Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in massive plantation drive “Ek Pedh maa Ke Naam’’ in Indore, Madhya Pradesh alongwith Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav
07 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in massive plantation drive “Ek Pedh maa Ke Naam’’ in Indore, Madhya Pradesh alongwith Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav and other State Ministers and senior officers.
Addressing the program Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Prime Minister launched the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan for protection of environment and called upon every citizen to become part of this campaign. Shri Yadav said a mega campaign to plant 140 crore trees is going on in the whole country. He it is our duty to respect the mother who gives us life and fulfill the resolution of giving a green earth out of respect for Mother Nature.Shri Yadav lauded the efforts of Madhya Pradesh in the tree plantation initiative . He said the campaign of Indore residents to make Indore green along with Clean Indore is commendable.
Addressing the program, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav said that since ancient times, Indore and Ujjain have had a special relationship in the importance of environment. Maa Kshipra originates from Indore. He said Indore is the place of origin of 7 rivers. Indore has a special identity in the country and the world. He said Indore will definitely become number one in being green city along with clean city.
State Urban Development and Housing Minister Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya said that the green coverage of Indore will be increased. He said that along with planting 51 lakh trees, special efforts will also be made for their conservation. He said that various societies and organizations are taking the responsibility of planting trees and protecting them.
In the tree plantation program under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav planted a bud tree in the memory of his mother Late Smt. Lilabai Shri Poonamchand ji Yadav. Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav planted a mango tree in the memory of his mother Mrs. Santara Yadav, Urban Development and Housing Minister Mr. Kailash Vijayvargiya planted a mango tree in the memory of his mother Ayodhya Devi Vijayvargiya.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव के साथ विशाल वृक्षारोपण अभियान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" में भाग लिया
07 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और राज्य के अन्य मंत्रियों एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विशाल वृक्षारोपण अभियान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" में भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान की शुरुआत की है और प्रत्येक नागरिक से इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि पूरे देश में 140 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का महाअभियान चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें जीवन देने वाली मां का सम्मान करना और प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए धरती को हरा-भरा बनाने का संकल्प पूरा करना हमारा कर्तव्य है। श्री यादव ने वृक्षारोपण पहल में मध्य प्रदेश के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौरवासियों द्वारा स्वच्छ इंदौर के साथ-साथ इंदौर को हरा-भरा बनाने का अभियान सराहनीय है।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही पर्यावरण के महत्व के संदर्भ में इंदौर और उज्जैन का विशेष सरोकार रहा है। मां क्षिप्रा का उद्गम इंदौर से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर 7 नदियों का उद्गम स्थल है। देश और दुनिया में इंदौर की विशेष पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर निश्चित रूप से स्वच्छ शहर के साथ-साथ हरित शहर के तौर पर भी पहला स्थान कायम करेगा।
प्रदेश के नगर विकास एवं आवास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय ने कहा कि इंदौर का हरित क्षेत्र बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 51 लाख पौधे लगाने के साथ ही उनके संरक्षण के लिए भी विशेष प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न समाज व संगठन पौधे लगाने और उनकी सुरक्षा का जिम्मा उठा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने अपनी माता स्व. श्रीमती लीलाबाई श्री पूनमचंद जी यादव की स्मृति में एक बड ट्री लगाया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपनी मां श्रीमती संतरा यादव की स्मृति में एक आम का पौधा लगाया, नगर विकास एवं आवास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय ने अपनी मां अयोध्या देवी विजयवर्गीय की स्मृति में एक आम का पौधा लगाया।