நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் மற்றும் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 35% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
03 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல் 1, 2024 முதல் ஜூன் 30, 2024 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதலில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பை அடைந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரியின் உற்பத்தி கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 29.26 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 39.53 மில்லியன் டன்னாக 35% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், விநியோகம் 34.25% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது, கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 34.07 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவிலிருந்து நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 45.68 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி:
மின் துறை:மின்சாரத் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தி கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 25.02 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 30.16 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு 20.5% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி விற்பனை: நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் விற்பனையிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது, கடந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 2.80 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 6.81 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு 143% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல்:
மின் துறை: மின்சாரத் துறைக்கான அனுப்புதல் கடந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 28.90 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 35.65 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்து, ஆண்டுக்கு 23.3% வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி விற்பனை: கடந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 3.51 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் 7.64 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்தது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு 117.67% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதும், அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய நிலையான மற்றும் நம்பகமான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதும் அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மைக் குறிக்கோளாகும். கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் இலக்கு ஆதரவு மூலம், நிலக்கரித் துறையில் செயல்திறன், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive and Commercial Coal Mines Register a Growth of 35% in First Quarter of FY25
03 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks for the first quarter i.e. period of 1st April 2024 to 30th June 2024 of the current financial year compared to the same period last year.
Production of Coal has increased by 35% YoY, from 29.26 MT in Q1 of FY24, to 39.53 MT in Q1 of FY25. Similarly, Dispatch has shown a growth of 34.25% YoY, from 34.07 MT in Q1 of FY24 to 45.68 MT in Q1 of FY25. The Status of Coal Production and Dispacth is as follows:
Coal Production:
• Power Sector: Production for the power sector has seen a substantial increase, rising from 25.02 million tonnes (MT) in Q1 of last year to 30.16 MT in Q1 of this year, marking a 20.5% year-on-year growth.
• Non-Regulated Sector (NRS): Production from NRS has grown significantly, from 1.44 MT in Q1 of last year to 2.55 MT in Q1 of this year, a 77% year-on-year increase.
• Sale of Coal: The production from sale of coal mines has increased impressively, climbing from 2.80 MT in Q1 of last year to 6.81 MT in Q1 of this year, a 143% year-on-year growth.
Coal Dispatch:
• Power Sector: Dispatch to the power sector increased from 28.90 MT in Q1 of last year to 35.65 MT in Q1 of this year, achieving a 23.3% year-on-year growth.
• Non-Regulated Sector: Dispatch to the NRS grew from 1.66 MT in Q1 of last year to 2.38 MT in Q1 of this year, reflecting a 43.4% year-on-year increase.
• Sale of Coal: Dispatch for the sale of coal rose from 3.51 MT in Q1 of last year to 7.64 MT in Q1 of this year, an impressive 117.67% year-on-year growth.
The Ministry of Coal commends the tireless efforts of all the stakeholders, including coal companies and industry partners, for their crucial support. Ministry of Coal remains firmly committed to assisting all coal block allottees in overcoming challenges and optimizing their operations. The primary goal of the Ministry is to significantly boost coal production, ensuring a consistent and reliable supply to meet our nations’ escalating energy needs. Through collaborative efforts and targeted support, Ministry aims to enhance efficiency, sustainability, and output across the coal sector.