Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary inaugrates flagship MBA (International Business) and MBA (Business Analytics) Programmes at IIFT
16 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) hosted the inaugural ceremony of its two-year flagship MBA (International Business) and two-year MBA (Business Analytics) 2024-26 programmes today in New Delhi. The inaugural ceremony started with the lighting of lamp by the Chief Guest, Chancellor, IIFT and Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal. The students of the incoming batches and their parents, faculty and staff members of the institute attended the programme.
Shri Sunil Barthwal inaugurated the programme and congratulated the students of these prestigious programs and stated that in our increasingly interconnected world, both international business and business analytics play pivotal roles in shaping the global economy. International trade remains a cornerstone of economic growth, creating jobs, and fostering innovation. Simultaneously, business analytics is transforming the way organizations operate, enabling data-driven decision-making and providing insights that drive efficiency and competitiveness.
He emphasized the need to promote the culture of peer to peer learning by means of debates and discussions, thus, fostering a learning environment by means of interaction with industry, alumni, trade based research organizations and government officials. He urged the students to make the most of the opportunities provided by IIFT. Students need to think beyond borders, embrace diversity, and strive to make a positive impact on the world. With changing times, he emphasized the need to learn, unlearn and relearn the new skills.
During his address Shri Barthwal said that India should utilize its demographic dividend in its journey of transformation towards a developed nation. He urged the students to leverage the technology and entrepreneurial skills to envision themselves as leaders in emerging services and trade related sectors and contribute towards Vision @2047.
Welcoming the new students, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Professor Rakesh Mohan Joshi emphasized the significance of hard work and imbibing contemporary managerial skills as critical factors for success in corporate life. He also reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute of global repute specializing in the international business and trade based on cutting edge contemporary research, training and education.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں فلیگ شپ ایم بی اے (بین الاقوامی کاروبار) اور ایم بی اے (کاروباری تجزیہ) پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا
16 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی تجارت کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے دو سالہ فلیگ شپ ایم بی اے (بین الاقوامی کاروبار) اور دو سالہ ایم بی اے (کاروباری تجزیہ) 2024-26 پروگراموں کے آغاز سے متعلق تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز مہمان ذی وقار، آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے چانسلر، محکمہ تجارت، حکومت ہند، جناب سنیل برتھوال نے چراغ روشن کرکے کیا۔ آئندہ بیچوں کے طلبا اور ان کے والدین، اور ادارے کے فیکلٹی اور عملہ اراکین نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
جناب سنیل برتھوال نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور ان باوقار پروگراموں کے طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ افزوں طور پر ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہماری دنیا میں، بین الاقوامی کاروبار اور کاروباری تجزیات دونوں عالمی معیشت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی تجارت اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کا سنگ بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، کاروباری تجزیات تنظیموں کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں اور ایسی بصیرت فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے تبادلہ خیال و مباحثوں کے ذریعے ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ سابق طلباء، تجارت پر مبنی تحقیقی تنظیموں اور سرکاری حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئی ایف ٹی کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ طلباء کو حدود باہر سوچنے، تنوع کو اپنانے، اور دنیا پر مثبت اثر مرتب کرنے کی کوشش انجام دینے ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ نئی مہارتوں کو سیکھنے، پرانے طور طریقے ترک کرنے اور ازسر نو سیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب برتھوال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی جانب تبدیلی کے سفر میں اپنی آبادی کی طاقت کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تکنالوجی اور کاروباری مہارتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے خود کو ابھرتی ہوئی خدمات اور تجارت سے متعلق شعبوں میں رہنما تصور کریں اور وژن @2047 میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
نئے طلباء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایف ٹی، پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے محنت شاقہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کارپوریٹ زندگی میں کامیابی کے اہم عوامل کے طور پر عصری انتظامی مہارتوں کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو جدید دور کی تحقیق، تربیت اور تعلیم پر مبنی بین الاقوامی کاروبار اور تجارت میں مہارت رکھنے والے عالمی شہرت یافتہ اور عالمی معیار کے ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔