Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju performs Bhoomi Poojan for the ‘New Academic Building for Traditional Courses at Central Institute of Buddhist Studies in Leh, Ladakh
13 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today performed Bhoomi Poojan for the ‘New Academic Building for Traditional Courses at the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS) at Leh, sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs at an estimated cost of Rs. 53 Cr (approx).
The structure would include essential amenities such as Parking, Display Hall, Workshop Hall, Classroom, Teachers room and ancillary facilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister also mentioned about approval of construction of the “School building incorporating Science Lab, Computer Lab & main Indoor Stadium etc. for Duzing photang Ufti, Zansakar” District Kargil, UT of Ladakh’ at an estimated cost of amounting to Rs.32.06 Crore under PMJVK of the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
In addition, the Minister stated about approval for two numbers of Examination cum Training Centres for Polytechnic and ITI Courses amounting to total Rs.14.5 Crore for the Department of Minority Welfare, UT of Ladakh (one each in Kargil and Leh) by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under PMJVK.
The event was organized in the presence of Adv. Sh. Tashi Gyalson, CEC, LAHDC, Leh, Sh. Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Former MP Ladakh, Presidents of All Ladakh Gonpa Association, Leh and Ladakh Buddhist Association Leh, the Vice Chancellor, faculty members and students of CIBS.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கின் லேவில் உள்ள மத்திய புத்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் பாரம்பரிய படிப்புகளுக்கான புதிய கல்வி வளாகம் கட்ட பூமி பூஜை: மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பங்கேற்பு
13 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, லேவில் உள்ள மத்திய புத்த மத ஆய்வுகளுக்கான நிறுவனத்தில் பாரம்பரிய படிப்புகளுக்கான புதிய கல்விக் கட்டட வளாகம் கட்டுவதற்கான பூமி பூஜை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (ஜன் விகாஸ் கார்யக்ரம் -PMJVK) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 53 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் இந்த கல்வி நிறுவன கட்டடம் கட்ட அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாகன நிறுத்துமிடம், காட்சி அரங்கம், பணிமனை அரங்கம், வகுப்பறை, ஆசிரியர்கள் அறை, பிற துணை வசதிகள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகளை இந்த வளாகம் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் பிஎம்ஜேவிகே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 32.06 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் நவீன வசதிகளுடன் பள்ளி கட்டடங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
மேலும், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத் துறைக்கு, பாலிடெக்னிக், ஐடிஐ படிப்புகளுக்கான இரண்டு மையங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.14.5 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்க பிஎம்ஜேவிகே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தெரிவித்தார்.