வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி-யில் எம்.பி.ஏ (சர்வதேச வணிகம்) மற்றும் எம்.பி.ஏ (வணிக பகுப்பாய்வு) படிப்புகளை வர்த்தக செயலாளர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி) அதன் இரண்டு ஆண்டு எம்.பி.ஏ (சர்வதேச வணிகம்) மற்றும் இரண்டு ஆண்டு எம்.பி.ஏ (வணிக பகுப்பாய்வு) திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழாவை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது. இந்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளரும், ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டியின் வேந்தருமான, திரு. சுனில் பர்த்வால் விழாவைத் துவக்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால், ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நமது உலகில், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிக பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகிய இரண்டும் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று கூறினார்.பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலக்கல்லாக சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் உள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், வணிக பகுப்பாய்வு, நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படும் முறையை மாற்றுகிறது, தரவு உந்துதல் முடிவெடுப்பதை செயல்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை இயக்கும் நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விவாதங்கள் மூலம் சக மாணவர்களுக்கு கற்றல் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி வழங்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை மாணவர்கள் அதிகம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மாணவர்கள் எல்லைகளுக்கு அப்பால் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும், பன்முகத்தன்மையைத் தழுவ வேண்டும், உலகில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாறிவரும் காலத்திற்கேற்ப, புதிய திறன்களைக் கற்றுக்கொண்டு அதில் சிறப்படைவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033741

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary inaugrates flagship MBA (International Business) and MBA (Business Analytics) Programmes at IIFT
16 JUL 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) hosted the inaugural ceremony of its two-year flagship MBA (International Business) and two-year MBA (Business Analytics) 2024-26 programmes today in New Delhi. The inaugural ceremony started with the lighting of lamp by the Chief Guest, Chancellor, IIFT and Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal. The students of the incoming batches and their parents, faculty and staff members of the institute attended the programme.
Shri Sunil Barthwal inaugurated the programme and congratulated the students of these prestigious programs and stated that in our increasingly interconnected world, both international business and business analytics play pivotal roles in shaping the global economy. International trade remains a cornerstone of economic growth, creating jobs, and fostering innovation. Simultaneously, business analytics is transforming the way organizations operate, enabling data-driven decision-making and providing insights that drive efficiency and competitiveness.
He emphasized the need to promote the culture of peer to peer learning by means of debates and discussions, thus, fostering a learning environment by means of interaction with industry, alumni, trade based research organizations and government officials. He urged the students to make the most of the opportunities provided by IIFT. Students need to think beyond borders, embrace diversity, and strive to make a positive impact on the world. With changing times, he emphasized the need to learn, unlearn and relearn the new skills.
During his address Shri Barthwal said that India should utilize its demographic dividend in its journey of transformation towards a developed nation. He urged the students to leverage the technology and entrepreneurial skills to envision themselves as leaders in emerging services and trade related sectors and contribute towards Vision @2047.
Welcoming the new students, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Professor Rakesh Mohan Joshi emphasized the significance of hard work and imbibing contemporary managerial skills as critical factors for success in corporate life. He also reiterated his commitment to transform IIFT into a world class institute of global repute specializing in the international business and trade based on cutting edge contemporary research, training and education.