Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Approves Research Proposal on "Valorization of Dredged Sediments"
The project has been sanctioned to IIT Bombay at an estimated cost of Rs. 46 Lakhs+
The objective is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields
By converting dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, we can address both environmental concerns and resource utilization efficiently: AS, MoPSW
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) has approved a research proposal on Valorization of Dredged Sediments. The project, sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 46,47,380/-, will be implemented over a duration of three years by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay).
The primary objective of this research is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields. This innovative approach aims to transform dredged sediment, typically seen as waste, into a valuable resource, thus contributing to sustainable development and environmental conservation.
The proposal was thoroughly deliberated in the 45th Research Committee Meeting chaired by the Additional Secretary (Ports, Shipping & Waterways). After detailed discussions, the Research Committee, recognizing the study's potential benefits, recommended the proposal for further consideration. Following this recommendation, the proposal has been officially approved.
This research initiative signifies an important advancement in sustainable maritime practices. Through the conversion of dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, it efficiently addresses environmental concerns and resource utilization.
MoPSW is dedicated to fostering research and innovation within the maritime sector. By supporting cutting-edge projects and collaborating with leading academic institutions like IIT Bombay and IIT Madras, the Ministry aims to develop sustainable and efficient solutions for port operations and environmental conservation.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने " गाळ उपसणीचे मुल्यवर्धन" यावरील संशोधन प्रस्तावाला दिली मान्यता
या प्रकल्पासाठी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (मुंबई)ला अंदाजे 46 लाख रुपये खर्च मंजूर
उद्दिष्ट: गाळ उपसणीचे मूल्य निश्चित करून त्यांना विविध बांधकाम क्षेत्रांसाठी योग्य अशा सामग्रीमध्ये रुपांतरित करणे आहे.
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयानुसार गाळाचे बांधकाम सामग्रीमध्ये रूपांतर करून, आपण पर्यावरणविषयक समस्या आणि संसाधनांचा वापर या दोन्ही गोष्टी कार्यक्षमतेने हाताळू शकतो
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Mumbai
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने (एमओपीएसडबल्यू) " गाळ उपासणीचे मुल्यवर्धन" या संशोधन प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी, अंदाजे 46,47,380/- रुपये खर्च मंजूर झाला आहे, जो तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबई (आयआयटी बॉम्बे) कडून अंमलात आणला जाईल.
या संशोधनाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट तलाव, नदी, बंदरे आदीतील गाळ उपसणीचे मूल्य निश्चित करून त्यांना विविध बांधकाम क्षेत्रांसाठी योग्य अशा सामग्रीमध्ये रुपांतरित करणे आहे. या नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोनाचा उद्देश गाळ उपसणी, ज्यांना सहसा कचरा म्हणून पाहिले जाते, त्यांना मौल्यवान संसाधनात रुपांतरित करणे हा आहे, त्यामुळे शाश्वत विकास आणि पर्यावरणीय संरक्षणाला हातभार लागेल आहे.
हा प्रस्ताव 45व्या संशोधन समितीच्या बैठकीत सविस्तर विचारमंथनानंतर मंजूर झाला आहे. बंदरे, शिपिंग आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयांच्या अतिरिक्त सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत समितीने या अभ्यासाच्या संभाव्य फायद्यांची ओळख करून देत, प्रस्तावाला पुढील विचारासाठी पाठवण्याची शिफारस केली. या शिफारसीनंतर प्रस्तावाला अधिकृत मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
हा संशोधन उपक्रम शाश्वत समुद्री प्रथांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती दर्शवतो. यामुळे गाळ उपासणीला उपयुक्त बांधकाम सामग्रीमध्ये रुपांतरित करून, पर्यावरण विषयक चिंता आणि संसाधनांच्या वापराचे प्रश्न प्रभावीपणे हाताळले जातील.
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय हे समुद्री क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. आयआयटी बॉम्बे आणि आयआयटी मद्रास यासारख्या प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थांशी सहकार्य करून आणि अत्याधुनिक प्रकल्पांना पाठिंबा देऊन हे मंत्रालय बंदरे परिचालन आणि पर्यावरणीय संरक्षणासाठी शाश्वत आणि कार्यक्षम उपाय विकसित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे.