قابل رسائی بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ صحت عامہ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ نجی شراکت داری بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے اور بحیثیت مجموعی معاشرے کو درست سمت میں قدم اٹھانا ہوگا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی سیکٹر کو کھولنے سے چند مہینوں کے اندر 1,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نجی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور 2022 میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ سے 200 پلس اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد بڑھ گئی ہے اور اس وقت عالمی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کی کوششوں اور ترجمے کی صحت کے علوم میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی کامیابیوں کابھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو فاؤنڈری 2014 میں 13 بلین ڈالر سے 10 گنا بڑھ کر 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر ہو گئی ہے۔
دواسازی کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "ہندوستان امریکہ میں ہر دس میں سے چار نسخے فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ہماری دواسازی کی تیاری کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔" مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان شراکت داری اہم ہے۔
محترمہ رنجنا کھنہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ای او ، اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم؛ جناب سوم ست سنگی، چیئرمین، اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم اور سینئر نائب صدر اور ایم ڈی، انڈیا ہیولٹ پیکارڈ انٹرپرائز؛ ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا؛جناب مدن کرشنن، نائب صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر انڈیا برصغیر، بوسٹن سائنٹیفک اور جناب چیتنیا سراوتے، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر وپرو جی ای ہیلتھ کیئر نے بھی اس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔