Ministry of Defence
12th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India & UAE held in Abu Dhabi to strengthen bilateral defence & security ties
09 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and UAE was held in Abu Dhabi on July 09, 2024. During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of opportunities for collaboration to further strengthen defence and security cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held in areas such as training, joint military exercises, defence industrial cooperation, subject matter expert exchange, R&D etc.
Both sides deliberated on the regional security situation, including maritime security, and underscored the need to enhance collaboration to tackle the security challenges. Exchanging visits in different domains to benefit from experience and knowledge of each other was also discussed. Mutual exchange of training opportunities in niche areas was also agreed.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary, Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, Armed Forces and the Embassy of India in Abu Dhabi. The meeting was co-chaired by Brig. General Staff Jamal Ebrahim Mohamed Almazrooqi from the UAE side.
During the visit, Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad met with Assistant Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence, UAE Mr Ali Abdulla Al Ahmed and held discussion on bilateral defence cooperation. He had a productive meeting with the CEO of the Tawazun Economic Council. Staff talks between the Navy and Army of the two countries were also conducted on the sidelines of the JDCC. Service specific cooperation was discussed in detail.
The India-UAE JDCC was established in 2006. Since then, 11 rounds have been held. The 12th meeting provided an opportunity to further augment India’s defence and security relations with the UAE, strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையேயான 12 வது கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குழு கூட்டம் அபுதாபியில் நடைபெற்றது
09 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்துக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்தின் 12-வது பதிப்பு ஜூலை 09, அன்று அபுதாபியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பரந்த அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, பாடப்பொருள் வல்லுநர் பரிமாற்றம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு போன்ற துறைகளில் விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்ததுடன், பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர். ஒருவருக்கொருவர் அனுபவம் மற்றும் அறிவிலிருந்து பயனடைய வெவ்வேறு களங்களில் பயணங்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. முக்கிய துறைகளில் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை பரஸ்பரம் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அமிதாப் பிரசாத் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழுவில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், ஆயுதப்படைகள், அபுதாபியில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்குவர். ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் தரப்பில் இருந்து பிரிகேடியர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்டாஃப் ஜமால் இப்ராஹிம் முகமது அல்மஸ்ரூக்கி இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு இணைத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அமிதாப் பிரசாத், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவி சார்பு செயலாளர் திரு அலி அப்துல்லா அல் அகமதுவை சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
இந்தியா - ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையே கூட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு 2006-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இதுவரை 11 சுற்று கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. 12-வது கூட்டம் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்துடனான இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.