Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mutual Recognition Agreement between India and Taiwan for Organic Products
10 JUL 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) for organic products between India and Taiwan has been implemented w.e.f. 8th July 2024 during the 9th Working Group on Trade Meeting with Taiwan at New Delhi. The implementation of the MRA between India and Taiwan is a landmark achievement as it is the first bilateral agreement for organic products.
The implementing Agencies for the MRA are Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India and Agriculture and Food Agency, Ministry of Agriculture (AFA), Taiwan.
By virtue of this agreement, agricultural products produced and handled organically in conformity with the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) and accompanied by an organic demonstration document (transaction certificate, etc.) issued by an accredited certification body under NPOP are allowed for sale in Taiwan as organically produced including display of the “India Organic” logo.
Similarly, agricultural products produced and handled organically in conformity with the Organic Agriculture Promotion Act and accompanied by an organic demonstration document (transaction certificate etc) issued by an accredited certification body under the Taiwanese regulation are allowed for sale in India as organically produced including display of the “Taiwan Organic” logo.
The mutual recognition will ease the export of organic products by avoiding dual certifications; thus, reducing compliance cost, simplifying compliance requirement by adhering to only one regulation and enhancing trade opportunities in the organic sector.
The MRA will pave the way for the export of major Indian organic products such as Rice, Processed Food, Green/Black and Herbal Tea, Medicinal plant products etc to Taiwan.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, தைவான் இடையே இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான பரஸ்பர அங்கீகார ஒப்பந்தம்
10 JUL 2024 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, தைவான் இடையே இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான பரஸ்பர அங்கீகார ஒப்பந்தம் புதுதில்லியில் தைவானுடனான வர்த்தகம் குறித்த 9வது பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் போது 2024 ஜூலை 8 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவிற்கும் தைவானுக்கும் இடையிலான இந்த ஒப்பந்த செயலாக்கம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும், ஏனெனில் இது இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான முதல் இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தமாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், தைவானின் வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவு முகமை ஆகியவை இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகளாகும்.
பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம் இரட்டை சான்றிதழ்களைத் தவிர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை எளிதாக்கும்; இதனால், இணக்க செலவைக் குறைத்தல், ஒற்றை ஒழுங்குமுறையை கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் மூலம் இணக்கத் தேவையை எளிதாக்குதல், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை துறையில் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
அரிசி, பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு, பச்சை/கருப்பு, மூலிகை தேயிலை, மருத்துவ தாவர பொருட்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய இந்திய இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களை தைவானுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.