Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in massive plantation drive “Ek Pedh maa Ke Naam’’ in Indore, Madhya Pradesh alongwith Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav
07 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in massive plantation drive “Ek Pedh maa Ke Naam’’ in Indore, Madhya Pradesh alongwith Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav and other State Ministers and senior officers.
Addressing the program Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Prime Minister launched the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan for protection of environment and called upon every citizen to become part of this campaign. Shri Yadav said a mega campaign to plant 140 crore trees is going on in the whole country. He it is our duty to respect the mother who gives us life and fulfill the resolution of giving a green earth out of respect for Mother Nature.Shri Yadav lauded the efforts of Madhya Pradesh in the tree plantation initiative . He said the campaign of Indore residents to make Indore green along with Clean Indore is commendable.
Addressing the program, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav said that since ancient times, Indore and Ujjain have had a special relationship in the importance of environment. Maa Kshipra originates from Indore. He said Indore is the place of origin of 7 rivers. Indore has a special identity in the country and the world. He said Indore will definitely become number one in being green city along with clean city.
State Urban Development and Housing Minister Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya said that the green coverage of Indore will be increased. He said that along with planting 51 lakh trees, special efforts will also be made for their conservation. He said that various societies and organizations are taking the responsibility of planting trees and protecting them.
In the tree plantation program under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav planted a bud tree in the memory of his mother Late Smt. Lilabai Shri Poonamchand ji Yadav. Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav planted a mango tree in the memory of his mother Mrs. Santara Yadav, Urban Development and Housing Minister Mr. Kailash Vijayvargiya planted a mango tree in the memory of his mother Ayodhya Devi Vijayvargiya.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக் கன்று நடும்" இயக்கம்: மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் இந்தூரில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்
07 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலம் இந்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக் கன்று நடுவோம்" என்ற மாபெரும் இயக்கத்தில் இன்று (07.07.2024) பங்கேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, 'தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக் கன்று நடும்' இயக்கத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் 140 கோடி மரங்களை நடுவதற்கான மாபெரும் இயக்கம் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இயற்கை அன்னையின் மீது மரியாதை செலுத்தி, நமக்கு உயிர் கொடுத்த அன்னைக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தி, பசுமையை ஏற்படுத்துவது நமது கடமையாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மரக் கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசின் முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்தே, இந்தூர், உஜ்ஜைனி நகரங்கள் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தூர் 7 ஆறுகளின் பிறப்பிடமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்தூய்மையான நகரம் என்பதுடன் பசுமையான நகரம் என்பதிலும் இந்தூர் நிச்சயமாக முதலிடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் என்று திரு மோகன் யாதவ் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தூரின் பசுமைப் பரப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மாநில நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, வீட்டுவசதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் விஜயவர்கியா தெரிவித்தார். 51 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதுடன், அவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்க சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இந்த மரக் கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் தமது மறைந்த தாயார் லீலாபாய் ஸ்ரீ பூனம்சந்த் யாதவின் நினைவாக ஒரு மரக் கன்றை நட்டார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தமது தாயார் திருமதி சந்தாரா யாதவின் நினைவாக ஒரு மா மரக் கன்றை நட்டார்.