Ministry of Defence
12th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting between India & UAE held in Abu Dhabi to strengthen bilateral defence & security ties
09 JUL 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and UAE was held in Abu Dhabi on July 09, 2024. During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of opportunities for collaboration to further strengthen defence and security cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held in areas such as training, joint military exercises, defence industrial cooperation, subject matter expert exchange, R&D etc.
Both sides deliberated on the regional security situation, including maritime security, and underscored the need to enhance collaboration to tackle the security challenges. Exchanging visits in different domains to benefit from experience and knowledge of each other was also discussed. Mutual exchange of training opportunities in niche areas was also agreed.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary, Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from the Ministry of Defence, Armed Forces and the Embassy of India in Abu Dhabi. The meeting was co-chaired by Brig. General Staff Jamal Ebrahim Mohamed Almazrooqi from the UAE side.
During the visit, Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad met with Assistant Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence, UAE Mr Ali Abdulla Al Ahmed and held discussion on bilateral defence cooperation. He had a productive meeting with the CEO of the Tawazun Economic Council. Staff talks between the Navy and Army of the two countries were also conducted on the sidelines of the JDCC. Service specific cooperation was discussed in detail.
The India-UAE JDCC was established in 2006. Since then, 11 rounds have been held. The 12th meeting provided an opportunity to further augment India’s defence and security relations with the UAE, strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांच्यात अबू धाबी येथे 12 वी संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची बैठक
09 JUL 2024 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2024
भारत आणि यूएई (संयुक्त अरब अमिराती) यांच्यात 9 जुलै 2024 रोजी अबू धाबी येथे 12 वी संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची बैठक झाली. दोन्ही देशांमधले संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सहयोगाच्या व्यापक संधींवर या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूंनी चर्चा केली. प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त लष्करी सराव, संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य, विषय तज्ञांमधले ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान, संशोधन आणि विकास इत्यादीबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांनी सागरी सुरक्षेसह क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली आणि सुरक्षा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सहकार्य वाढवण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. विविध क्षेत्रात एकमेकांच्या अनुभवाचा आणि ज्ञानाचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी परस्पर भेटीसंबंधातही चर्चा झाली. प्रमुख क्षेत्रात प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधींचे परस्पर आदानप्रदान करण्यावरही सहमती झाली.
भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व सहसचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद यांनी केले. या प्रतिनिधीमंडळात संरक्षण मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र दल आणि अबू धाबीतल्या भारतीय दूतावासातले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी होते. बैठकीचे सह अध्यक्षस्थान संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ जमाल इब्राहिम मोहम्मद अल्माझरूकी यांनी भूषवले.
या भेटीदरम्यान, संयुक्त सचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद यांनी यूएईच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सहाय्यक अवर सचिव अली अब्दुल्ला अल अहमद यांची भेट घेतली आणि द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली. तवाझून आर्थिक परिषदेच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसोबतची त्यांची भेटही यशस्वी ठरली. संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीच्या बैठकीदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदल आणि लष्करकर्मींमध्येही बोलणी झाली.
भारत-यूएई संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची स्थापना 2006 मध्ये झाली. तेव्हापासून आतापर्यंत 11 फेऱ्या झाल्या आहेत. 12 व्या बैठकीने भारताचे यूएईसोबतचे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्याची संधी पुरवली आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला बळकटी दिली.