Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Modi receiving highest Russian civilian award demonstrates India’s ability to navigate international relations with dexterity: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal asks Industry to work with the government to take India-Russia bilateral trade to $100 bn by 2030
Shri Goyal to visit Switzerland to work towards US$100 billion FDI goal under India-EFTA agreement
Welfare initiatives along with infrastructure push to enhance quality of life of lesser-privileged sections: Shri Goyal
Government committed to promote sustainability, industry to partner in the effort to take this movement to the last man in the country: Shri Goyal
10 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the FICCI’s National Executive Committee Meeting in New Delhi today praised Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s achievement on being conferred the ‘Order of St Andrew the Apostle’, the highest civilian award in Russia. Shri Goyal said that this clearly demonstrates how India has been able to navigate international relations with dexterity. The Minister asked the industry to work with the government to take India-Russia bilateral trade to $100 bn by 2030.
Shri Goyal said that he will be visiting Switzerland to work towards US$100 billion foreign direct investment (FDI) goal under the recently signed India-EFTA Trade & Economic Partnership Agreement. Shri Goyal stressed that this commitment is a purely FDI commitment and does not cover foreign portfolio investment. He expressed his hope to see that the EFTA agreement on the FDI commitment can be exceeded with a collective effort from the Indian industry in building partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that alongside rapid growth of the industry the Government is deeply committed to a $2 trillion export target by 2030. “It's doable, it’s achievable. We have the right building blocks in place, we have the strong macroeconomics to support us. The country’s currency is stable and outperformed most other emerging markets”, said Shri Goyal. He said that with a stable government, stable markets, a stable economy and a resurgence in the collective energy, the country is being valued as a bright spot in the global economy at most global fora.
The Minister stated that more than 1 lakh patents have been registered in the last one year, exhibiting a significant growth in patents registration since 2014. He also pointed out that the Government is committed to invest in innovation and R&D in its third term. He further said that linked with Indian competitive standards are quality standards and quality control orders that will enable India to be cost competitive and help the Government stop inferior products from entering the Indian market.
The Minister said that the government under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in its third term is committed to bring three times more speed, three times more work and thrice the more results to make India the third largest economy in the world. Shri Goyal asserted that the government is deeply committed to persevere on the task of calibrated reforms that will help grow the Indian economy alongside increasing the income levels of the citizens. The Minister further elaborated that a massive infrastructure push is on the anvil to provide citizens with basic amenities such as improved road and railway connectivity, electricity, piped gas connection, water connectivity for each home through Jal Jeevan Mission for the next five years.
Shri Goyal emphasised that faster rollout of infrastructure deeply resonates with the needs of the industry as it has a multiplier impact on employment, economy and the consumption of various goods and services. Elaborating further, he said that the infrastructure push has a long-term impact on the India economy in terms of nimbleness in manufacturing and logistics but moreover it will help the Government bring a delicate balance in the society by enhancing the quality of life to the lesser-privileged sections, a vision PM Modi has been working for the last ten years.
The Minister said that expansion of healthcare of senior citizens above 70 years, success of Jal Jeevan Mission, three crore free homes under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana coupled with the efforts of in-situ rehabilitation of slums in the urban areas are a part of the Government’s agenda during this term. Shri Goyal asserted that these basic amenities coupled with job opportunities or entrepreneurship coming out of the rapidly growing Startup India Initiative and investments in manufacturing will make India the third largest economy of the world soon.
He stated that the government is trying to make the Indian investment journey easier through reduction of compliance burden, decriminalisation of laws through Jan Vishwas Act and other such measures to enhance ease of doing business. Shri Goyal urged the industry to be more proactive and engage with the government to bring the hurdles being faced by the stakeholders to the forefront and combat corruption.
Citing PM Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Shri Goyal said that the Government is committed to promote sustainability and urged attendees to plant trees. The Minister further spoke on how bamboo has a tremendous impact on sustainability as it can produce oxygen and is also a carbon sink. He encouraged the participants to look into practical initiatives that will help reduce plastic usage and urged the industry to partner in the effort to take this movement to the last man in the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को सर्वोच्च रूसी नागरिक पुरस्कार मिलना अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों को कुशलता से संचालित करने की भारत की क्षमता को दर्शाता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से भारत-रूस द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाने के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा
श्री गोयल भारत-ईएफटीए समझौते के तहत 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के एफडीआई लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड का दौरा करेंगे
बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ कल्याणकारी पहलों से वंचित वर्गों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा: श्री गोयल
सरकार स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, उद्योग जगत इस आंदोलन को देश के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक ले जाने के प्रयास में भागीदार होगा: श्री गोयल
10 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में फिक्की की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में अपने संबोधन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के रूस के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारऑर्डर ऑफ सेंट एंड्रयू एपोस्टलसे सम्मानित होने की उपलब्धि की सराहन की। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि भारत किस तरह से अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों को कुशलता से संचालित करने में सक्षम रहा है। श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से भारत-रूस द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाने के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि वे हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते के तहत 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड का दौरा करेंगे। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह प्रतिबद्धता पूरी तरह से एफडीआई को लेकर हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है और इसमें विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश शामिल नहीं है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा कि साझेदारी बनाने में भारतीय उद्योग के सामूहिक प्रयास से एफडीआई से जुड़ी प्रतिबद्धता पर ईएफटीए समझौते से भी आगे बढ़कर कार्य किया जा सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग के तेजी से विकास के साथ-साथ सरकार 2030 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के लक्ष्य के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “यह संभव है, इसे हासिल किया जा सकता है। हमारे पास सही आधारशिलाएं हैं, हमारे पास हमारा समर्थन करने के लिए मजबूत मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक्स हैं। देश की मुद्रा स्थिर है और इसने अधिकांश अन्य उभरते बाजारों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिर सरकार, स्थिर बाजार, स्थिर अर्थव्यवस्था और सामूहिक ऊर्जा में पुनरुत्थान के साथ, देश को वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अधिकांश वैश्विक मंचों पर एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में महत्व दिया जा रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले एक साल में 1 लाख से अधिक पेटेंट पंजीकृत किए गए हैं, जो 2014 से पेटेंट पंजीकरण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में नवाचार के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धी मानकों के साथ गुणवत्ता मानक और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जुड़े हुए हैं, जो भारत को लागत की दृष्टि से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में सक्षम साबित करेंगे और सरकार को घटिया उत्पादों को भारतीय बाजार में प्रवेश करने से रोकने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए तीन गुना अधिक गति, तीन गुना अधिक काम और तीन गुना अधिक परिणाम लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार सुधार के कार्य पर दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है, जो नागरिकों की आय के स्तर को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से नागरिकों को बेहतर सड़क और रेल संपर्क, बिजली, पाइप्ड गैस कनेक्शन, प्रत्येक घर के लिए पानी की कनेक्टिविटी जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से रोलआउट उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ गहराई से मेल खाता है, क्योंकि रोजगार, अर्थव्यवस्था और विभिन्न वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के उपभोग पर इसका कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने से विनिर्माण और रसद में तेजी के मामले में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है, लेकिन इससे सरकार को कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्गों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाकर समाज में एक बेहतर संतुलन लाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह एक एक ऐसा विजन है, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी पिछले दस वर्षों से काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 70 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा का विस्तार, जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत तीन करोड़ मुफ्त घर और शहरी क्षेत्रों में मलिन बस्तियों के इन-सीटू पुनर्वास के प्रयास इस कार्यकाल के दौरान सरकार के एजेंडे का हिस्सा हैं। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल और विनिर्माण में निवेश से मिलने वाले रोजगार या उद्यमिता के अवसरों के साथ ये बुनियादी सुविधाएं जल्द ही भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना देंगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अनुपालन संबंधी अत्यधिक बोझ को कम करने, जन विश्वास अधिनियम के माध्यम से कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करने और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के ऐसे अन्य उपायों के माध्यम से भारतीय निवेश यात्रा को आसान बनाने की कोशिश कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से और अधिक सक्रिय होने तथा हितधारकों के समक्ष आने वाली बाधाओं को सामने लाने तथा भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए सरकार के साथ जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी केएक पेड़ मां के नामअभियान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से पेड़ लगाने का आग्रह किया। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि बांस का स्थिरता पर कितना जबरदस्त प्रभाव है, क्योंकि यह ऑक्सीजन पैदा कर सकता है तथा कार्बन का अवशोषण भी करता है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक पहलों पर गौर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने में मदद करेंगे तथा उद्योग जगत से इस आंदोलन को देश के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक ले जाने के प्रयास में भागीदार बनने का आग्रह किया।