Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive and Commercial Coal Mines Register a Growth of 35% in First Quarter of FY25
03 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks for the first quarter i.e. period of 1st April 2024 to 30th June 2024 of the current financial year compared to the same period last year.
Production of Coal has increased by 35% YoY, from 29.26 MT in Q1 of FY24, to 39.53 MT in Q1 of FY25. Similarly, Dispatch has shown a growth of 34.25% YoY, from 34.07 MT in Q1 of FY24 to 45.68 MT in Q1 of FY25. The Status of Coal Production and Dispacth is as follows:
Coal Production:
• Power Sector: Production for the power sector has seen a substantial increase, rising from 25.02 million tonnes (MT) in Q1 of last year to 30.16 MT in Q1 of this year, marking a 20.5% year-on-year growth.
• Non-Regulated Sector (NRS): Production from NRS has grown significantly, from 1.44 MT in Q1 of last year to 2.55 MT in Q1 of this year, a 77% year-on-year increase.
• Sale of Coal: The production from sale of coal mines has increased impressively, climbing from 2.80 MT in Q1 of last year to 6.81 MT in Q1 of this year, a 143% year-on-year growth.
Coal Dispatch:
• Power Sector: Dispatch to the power sector increased from 28.90 MT in Q1 of last year to 35.65 MT in Q1 of this year, achieving a 23.3% year-on-year growth.
• Non-Regulated Sector: Dispatch to the NRS grew from 1.66 MT in Q1 of last year to 2.38 MT in Q1 of this year, reflecting a 43.4% year-on-year increase.
• Sale of Coal: Dispatch for the sale of coal rose from 3.51 MT in Q1 of last year to 7.64 MT in Q1 of this year, an impressive 117.67% year-on-year growth.
The Ministry of Coal commends the tireless efforts of all the stakeholders, including coal companies and industry partners, for their crucial support. Ministry of Coal remains firmly committed to assisting all coal block allottees in overcoming challenges and optimizing their operations. The primary goal of the Ministry is to significantly boost coal production, ensuring a consistent and reliable supply to meet our nations’ escalating energy needs. Through collaborative efforts and targeted support, Ministry aims to enhance efficiency, sustainability, and output across the coal sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 की पहली तिमाही में कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन में 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
03 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Bhopal
कोयला मंत्रालय ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली तिमाही यानी 1 अप्रैल 2024 से लेकर 30 जून 2024 की अवधि में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है।
कोयले का उत्पादन वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 35 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही में 29.26 एमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 की पहली तिमाही में 39.53 एमटी हो गया है। इसी तरह, ढुलाई में भी वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 34.25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 की पहली तिमाही में 34.07 एमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 की पहली तिमाही में 45.68 एमटी हो गई है। कोयले के उत्पादन एवं वितरण की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
कोयले का उत्पादन:
• विद्युत क्षेत्र : विद्युत क्षेत्र के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 25.02 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 30.16 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है और यह वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 20.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
• गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस): एनआरएस से होने वाले उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 1.44 एमटी से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 2.55 एमटी हो गया है और यह वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 77 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
• कोयले की बिक्री: कोयला खदानों की बिक्री से उत्पादन में प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 2.80 एमटी से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 6.81 एमटी हो गया है और यह वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 143 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
कोयले की ढुलाई:
• विद्युत क्षेत्र: विद्युत क्षेत्र को होने वाली ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 28.90 एमटी से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 35.65 एमटी हो गई और यह वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 23.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
• गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र: एनआरएस को होने वाली ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 1.66 एमटी से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 2.38 एमटी हो गई, जो वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 43.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
• कोयले की बिक्री: कोयले की बिक्री के लिए ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 3.51 एमटी से बढ़कर इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 7.64 एमटी हो गई, जो वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 117.67 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला कंपनियों और उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन तथा अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करता है। कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला ब्लॉक के सभी आवंटियों को चुनौतियों से निपटने और उनके संचालन को अधिकतम स्तर पर ले जाने में सहायता करने के प्रति दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य कोयला उत्पादन को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा देना है ताकि हमारे राष्ट्र की बढ़ती ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु निरंतर एवं भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और लक्षित समर्थन के जरिए, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कोयला क्षेत्र में दक्षता, स्थिरता और उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है।