NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Unveils GearShift Challenge to Accelerate Zero-Emission Truck Adoption in India
14 JUL 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with IIM Bangalore, Smart Freight Centre India, CALSTART/Drive to Zero, and WRI India, announced the launch of the NITI GearShift Challenge as part of the e-FAST India initiative. This pioneering hackathon aims to foster innovative business models for the adoption of zero-emission trucks (ZETs) in India, addressing the nation's pressing economic and environmental challenges.
The NITI GearShift Challenge invites students, transport service practitioners, academics, and researchers to develop innovative business models that address financial, technical, and operational challenges in the adoption of electric trucks. The program has garnered participation from e-FAST India knowledge partners, financial institutions, and industry forums.
The hackathon will unfold in two rounds. In Round 1, teams will submit their initial business models addressing a specific barrier—technical, operational, or financial—supported by high-level strategies and research. Shortlisted teams in Round 2 will present detailed business models with an implementation roadmap, backed by both primary and secondary research. These proposals will be mentored by industry leaders to ensure practical and impactful solutions.
India's freight sector is vital to the economy, ensuring the smooth delivery of goods to over 1.4 billion people. With road freight accounting for a staggering 55% of India’s annual diesel consumption and nearly 40% of CO2 emissions from road transport, there is an urgent need to transition to more sustainable solutions. The electrification of freight transportation is a key priority, as electric trucks offer a transformative opportunity to reduce emissions, improve air quality, and enhance energy security.
The GearShift Challenge marks a pivotal move towards sustainable freight transportation in India. By tapping into the creativity and expertise of participants, the hackathon aims to generate practical solutions that will accelerate the adoption of zero-emission trucks, thereby benefiting both the economy and the environment.
For more information and to participate in the GearShift Challenge, please visit: NITI GearShift Challenge

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारत में शून्य-उत्सर्जन ट्रक अपनाने में तेज़ी लाने के लिए गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज की शुरुआत की
14 JUL 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आईआईएम बैंगलोर, स्मार्ट फ्रेट सेंटर इंडिया, कैलस्टार्ट/ड्राइव-टू-जीरो और डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया के सहयोग से ई-फास्ट इंडिया पहल के हिस्से के रूप में नीति गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज के शुरुआत की घोषणा की। इस अग्रणी हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य भारत में शून्य-उत्सर्जन ट्रकों (जेडईटी) को अपनाने के लिए अभिनव व्यवसाय मॉडल को बढ़ावा देना है, जो देश की महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
नीति गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज छात्रों, परिवहन सेवा से जुड़े लोगों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं को ऐसे अभिनव व्यवसाय मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, जो बिजली चालित ट्रकों को अपनाने में वित्तीय, तकनीकी और परिचालन चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हों। इस कार्यक्रम में ई-फास्ट इंडिया ज्ञान भागीदारों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और उद्योग मंचों की भागीदारी होगी।
हैकथॉन दो चरणों में होगा। चरण 1 में, टीमें उच्च-स्तरीय रणनीतियों और शोध पर आधारित अपने प्रारंभिक व्यवसाय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जो एक विशिष्ट बाधा- तकनीकी, परिचालन या वित्तीय- का समाधान पेश करेगा। चरण 2 में, चयनित टीमें प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक दोनों स्तरों के शोधों द्वारा समर्थित एक विस्तृत व्यवसाय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जिसमें कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप भी शामिल होगा। व्यावहारिक और प्रभावशाली समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन प्रस्तावों को उद्योग के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन दिया जाएगा।
भारत का माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जो 1.4 बिलियन से अधिक लोगों को माल की सुचारू डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करता है। भारत की 55% वार्षिक डीजल खपत और सड़क परिवहन का लगभग 40% कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन, सड़क माल ढुलाई के कारण होता है, इसलिए अधिक स्थायी समाधानों को अपनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। माल परिवहन का विद्युतीकरण एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है, क्योंकि बिजली चालित ट्रक उत्सर्जन को कम करने, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज भारत में स्थायी माल परिवहन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रतिभागियों की रचनात्मकता और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य ऐसे व्यावहारिक समाधान तैयार करना है, जो शून्य-उत्सर्जन ट्रकों को अपनाने में तेजी लायेंगे, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण दोनों को लाभ होगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए और गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज में भाग लेने के लिए, कृपया - नीति गियरशिफ्ट चैलेंज - देखें।