கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
"தூர்வாரப்படும் மணலின் மதிப்பு" குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி முன்மொழிவுக்கு மத்திய கப்பல்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சகம் கடல் முகத்துவாரத்தில் தூர்வாரப்படும்போது கிடைக்கும் மணல்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ரூ.46,47,380/- மதிப்பீட்டில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் மும்பை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தால் (ஐஐடி பம்பாய்) மூன்று ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
தூர்வாரப்பட்ட மணலை பல்வேறு கட்டுமானங்களுக்குப் பொருத்தமானதாக மாற்றுவதே இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியின் முதன்மை நோக்கம் ஆகும்இந்த புதுமையான அணுகுமுறை பொதுவாக கழிவுகளாகக் காணப்படும் தூர்வாரப்பட்ட மணலை மதிப்புமிக்க வளமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் பங்களிக்கும்.
கப்பல் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 45-வது ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த முன்மொழிவு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, ஆய்வின் நன்மைகளை அங்கீகரித்து, முன்மொழிவை பரிந்துரைத்தது. இந்த பரிந்துரையைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சி நிலையான கடல்சார் நடைமுறைகளில் ஒரு முக்கியமான முன்னேற்றமாக அமையும்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Approves Research Proposal on "Valorization of Dredged Sediments"
The project has been sanctioned to IIT Bombay at an estimated cost of Rs. 46 Lakhs+
The objective is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields
By converting dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, we can address both environmental concerns and resource utilization efficiently: AS, MoPSW
13 JUL 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) has approved a research proposal on Valorization of Dredged Sediments. The project, sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 46,47,380/-, will be implemented over a duration of three years by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay).
The primary objective of this research is to create value from dredged sediments by converting them into aggregates suitable for various construction fields. This innovative approach aims to transform dredged sediment, typically seen as waste, into a valuable resource, thus contributing to sustainable development and environmental conservation.
The proposal was thoroughly deliberated in the 45th Research Committee Meeting chaired by the Additional Secretary (Ports, Shipping & Waterways). After detailed discussions, the Research Committee, recognizing the study's potential benefits, recommended the proposal for further consideration. Following this recommendation, the proposal has been officially approved.
This research initiative signifies an important advancement in sustainable maritime practices. Through the conversion of dredged sediments into useful construction aggregates, it efficiently addresses environmental concerns and resource utilization.
MoPSW is dedicated to fostering research and innovation within the maritime sector. By supporting cutting-edge projects and collaborating with leading academic institutions like IIT Bombay and IIT Madras, the Ministry aims to develop sustainable and efficient solutions for port operations and environmental conservation.