Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia reviews 100-Day Action Plan of Department of Posts
5,000 Dak Chaupals: Bringing services to rural doorsteps
Onboarding 3,000 new exporters: Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra Scheme
Revolutionizing service delivery: Standardized geo-coded addressing system
09 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a review meeting held today, Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, discussed the 100-day action plan of Department of Posts. Under his dynamic leadership and guidance, the Department of Posts aims at transforming service delivery and enhancing efficiency through key initiatives to benefit the nation and its citizens.
Dak Chaupal: Bringing services to rural doorsteps
In a landmark initiative, the Department of Posts will be organizing 5,000 Dak Chaupals across the country in the 100 days. This initiative aims to bring essential government and citizen-centric services directly to rural areas, improving accessibility and convenience. Dak Chaupals will serve as vital links between rural residents and government functions, reducing barriers such as distance and accessibility.
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra (DNK): Boosting rural exports
Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra Scheme is set to bolster rural exports by supporting small-scale exporters. This initiative provides essential services including documentation assistance, market information, bar-coded label printing, and paperless customs clearance. Aligned with the 'One District—One Product’ initiative, this scheme will promote local products, contributing to economic growth and rural development. The Department aims to onboard 3000 new exporters onto the Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra Portal in 100 days.
Standardized Geo-Coded Addressing System: Revolutionizing service delivery
The Department of Posts is advancing an initiative to establish a standardized, geo-coded addressing system in India, ensuring simplified addressing solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services. This grid-based system will serve as a robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, leading to enhancements in public service delivery, faster emergency response, and a significant boost to logistics efficiency.
As part of the 100-day action plan, the Department has initiated Proof of Concept (PoC) trials across India, covering 10 villages and a city. An MoU has been signed on July 5, 2024, with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (an autonomous body under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India) to establish a knowledge support partnership. Another MoU is in progress with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to establish a technical support partnership.
These partnerships aim to leverage advanced technologies and expertise to provide precise mapping and addressing solutions, ultimately revolutionizing service delivery across the country.
Empowering citizens through strategic initiatives
Through initiatives like Dak Chaupals, the DNK Scheme, and the standardized geo-coded addressing system, the Department of Posts aims to significantly improve the quality of life for citizens while fostering inclusive growth and development across the country. These efforts underscore the Department's proactive approach and dedication to meeting the evolving needs of a diverse and rapidly advancing society.
Under the guidance of Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, the Department of Posts is set to achieve remarkable milestones in the first 100 days. By enhancing accessibility and efficiency, the Department of Posts is poised to catalyze socio-economic progress and improve the quality of life for millions across the country.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने डाक विभाग की 100 दिवसीय कार्ययोजना की समीक्षा की
5,000 डाक चौपाल: ग्रामीण इलाकों में लोगों के घरों तक सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराना
3,000 नए निर्यातकों को शामिल करना: डाकघर निर्यात केंद्र योजना
सेवा अदायगी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: मानकीकृत भू-सांकेतिक पता प्रणाली
09 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
आज आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में केन्द्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने डाक विभाग की 100 दिवसीय कार्ययोजना पर चर्चा की। उनके गतिशील नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में डाक विभाग का लक्ष्य देश और इसके नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से सेवा अदायगी में बदलाव लाना और दक्षता बढ़ाना है।
डाक चौपाल: ग्रामीण इलाकों में लोगों के घरों तक सेवाओं की उपलब्धता
एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, डाक विभाग 100 दिनों में देश भर में 5,000 डाक चौपालों का आयोजन करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आवश्यक सरकारी और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं को सीधे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लाना है, जिससे पहुँच और सुविधा में सुधार होगा। डाक चौपाल ग्रामीणों और सरकारी कार्यों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में काम करेंगे, जिससे दूरी और पहुँच जैसी बाधाएँ कम होंगी।
डाकघर निर्यात केंद्र (डीएनके): ग्रामीण निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना
डाकघर निर्यात केंद्र योजना छोटे पैमाने के निर्यातकों का समर्थन करके ग्रामीण निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगी। यह पहल दस्तावेज़ीकरण सहायता, बाज़ार की जानकारी, बार-कोड के साथ लेबल की छपाई और दस्तावेज रहित सीमा शुल्क निकासी सहित आवश्यक सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है। 'एक जिला-एक उत्पाद' पहल के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए यह योजना, स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। विभाग का लक्ष्य 100 दिनों में डाक घर निर्यात केंद्र पोर्टल पर 3000 नए निर्यातकों को शामिल करना है।
मानकीकृत भू-सांकेतिक पता प्रणाली: सेवा अदायगी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
डाक विभाग भारत में एक मानकीकृत, भू-सांकेतिक पता प्रणाली स्थापित करने की पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिससे सार्वजनिक और निजी सेवाओं की नागरिक-केंद्रित अदायगी के लिए सरलीकृत पता-समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह ग्रिड-आधारित प्रणाली भू-स्थानिक शासन के एक मजबूत स्तंभ के रूप में काम करेगी, जिससे सार्वजनिक सेवा अदायगी में वृद्धि होगी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में तेज़ी आयेगी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
100-दिवसीय कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, विभाग ने पूरे भारत में अवधारणा का साक्ष्य (पीओसी) परीक्षण शुरू किए हैं, जिसमें 10 गाँव और एक शहर शामिल हैं। ज्ञान समर्थन साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए 5 जुलाई, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। तकनीकी सहायता साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदी केंद्र (एनआरएससी) के साथ एक और समझौता ज्ञापन प्रगति पर है।
इन साझेदारियों का उद्देश्य सटीक मानचित्रण और पता समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना है, जो अंततः पूरे देश में सेवा अदायगी में क्रांति लाएगा।
रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना
डाक चौपाल, डीएनके योजना और मानकीकृत भू-सांकेतिक पता प्रणाली जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, डाक विभाग का लक्ष्य देश भर में समावेशी विकास और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देते हुए नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करना है। ये प्रयास एक विविधतापूर्ण और तेजी से आगे बढ़ते समाज की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए विभाग के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण और समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हैं।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के मार्गदर्शन में, डाक विभाग पहले 100 दिनों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। पहुँच और दक्षता को बढ़ाकर, डाक विभाग सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को उत्प्रेरित करने और देश भर में लाखों लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए तैयार है।