Ministry of Defence
Government is committed to undertake further Reforms in enhancing Domestic Defence Production: Defence Secretary
09 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane said that the Ministry of Defence is committed to undertake further reforms in Defence Production and to handhold the eco system by implementing the Industry 4.0/QA 4.0 to bolster the Manufacturing. He was delivering keynote address at a National Level Seminar on Quality Reforms held virtually by Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) in association with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) on 9 July, 2024. He underlined the importance of achieving the stipulated goals laying emphasis on the need for achieving Atmanirbharata in defence manufacturing and the key role of all stakeholders, especially domestic Defence Industry in realizing this vision.
Representatives from more than 250 Defence Industries, members of SIDM, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHD CCI, Service Headquarter, CMDs of DPSUs, Govt QA agencies, Start-ups and MoD officials took part in the Seminar.
Addressing the participants, Lt Gen R S Reen, DG, DGQA, highlighted various Quality Initiatives and reforms undertaken by DGQA, to facilitate Ease of Doing Business and promote Atmanirbharata.. Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, President SIDM, shared Industry perspective on ongoing reforms and need for a collaborative approach.
Eminent Speakers from the Indigenous Defence Manufacturing Sector viz., Shri Arun Ramachandani, L&T Precision Engineering, Shri N Raveeswaran, CEO, A&D Strategic Business, Mahindra Defence, Shri Neeraj Gupta, MD, MKU Ltd and Ms Vrinda Kapoor, CEO 3rd iTech, Dr. R Shivaraman, Big Bang Boom Solutions Pvt Ltd put forth the industry perspective on Quality Assurance and provided suggestions to facilitate and improve Indigenous manufacturing in the Defence Sector.
The Seminar culminated with a decision to have such interactions more regularly, among Indigenous Defence Manufacturers, Government QA Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate Ease of Doing Business, in the Defence Sector.
FVSJ.JPG)
TYRQ.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் மேலும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர்
09 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் மேலும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புக்கு கைகொடுக்கவும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே கூறினார். ஜூலை 9, 2024 அன்று இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து தர உத்தரவாத இயக்குநரகம் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடத்திய தர சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான கருத்தரங்கில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதற்கான அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்த தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்குவதில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும், குறிப்பாக உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் முக்கியப் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், எஸ்ஐடிஎம், ஃபிக்கி, அசோசெம், பிஎச்டி சிசிஐ, சேவை தலைமையகம், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள், அரசு தர உதவி முகமைகள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், அரசு தர உதவி முகமைகள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களிடையே இதுபோன்ற கலந்துரையாடல்களை மேலும் தொடர்ந்து நடத்துவது என்ற முடிவுடன் கருத்தரங்கு நிறைவடைந்தது.