Ministry of Rural Development
The Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises join hands to boost SHG women enterprises
03 JUL 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME), today in the spirit of a whole-of-government approach, signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to collaborate on formalizing and strengthening Self Help Group (SHG) women-led rural enterprises through MoMSME's flagship schemes.
The SoI was signed by Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Rural Development, and Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, in the presence of Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, Shri S C L Das, Secretary, MoMSME, and Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, MoRD, along with senior officials from both ministries, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Swati Sharma emphasized that the signing of this SoI between MoMSME and MoRD underscores a whole-of-government approach. She highlighted that this collaboration will facilitate the empowerment of Lakhpati Didis, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Ms. Mercy Epao, speaking on the occasion, affirmed that this SoI will strengthen the partnership between the two ministries to support and elevate SHG Didis in entrepreneurship, leveraging MoMSME's flagship initiatives such as Yeshaswini- Apna Udyam, Apni Pehchaan, Udyam Assist, etc.
Both the Secretary of Ministry of Rural Development and the Secretary of Ministry of MSME appreciated this convergence and committed to undertaking various collaborative steps in alignment with this Statement of Intent.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ایس ایچ جی خواتین صنعت کاروں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے اشتراک قائم کیا
03 JUL 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای) نے مکمل حکومت کے جذبے کے تحت، ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے توسط سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین کے زیر قیادت دیہی صنعتوں کو باقاعدہ شکل دینا اور انہیں مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما، اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ کے ذریعہ دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایم او آر ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سی ایل داس، ایم او آر ڈی کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ کے علاوہ دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سواتی شرما نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای اور ایم او آر ڈی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط عمل میں آنا مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اشتراک لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں آسانی فراہم کرے گا، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ صنعت کاری میں ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور انہیں اوپر اٹھانے کے لیے دونوں وزارتوں کے مابین شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای کی اہم پہل قدمیوں جیسے یشسوِنی – اپنا اُدیَم، اپنی پہچان، اُدیَم اسسٹ، وغیرہ کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے اس اشتراک کی ستائش کی اور اس مفاہمت نامے کے سلسلے میں مختلف مشترکہ اقدامات کرنے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کیا۔