Ministry of Science & Technology
Eco-friendly solvents offer solutions for sustainable and diverse silk industry
12 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found an eco-friendly approach that can eliminate the use of toxic chemicals in silk processing.
Traditionally, toxic chemicals like sodium carbonate, sodium hydroxide, sulfuric acid, and lithium bromide have been used to extract silk proteins, fibroin and sericin from various types of raw silk fibers, an important step in the process of making silk from cocoons.
A team at Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) Guwahati, an autonomous institute of Department of Science & Technology, has identified Ionic Liquids (ILs) which can be promising sustainable alternatives to the toxic chemicals currently in use for the silk protein extraction process.
The team led by Dr. Kamatchi Sankaranarayan has identified 4 different ILs that can be effective in extracting silk proteins from raw fibres.
This new research, published in Chemistry Select by Wiley Publishers, has potential for use in sericin extraction from both mulberry (Bombyx mori) and non-mulberry silks, such as Muga (Antheraea assamensis) and Eri (Philosamia ricini), indigenous to Northeast India.
The researchers explored six different ILs and found some of them were particularly effective in removing sericin without damaging the silk protein structure. The ones showing greatest promise included 1-Butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride (BMIM.Cl), 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (EMIM.BF4), and Tetraethylammonium bromide (TEAB). TEAB appeared to be highly effective due to its ability to destabilize sericin proteins.
The research holds great significance for the silk industry. Not only does it offer a more environmentally friendly alternative to traditional chemical methods, but it also paves the way for efficient sericin extraction from non-mulberry silks, potentially leading to new applications for these unique fibers.
This is the first instance of using ILs for sericin extraction from non-mulberry silks, highlighting the potential of this new approach for a more sustainable and diverse silk industry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विलयन चिरस्थायी और विविध रेशम उद्योग के लिए समाधान प्रदान करता है
12 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Bhopal
शोधकर्ताओं ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एक दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किया है जो रेशम प्रसंस्करण में जहरीले रसायनों के उपयोग को समाप्त कर सकता है।
परंपरागत रूप से, विभिन्न प्रकार के कच्चे रेशम फाइबर से रेशम प्रोटीन, फाइब्रोइन और सेरिसिन निकालने के लिए सोडियम कार्बोनेट, सोडियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड, सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड और लिथियम ब्रोमाइड जैसे जहरीले रसायनों का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो कोकून से रेशम बनाने की प्रक्रिया का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएएसएसटी) गुवाहाटी की एक टीम ने आयनिक तरल पदार्थों (आईएल) की पहचान की है जो रेशम प्रोटीन निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया के दौरान वर्तमान में उपयोग किए जाने वाले जहरीले रसायनों का स्थायी विकल्प प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. कामाची शंकरनारायण के नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने चार अलग-अलग प्रकार के आईएल की पहचान की है जो कच्चे रेशों से रेशम प्रोटीन निकालने में प्रभावी साबित हो सकते हैं।
विली प्रकाशन द्वारा केमिस्ट्री सेलेक्ट में प्रकाशित इस नए शोध में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के मूल निवासी शहतूत (बॉम्बिक्स मोरी) और गैर-शहतूत रेशम, जैसे मुगा (एंथेरिया एसामेंसिस) और एरी (फिलोसामिया रिसिनी) दोनों से सेरिसिन निष्कर्षण में उपयोग करने की संभावना है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने छह अलग-अलग आईएल की खोज की और पाया कि उनमें से कुछ रेशम प्रोटीन संरचना को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना सेरिसिन को हटाने में विशेष रूप से प्रभावी साबित हुए। सबसे ज्यादा प्रभाव दिखाने वालों में 1-ब्यूटाइल-3-मिथाइलिमिडाज़ोलियम क्लोराइड (बीएमआईएम.सीआई), 1-एथिल-3-मिथाइलिमिडाज़ोलियम टेट्राफ्लोरोबोरेट (ईएमआईएम.बीएफ-4) और टेट्राएथिलमोनियम ब्रोमाइड (टीईएबी) शामिल हैं। अनुमान है कि सेरिसिन प्रोटीन को अस्थिर करने की क्षमता के कारण टीईएबी अत्यधिक प्रभावी है।
रेशम उद्योग के लिए अनुसंधान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह न केवल पारंपरिक रासायनिक तरीकों के लिए ज्यादा पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करता है, बल्कि यह गैर-शहतूत रेशम से कुशल सेरिसिन निष्कर्षण का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करता है, संभावित रूप से इन अद्वितीय रेशों के लिए नए अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
गैर-शहतूत रेशम से सेरिसिन निष्कर्षण के लिए आईएल का उपयोग करने का यह पहला उदाहरण है, जो अधिक चिरस्थायी और विविध रेशम उद्योग के लिए इस नए दृष्टिकोण की क्षमता को उजागर करता है।