NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Unveils GearShift Challenge to Accelerate Zero-Emission Truck Adoption in India
14 JUL 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with IIM Bangalore, Smart Freight Centre India, CALSTART/Drive to Zero, and WRI India, announced the launch of the NITI GearShift Challenge as part of the e-FAST India initiative. This pioneering hackathon aims to foster innovative business models for the adoption of zero-emission trucks (ZETs) in India, addressing the nation's pressing economic and environmental challenges.
The NITI GearShift Challenge invites students, transport service practitioners, academics, and researchers to develop innovative business models that address financial, technical, and operational challenges in the adoption of electric trucks. The program has garnered participation from e-FAST India knowledge partners, financial institutions, and industry forums.
The hackathon will unfold in two rounds. In Round 1, teams will submit their initial business models addressing a specific barrier—technical, operational, or financial—supported by high-level strategies and research. Shortlisted teams in Round 2 will present detailed business models with an implementation roadmap, backed by both primary and secondary research. These proposals will be mentored by industry leaders to ensure practical and impactful solutions.
India's freight sector is vital to the economy, ensuring the smooth delivery of goods to over 1.4 billion people. With road freight accounting for a staggering 55% of India’s annual diesel consumption and nearly 40% of CO2 emissions from road transport, there is an urgent need to transition to more sustainable solutions. The electrification of freight transportation is a key priority, as electric trucks offer a transformative opportunity to reduce emissions, improve air quality, and enhance energy security.
The GearShift Challenge marks a pivotal move towards sustainable freight transportation in India. By tapping into the creativity and expertise of participants, the hackathon aims to generate practical solutions that will accelerate the adoption of zero-emission trucks, thereby benefiting both the economy and the environment.
For more information and to participate in the GearShift Challenge, please visit: NITI GearShift Challenge

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے بھارت میں صفر اخراج ٹرک کو اپنانے کے لیے گیئرشفٹ چنوتی کا آغاز کیا
14 JUL 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، اسمارٹ فرائٹ سینٹر انڈیا، کالسٹارٹ/ ڈرائیو ٹو زیرو، اور ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا کے اشتراک سے، ای- فاسٹ انڈیا پہل قدمی کے جزو کے طور پر نیتی گیئر شفٹ چنوتی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اہم ہیکاتھون کا مقصد ہندوستان میں زیرو اخراج ٹرکوں (زیڈ ای ٹیز) کو اپنانے کے لیے اختراعی کاروباری ماڈلز کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ ملک کی اہم معاشی اور ماحولیاتی چنوتیوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
نیتی گیئر شفٹ چیلنج طلباء، ٹرانسپورٹ سروس پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم، اور محققین کو جدید کاروباری ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہے جو برقی ٹرکوں کو اپنانے میں مالی، تکنیکی، اور آپریشنل چنوتیوں سے نمٹتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں ای-فاسٹ انڈیا کے علمی شراکت داروں، مالیاتی اداروں اور صنعتی فورموں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
ہیکاتھون دو مرحلوں میں انجام دی جائے گی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، ٹیمیں ایک مخصوص رکاوٹ، تکنیکی، آپریشنل، یا مالی — جو اعلیٰ سطحی حکمت عملیوں اور تحقیق کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ ہیں ،کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنے ابتدائی کاروباری ماڈلز پیش کریں گی۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی ٹیمیں تفصیلی کاروباری ماڈل پیش کریں گی جس میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تحقیق دونوں کی مدد سے عملدرآمد کا روڈ میپ ہوگا۔ عملی اور مؤثر حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان تجاویز کی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان کا مال برداری کا شعبہ معیشت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، جو 1.4 بلین سے زیادہ لوگوں تک سامان کی آسانی سے ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔روڈ فرائٹ بھارت کی سالانہ ڈیزل کھپت کا 55 فیصد اور سڑک نقل و حمل سے ہونے والے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے تقریبا 40 فیصد اخراج کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، لہٰذا مزیدپائیدار حل کے لیے فوری طور پر تبدیلی درکار ہے۔مال بردار نقل و حمل کی برق کاری ایک اہم ترجیح ہے، کیونکہ برقی ٹرک اخراج کو کم کرنے، ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
گیئر شفٹ چیلنج ہندوستان میں مال کی پائیدار نقل و حمل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر نمایاں ہے۔ شرکاء کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مہارت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہیکاتھون کا مقصد ایسے عملی حل پیدا کرنا ہے جن سے صفر اخراج والے ٹرکوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئے گی، اور معیشت و ماحولیات دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے اور گیئر شفٹ چیلنج میں حصہ لینے کے لیے براہِ کرم NITI GearShift Challenge پر کلک کریں۔