Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India participates in the 86th session of the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission
India supported the advancement of standards development for various spices for smoother international trade
Champions proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a member elected on a geographic basis (Asia), is actively participating in the 86th session of the Executive Committee (CCEXEC) of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) represented India in the session being held at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Headquarters in Rome from July 1st to 5th, 2024.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission, an international body established by FAO and the World Health Organization (WHO), aims to protect consumer health and promote fair practices in food trade. The CCEXEC plays a critical role in reviewing proposals for new work and monitoring the progress of standards development.
During the session, India strongly supported the advancement of standards development for various spices, including small cardamom, turmeric, and vanilla. This initiative is particularly significant for India, being a major producer and exporter of these spices, as it would facilitate smoother international trade. Additionally, India backed the progression of standards for named vegetable oils, guidelines for the control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia coli, and the safe use and reuse of water in food production and processing.
India, also championed the proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging. This initiative is crucial in addressing global challenges such as climate change, environmental protection, and sustainability. Moreover, India shared its experience with the guidelines developed by FSSAI on recycling post-consumer PET for food contact applications. These guidelines were well-received and appreciated by the CCEXEC members.
India's participation, as a member, in the High-level Executive Committee (CCEXEC) underscores its dedication to establishing robust food safety standards and promoting fair practices in the global food trade, reflecting its pivotal role in the international food industry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریس کمیشن کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 86ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کر رہا ہے
ہندوستان نے ہموار بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے مختلف مصالحوں کے معیارات کی ترقی کی حمایت کی
کھانے کی پیکیجنگ میں ری سائیکل شدہ مواد کے استعمال سے متعلق غذائی تحفظ کے اعتبارات پر کوڈیکس رہنمائی تیار کرنے کے لیےتجویز کی حمایت کی
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان، جغرافیائی بنیاد پر (ایشیا) منتخب ہونے والے رکن کے طور پر، کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریئس کمیشن (سی اے سی) کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (سی سی ای ایکس ای سی) کے 86 ویں اجلاس میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے 1 سے 5 جولائی 2024 کو روم میں فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقد ہونے والے سیشن میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔
کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریئس کمیشن، ایف اے او اور ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیوایچ او) کے ذریعے قائم ایک بین الاقوامی ادارہ، کا مقصد صارفین کی صحت کا تحفظ اور خوراک کی تجارت میں منصفانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سی سی ای ایکس ای سی نئے کام کے لیے تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے اور معیارات کی ترقی کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
سیشن کے دوران، ہندوستان نے چھوٹی الائچی، ہلدی، اور ونیلا سمیت مختلف مسالوں کے معیارات کی ترقی کی بھرپور حمایت کی۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے، جو کہ ان مصالحوں کا ایک بڑا پیدا کنندہ اور برآمد کنندہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہموار بین الاقوامی تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے نامی سبزیوں کے تیل کے معیارات کی ترقی، شیگا ٹاکسن پیدا کرنے والی ایسریچیا کولی کے کنٹرول کے لیے رہنما خطوط، اور خوراک کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ میں پانی کے محفوظ استعمال اور دوبارہ استعمال کی حمایت کی۔
ہندوستان نے کھانے کی پیکیجنگ میں ری سائیکل شدہ مواد کے استعمال سے متعلق فوڈ سیفٹی کے اعتبارات پر کوڈیکس رہنمائی تیار کرنے کی تجویز کی بھی حمایت کی۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور پائیداری جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہ اقدام انتہائی اہم ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے فوڈ رابطہ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے پوسٹ کنزیومر پی ای ٹی کو ری سائیکل کرنے پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ ان رہنما خطوط کو سی سی ای ایکس ای سی ممبران نے اچھی طرح سے قبول کیا اور ان کی تعریف کی۔
اعلیٰ سطحی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (سی سی ای ایکس ای سی) میں ایک رکن کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شرکت خوراک کی حفاظت کے مضبوط معیارات قائم کرنے اور عالمی خوراک کی تجارت میں منصفانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس کے لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے، جو بین الاقوامی خوراک صنعت میں اس کے اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔