Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mutual Recognition Agreement between India and Taiwan for Organic Products
10 JUL 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) for organic products between India and Taiwan has been implemented w.e.f. 8th July 2024 during the 9th Working Group on Trade Meeting with Taiwan at New Delhi. The implementation of the MRA between India and Taiwan is a landmark achievement as it is the first bilateral agreement for organic products.
The implementing Agencies for the MRA are Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India and Agriculture and Food Agency, Ministry of Agriculture (AFA), Taiwan.
By virtue of this agreement, agricultural products produced and handled organically in conformity with the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) and accompanied by an organic demonstration document (transaction certificate, etc.) issued by an accredited certification body under NPOP are allowed for sale in Taiwan as organically produced including display of the “India Organic” logo.
Similarly, agricultural products produced and handled organically in conformity with the Organic Agriculture Promotion Act and accompanied by an organic demonstration document (transaction certificate etc) issued by an accredited certification body under the Taiwanese regulation are allowed for sale in India as organically produced including display of the “Taiwan Organic” logo.
The mutual recognition will ease the export of organic products by avoiding dual certifications; thus, reducing compliance cost, simplifying compliance requirement by adhering to only one regulation and enhancing trade opportunities in the organic sector.
The MRA will pave the way for the export of major Indian organic products such as Rice, Processed Food, Green/Black and Herbal Tea, Medicinal plant products etc to Taiwan.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक उत्पादों के लिए भारत और ताइवान के बीच पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौता
10 JUL 2024 1:38PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत और ताइवान के बीच जैविक उत्पादों के लिए पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौता (एमआरए) नई दिल्ली में व्यापार संबंधी 9वें कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान 8 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू किया गया है। भारत और ताइवान के बीच एमआरए का कार्यान्वयन एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह जैविक उत्पादों के लिए पहला द्विपक्षीय समझौता है।
एमआरए के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत ​​कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) और ताइवान के कृषि मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि एवं खाद्य एजेंसी (एएफए) हैं।
इस समझौते के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के अनुरूप जैविक रूप से उत्पादित और संभाले गए कृषि उत्पादों को एनपीओपी के तहत एक मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकाय द्वारा जारी जैविक प्रदर्शन दस्तावेज़ (लेनदेन प्रमाण पत्र, आदि) के साथ ताइवान में "इंडिया ऑर्गेनिक" लोगो के प्रदर्शन सहित बिक्री की अनुमति है।
इसी तरह, जैविक कृषि संवर्धन अधिनियम के अनुरूप जैविक रूप से उत्पादित और संभाले गए कृषि उत्पादों को ताइवानी विनियमन के तहत एक मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकाय द्वारा जारी किए गए जैविक प्रदर्शन दस्तावेज़ (लेन-देन प्रमाण-पत्र आदि) के साथ भारत में "ताइवान ऑर्गेनिक" लोगो के प्रदर्शन सहित बिक्री की अनुमति है।
पापस्परिक मान्यता से दोहरे प्रमाणपत्रों से बचकर जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात में आसानी होगी और ऐसा करने से अनुपालन लागत कम होगी, सिर्फ एक विनियमन का पालन करके अनुपालन आवश्यकता सरल हो जाएगी और जैविक क्षेत्र में व्यापार के अवसर बढ़ जाएंगे।
एमआरए प्रमुख भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों, जैसे चावल, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, हरी/काली और हर्बल चाय, औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों आदि का ताइवान में निर्यात का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।