Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Approves Research Proposal on "Valorization of Dredged Sediments"
The project has been sanctioned to IIT Bombay at an estimated cost of Rs. 46 Lakhs+
The objective is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields
By converting dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, we can address both environmental concerns and resource utilization efficiently: AS, MoPSW
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) has approved a research proposal on Valorization of Dredged Sediments. The project, sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 46,47,380/-, will be implemented over a duration of three years by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay).
The primary objective of this research is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields. This innovative approach aims to transform dredged sediment, typically seen as waste, into a valuable resource, thus contributing to sustainable development and environmental conservation.
The proposal was thoroughly deliberated in the 45th Research Committee Meeting chaired by the Additional Secretary (Ports, Shipping & Waterways). After detailed discussions, the Research Committee, recognizing the study's potential benefits, recommended the proposal for further consideration. Following this recommendation, the proposal has been officially approved.
This research initiative signifies an important advancement in sustainable maritime practices. Through the conversion of dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, it efficiently addresses environmental concerns and resource utilization.
MoPSW is dedicated to fostering research and innovation within the maritime sector. By supporting cutting-edge projects and collaborating with leading academic institutions like IIT Bombay and IIT Madras, the Ministry aims to develop sustainable and efficient solutions for port operations and environmental conservation.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ‘‘كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ کی قیمت كی لاگت’’ پر تحقیقی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی
اس پروجیکٹ کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے حق میں زائد از 46 لاکھ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی ہے
اس کا مقصد مختلف تعمیراتی شعبوں کے لیے موزوں مجموعات میں تبدیل کرکے كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ کی قیمت كی لاگت سامنے لانا ہے
كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ کو مفید تعمیراتی مجموعات میں تبدیل کرکے ہم ماحولیاتی خدشات اور وسائل کے استعمال دونوں سے مؤثر طور پر رجوع کر سکتے ہیں: ایڈیشنل سكریٹری، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ کی قیمت كی لاگت پر ایک تحقیقی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس پروجیكٹ كو جس کی 46,47,380/- روپے كی لاگت كے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے تین سال کی مدت میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس تحقیق کا بنیادی مقصد كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ كو مختلف تعمیراتی شعبوں کے لیے موزوں مجموعات میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس اختراعی نقطہ نظر کا مقصد كھود كر نكالے ہوئے تلچھٹ كو جسے عام طور پر فضلہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ایک قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں) کی زیر صدارت 45 ویں ریسرچ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں اس تجویز پر مکمل غور کیا گیا۔ تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد، ریسرچ کمیٹی نے مطالعہ کے ممکنہ فوائد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مزید غور کے لیے تجویز کی سفارش کی۔ اس سفارش کے بعد اس تجویز کو باضابطہ طور پر منظور کر لیا گیا ہے۔
یہ تحقیقی اقدام پائیدار سمندری طریقوں میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔اس تلچھٹ کو مفید تعمیراتی مجموعات میں تبدیل کرنا ماحولیاتی خدشات اور وسائل کے استعمال کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرتا ہے۔
وزارت سمندری شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔جدید منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس جیسے سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے وزارت کا مقصد بندرگاہوں کی کارروائیوں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے پائیدار اور موثر حل تیار کرنا ہے۔