Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India participates in the 86th session of the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission
India supported the advancement of standards development for various spices for smoother international trade
Champions proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a member elected on a geographic basis (Asia), is actively participating in the 86th session of the Executive Committee (CCEXEC) of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) represented India in the session being held at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Headquarters in Rome from July 1st to 5th, 2024.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission, an international body established by FAO and the World Health Organization (WHO), aims to protect consumer health and promote fair practices in food trade. The CCEXEC plays a critical role in reviewing proposals for new work and monitoring the progress of standards development.
During the session, India strongly supported the advancement of standards development for various spices, including small cardamom, turmeric, and vanilla. This initiative is particularly significant for India, being a major producer and exporter of these spices, as it would facilitate smoother international trade. Additionally, India backed the progression of standards for named vegetable oils, guidelines for the control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia coli, and the safe use and reuse of water in food production and processing.
India, also championed the proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging. This initiative is crucial in addressing global challenges such as climate change, environmental protection, and sustainability. Moreover, India shared its experience with the guidelines developed by FSSAI on recycling post-consumer PET for food contact applications. These guidelines were well-received and appreciated by the CCEXEC members.
India's participation, as a member, in the High-level Executive Committee (CCEXEC) underscores its dedication to establishing robust food safety standards and promoting fair practices in the global food trade, reflecting its pivotal role in the international food industry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग की कार्यकारी समिति के 86वें सत्र में भाग लिया
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के उद्देश्‍य से विभिन्न मसालों के लिए विकसित मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने का समर्थन किया
खाद्य पैकेजिंग में रीसाइकल सामग्रियों के उपयोग से संबंधित खाद्य सुरक्षा कारणों पर कोडेक्स मार्गदर्शन विकसित करने का महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रस्ताव
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भौगोलिक आधार (एशिया) पर चुने गए एक सदस्य के रूप में भारत कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग (सीएसी) की कार्यकारी समिति (सीसीईएक्सईसी) के 86वें सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सीईओ श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव 1 से 5 जुलाई, 2024 तक रोम में खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) मुख्यालय में आयोजित सत्र में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा स्थापित इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना और खाद्य व्यापार में न्‍याय संगत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। सीसीईएक्सईसी इस नए कार्य के प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा करने और मानकों के विकास की प्रगति की निगरानी करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
सत्र के दौरान, भारत ने छोटी इलायची, हल्दी और वेनिला सहित विभिन्न मसालों के लिए मानकों के विकास की प्रगति का मजबूती से समर्थन किया। यह पहल भारत के लिए विशेष रूप से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह इन मसालों का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक और निर्यातक देश है। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में सुगमता भी आएगी। इसके अलावा भारत ने नामित वनस्पति तेलों के लिए मानकों की प्रगति, शिगा टॉक्सिन-उत्पादक एस्चेरिचिया कोली के नियंत्रण के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और खाद्य उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण में पानी के सुरक्षित उपयोग और पुन: उपयोग का समर्थन किया है।
खाद्य पैकेजिंग में रीसाइकल सामग्रियों के उपयोग से संबंधित खाद्य सुरक्षा कारणों पर कोडेक्स मार्गदर्शन विकसित करने का महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रस्ताव का भी समर्थन किया गया है। यह पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने खाद्य संपर्क अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पोस्‍ट-कंज्‍यूमर पीईटी रीसाइक्लिंग के बारे में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा विकसित दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए। इन दिशा-निर्देशों को सीसीईएक्सईसी सदस्यों द्वारा काफी सराहना की गई।
उच्च स्तरीय कार्यकारी समिति (सीसीईएक्सईसी) में एक सदस्य के रूप में भारत की भागीदारी मजबूत खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों की स्थापना और वैश्विक खाद्य व्यापार में न्‍याय संगत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपने समर्पण पर जोर देती है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य उद्योग में देश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी दर्शाती है।