Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry TakesProactive Measures for Disposal and Repurposing of Fly Ash
19 Coal Mines Allocated to Thermal Power Plants for Fly Ash Disposal
09 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards environmental protection and resource utilization, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) is actively working to ensure the proper disposal and repurposing of fly ash generated by thermal power plants. By disposing this byproduct of coal-based power generation, the Ministry is leading the charge towards a sustainable future, prioritizing environmental well-being and fostering a circular economy.
(Fly Ash filling at old Abandoned Quarry of Manikpur OC, Korba Area)
To minimize the environmental impact of coal combustion, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) promotes the proper disposal of fly ash. Extensive research and development have enabled the effective use of fly ash for filling voids and as a component in construction materials. This not only reduces its environmental footprint but also supports sustainable development practices.
The Ministry of Coal has undertaken a significant initiative to ensure the proper disposal of fly ash by allocating mine voids for this purpose.A Central level Working Group (CLWG) under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal was formed in 2023 for the same. The interested Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) applies for the allocation of mine voids to the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), which is eventually discussed in the CLWG meeting. In this proactive move, a total of 19 mines have been allocated to 13 TPPs. This allocation addresses environmental concerns associated with fly ash disposal and promotes sustainable practices within the coal mining sector. Additionally, approximately 20.39 lakh tonnes of fly ash have been repurposed to date at Gorbicoal mine pit-1.
As per Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notification dated 3rd November 2009, the term "fly ash" means and includes, all ash generated such as Electrostatic Precipitator (ESP) ash, dry fly ash, bottom ash, pond ash and mound ash. Its composition, rich in silicon dioxide (SiO2), calcium oxide (CaO), and aluminum oxide (Al2O3), makes it valuable for various applications, transforming potential waste into useful material. Effective management promotes its use in construction activities, thereby minimizing waste, conserving natural resources, and reducing the carbon footprint.
The Ministry of Coal, in collaboration with the Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI), is in the process of creating a centralized portal to manage the application process for the allocation of mine voids to Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) for fly ash backfilling activities. This portal aims to streamline operations and ensure transparency and efficiency.
Comprehensive feasibility studies are being conducted to explore the optimal methods for mixing fly ash with overburden in operational mines. Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) have been established to guide the safe and efficient use of fly ash, addressing both safety and administrative considerations. A significant feasibility study is underway at the Nigahi operational mine in collaboration with the Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR). This study aims to determine the optimal percentage of fly ash to be mixed with overburden, with results expected soon.
Ministry of Coal ensures the safe handling and management of fly ash, mitigating potential environmental concerns associated with the leaching of heavy metals and fine particle emissions and will continue to innovate and implement sustainable practices, ensuring a cleaner and greener future for India.
Fly Ash filling in Gorbi Mine (Pit-1), NCL
Fostering collaboration with power plants, industries, and regulatory bodies, Coal Ministry aims to achieve optimal fly ash management. This collective effort paves the way for a cleaner environment, a healthier future, and a more sustainable approach to energy generation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے فلائی ایش کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے سرگرم اقدامات کئے
فلائی ایش کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی 19 کانیں مختص کی گئیں
09 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور وسائل کے استعمال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، کوئلے کی وزارت (ایم او سی) حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی فلائی ایش کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے اور استعمال کے لائق بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ وزارت کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار کی اس ضمنی پراڈکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر ماحولیاتی خوشحالی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اور سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب رہنمائی کررہی ہے۔
(مانک پور او سی، کوربا علاقے کی ایک قدیم بھولی بسری کان میں فلائی ایش بھرتے ہوئے)
کوئلہ دہن کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، کوئلے کی وزارت (ایم او سی) فلائی ایش کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وسیع تحقیق اور ترقی کی وجہ سے خالی مقامات کو بھرنے اور تعمیراتی سامان کے ایک جزو کے طور پر فلائی ایش کا موثر استعمال شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کم ہوتے ہیں بلکہ پائیدار ترقی کے طریقوں میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے کان کی خالی جگہوں کو مختص کر کے فلائی ایش کو مناسب طریقے سے یقینی طور پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ 2023 میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک مرکزی سطح کا ورکنگ گروپ (سی ایل ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کو کان کی خالی جگہوں کو مختص کرنے کے لیے درخواست دیتے ہیں، جس پر بالآخر سی ایل ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس فعال قدم میں، 13 ٹی پی پیز کو کل 19 کانیں الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مختص فلائی ایش کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے وابستہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرتا ہے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 20.39 لاکھ ٹن فلائی ایش کو آج تک گوربیکول مائن پٹ-1 میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 3 نومبر 2009 کے مطابق، اصطلاح ’’فلائی ایش‘‘ کا مطلب ہے اس میں پیدا ہونے والی سبھی قسم کی راکھ جیسے الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک پریسپیٹیٹر (ای ایس پی ) راکھ، خشک فلائی ایش،تلے کی راکھ، تالاب کی راکھ اور ٹیلے کی راکھ شامل ہیں۔ سلی کان ڈائی آکسائیڈ (ایا آئی او 2)، کیلشیم آکسائیڈ (سی اے او) اور ایلومینیم آکسائیڈ (اے 12 اور3) سے بھرپور اس کی ساخت، ممکنہ فضلہ کو مفید مواد میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے اسے مختلف استعمال کے لیے قیمتی بناتی ہے۔ موثر انتظام تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اس طرح فضلہ کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت، سنٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم پی ڈی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر، فلائی ایش بیک فلنگ کے لیے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) کو کان کی خالی جگہوں کے الاٹمنٹ کے مقصد سے درخواست کے عمل کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی پورٹل بنانے میں سرگرم ہے۔ اس پورٹل کا مقصد آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنا اور شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
جن کانوں میں کام چل رہا ہے ان میں فلائی ایش کو ان کانوں سے ملانے کے بہترین طور طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے جامع فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں بہت زیادہ کام کاج کیاجارہا ہے۔ فلائی ایش کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کی رہنمائی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو حفاظتی اور انتظامی دونوں پہلوؤں کو حل کرتے ہیں۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ فیول ریسرچ (سی آئی ایم ایف آر) کے تعاون سے نگاہی آپریشنل کان میں ایک اہم فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی جاری ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کا مقصد فلائی ایش کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فیصد کا تعین کرنا ہے جو زیادہ کام کاج والی کان کے ساتھ مل جائے گی، جس کے نتائج جلد متوقع ہیں۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت فلائی ایش کی محفوظ ہینڈلنگ اور انتظام کو یقینی بناتی ہے، بھاری دھاتوں اور باریک ذرات کے اخراج سے منسلک ممکنہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو کم کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز مستقبل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پائیدار طریقوں کو اختراع اور نافذ کرتی رہے گی۔
گوربی ماین (پٹ-1) این سی ایل میں فلائی ایش بھرنا
بجلی پلانٹس، صنعتوں اور ضابطہ جاتی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد فلائی ایش کے بہترین انتظام کوقائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی کوشش صاف ستھرے ماحول، ایک صحت مند مستقبل اور توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار نقطہ نظر کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔