Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses American Chamber of India ‘Healthcare Summit’; emphasises use of latest technology for accessible, affordable healthcare
India among the top 6 Biomanufacturers of the world with one of the most cost-effective and efficacy-based Bio-manufacturing says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India most sought-after destination for medical tourism and among the frontline nations in preventive healthcare
17 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 2nd “Healthcare Summit” of “American Chamber of India” (AMCHAM) at Hotel Taj here, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the use of latest technology for accessible, affordable healthcare.
The Minister also described India among the top 6 Bio-manufacturers of the world with one of the most cost-effective and efficacy-based Bio-manufacturing as well as cost-effective healthcare destination.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said in his opening remarks, “I would like to extend my gratitude to AMCHAM for organizing this pivotal healthcare summit and inviting me to articulate the Government’s vision for healthcare in India.” He expressed his happiness at being a part of the fraternity gathering and discussing the subject of health, which is his area of interest.
Incidentally, the Minister is himself a renowned endocrinologist with a three-decade long career in medicine. He pressed on the new burden of metabolic disorders and the challenges it posed with a wide spectrum of diseases and an increased life span bringing novel diseases.
The Minister appreciated the theme of the summit, i.e., ‘Accelerating Innovative and Accessible Healthcare: Technology Transformation.’ He said the theme is quite relevant to India’s contemporary health issues and government efforts to ensure affordable healthcare f toor all.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that summits of this nature are instrumental in convening key stakeholders-healthcare professionals, technology experts, policymakers, and industry leaders to deliberate on fortifying the U.S.-India partnership in healthcare.
Speaking on the transformation in healthcare brought about in recent times, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a vision for a healthy India with the elimination of communicable diseases and reduction in non-communicable diseases, developing health indices and making steady progress.” He said, “India carried out the world’s largest vaccination drive in COVID pandemic; this reaffirms that Modi Govt. 3.0 firmly believes that accessible healthcare is a right for every citizen.
“Gone are the days when people used to visit other developed nations to access medical facilities; now India has become a hub and is the most sought-after destination for medical tourism and among the frontline nations in preventive healthcare.” According to the Science and Technology Minister, in the last decade, healthcare has been a priority sector for the government. He recalled the achievements such as the Ayushman Card which ensured cashless medical treatment to the citizens. The Digital healthcare mission, PM Jan Aaushadi and its integration with other medical streams such as Ayush.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that technology plays a crucial role in ensuring equitable access to healthcare. Technology is revolutionizing the healthcare sector, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) tools can significantly enhance our capabilities by leveraging technology, we can enhance efficiency, reduce wait times, and improve overall healthcare delivery. Sharing his experience with Telemedicine, the minister shared how it has transformed healthcare and made services accessible even to the remotest villages in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the increased cooperation in the public and private sectors. It is important to understand that public health is not just the responsibility of the government; private participation is equally important and we as a society as a whole have to take steps in the right direction. The Minister said opening up of the Space sector had ushered a private investment of more than Rs 1,000 crore within a few months and boosted the Startup numbers from one startup in 2022 to 200 plus startups currently and having global capacity.
The Minister also recalled the efforts of the Department of Biotechnology and their achievements for fostering research and development in translational health sciences. He said the Bio- manufacturing and bio-foundry has grown 10 times from $13 billion in 2014 to $130 billion in 2024.
Highlighting the vitality of the pharmaceutical sector the minister said, “India supplies four out of every ten prescriptions filled in the U.S, highlighting our pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities.” Going further he highlighted that partnership between India and the United States is critical.
Ms. Ranjana Khanna Director General, CEO AMCHAM; Mr Som Satsangi, Chairman, AMCHAM & Sr Vice President and MD, India Hewlett Packard Enterprise; Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India; Mr. Madan Krishnan, Vice President and Managing Director India Subcontinent, Boston Scientific and Mr Chaitanya Sarawate, Managing Director Wipro GE Healthcare also participated in the Summit.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ इंडिया 'हेल्थकेयर समिट' को संबोधित किया और सुलभ, किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया
सबसे किफायती और प्रभावकारिता आधारित जैव-विनिर्माण के साथ, भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष 6 जैव-विनिर्माताओं में से एक है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत चिकित्सा पर्यटन का पसंदीदा गंतव्य है और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अग्रणी देशों में से एक है
17 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां दिल्ली के होटल ताज में “अमेरिका चैंबर ऑफ इंडिया” (एएमसीएचएएम) के दूसरे “हेल्थकेयर शिखर सम्मेलन” को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुलभ, किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष 6 जैव-विनिर्माताओं में से एक बताया, जो सबसे अधिक किफायती और प्रभावी जैव-विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा गंतव्य में से एक है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, “मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन और भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करने के लिए मुझे आमंत्रित करने के लिए एएमसीएचएएम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं।” उन्होंने इस समुदाय के सम्मेलन का हिस्सा बनने और स्वास्थ्य, जो उनकी रुचि का क्षेत्र है, पर चर्चा करने पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की।
संयोग से, मंत्री महोदय स्वयं एक प्रसिद्ध एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्ट हैं, जिनका चिकित्सा जगत में तीन दशक लंबा करियर है। उन्होंने मेटाबॉलिक संबंधी विकारों के बढ़ते बोझ और इसके कारण होने वाली चुनौतियों पर जोर दिया, जो कई तरह की बीमारियों और बढ़ती उम्र के साथ नई बीमारियों को जन्म देती हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने शिखर सम्मेलन की थीम, ‘अभिनव एवं सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में तेजी लानाः प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन’ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह थीम भारत के समकालीन स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े मुद्दों और सभी के लिए किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के सरकारी प्रयासों के लिए काफी प्रासंगिक है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस प्रकार के शिखर सम्मेलन प्रमुख हितधारकों - स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अमेरिका-भारत साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाने में सहायक होते हैं।
हाल के दिनों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आए बदलाव पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पास संचारी रोगों के उन्मूलन और गैर-संचारी रोगों में कमी, स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों के विकास और निरंतर प्रगति के साथ एक स्वस्थ भारत का विजन है।" उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने कोविड महामारी में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया; यह इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि मोदी सरकार 3.0 का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रत्येक नागरिक का अधिकार है।
"वे दिन चले गए जब लोग चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए दूसरे विकसित देशों में जाते थे; अब भारत चिकित्सा का एक केंद्र है, जो चिकित्सा पर्यटन के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य है और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।" विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के अनुसार, पिछले दशक में, स्वास्थ्य सेवा सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। उन्होंने आयुष्मान कार्ड जैसी उपलब्धियों को याद किया, जिसने नागरिकों को कैशलेस चिकित्सा उपचार सुनिश्चित किया। डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर मिशन, पीएम जन औषधि और आयुष जैसे चिकित्सा के अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ एकीकरण आदि इसका उदाहरण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। प्रौद्योगिकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला रही है, और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) उपकरणों का एकीकरण हमारी क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा सकता है, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर हम दक्षता बढ़ा सकते हैं, प्रतीक्षा समय कम कर सकते हैं और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार कर सकते हैं। टेलीमेडिसिन के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवा को कैसे बदल दिया है और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के दूरदराज के गांवों तक भी सेवाएं सुलभ बना दी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग पर बल दिया। यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केवल सरकार की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है; निजी भागीदारी भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है और हमें एक समग्र समाज के रूप में सही दिशा में कदम उठाने होंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने से कुछ ही महीनों में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निजी निवेश हुआ है और 2022 में एक स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर वर्तमान में स्टार्टअप की संख्या 200 से अधिक हो गई है और इनकी क्षमता वैश्विक है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रयासों और ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान में अनुसंधान व विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी उपलब्धियों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव-विनिर्माण और जैव-फाउंड्री 2014 में 13 बिलियन डॉलर से 10 गुना बढ़कर 2024 में 130 बिलियन डॉलर हो गई है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत अमेरिका में लिखे जाने वाले हर दस डॉक्टर के पर्चों में से चार की आपूर्ति करता है, जो हमारी फार्मास्यूटिकल विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में एएमसीएचएएम की महानिदेशक सीईओ सुश्री रंजना खन्ना, एएमसीएचएएम के अध्यक्ष एवं इंडिया हेवलेट पैकार्ड एंटरप्राइज के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सोम सत्संगी, भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, बोस्टन साइंटिफिक के भारत उपमहाद्वीप के उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मदन कृष्णन और विप्रो जीई हेल्थकेयर के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री चैतन्य सरवटे ने भी भाग लिया।