Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India participates in the 86th session of the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission
India supported the advancement of standards development for various spices for smoother international trade
Champions proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a member elected on a geographic basis (Asia), is actively participating in the 86th session of the Executive Committee (CCEXEC) of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) represented India in the session being held at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Headquarters in Rome from July 1st to 5th, 2024.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission, an international body established by FAO and the World Health Organization (WHO), aims to protect consumer health and promote fair practices in food trade. The CCEXEC plays a critical role in reviewing proposals for new work and monitoring the progress of standards development.
During the session, India strongly supported the advancement of standards development for various spices, including small cardamom, turmeric, and vanilla. This initiative is particularly significant for India, being a major producer and exporter of these spices, as it would facilitate smoother international trade. Additionally, India backed the progression of standards for named vegetable oils, guidelines for the control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia coli, and the safe use and reuse of water in food production and processing.
India, also championed the proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging. This initiative is crucial in addressing global challenges such as climate change, environmental protection, and sustainability. Moreover, India shared its experience with the guidelines developed by FSSAI on recycling post-consumer PET for food contact applications. These guidelines were well-received and appreciated by the CCEXEC members.
India's participation, as a member, in the High-level Executive Committee (CCEXEC) underscores its dedication to establishing robust food safety standards and promoting fair practices in the global food trade, reflecting its pivotal role in the international food industry.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोगाच्या कार्यकारी समितीच्या 86 व्या सत्रात भारताचा सहभाग
03 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोगाच्या कार्यकारी समितीच्या (सीसीईएक्सईसी) 86 व्या सत्रात भौगोलिक स्थानानुसार (आशिया) निवड झालेला सदस्य देश म्हणून भारत सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाला आहे. भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जी कमला वर्धन राव यांनी रोम येथील अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेच्या मुख्यालयात 1 ते 5 जुलै 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित सत्रामध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले.
कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग ही अन्न आणि कृषी संघटना आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने स्थापन केलेली आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था असून, ग्राहकांच्या आरोग्याचे रक्षण करणे आणि अन्न पदार्थांच्या व्यापारात योग्य पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सीसीईएक्सईसी नवीन कामाच्या प्रस्तावांचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यामध्ये आणि मानकांच्या विकासाच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते.
सत्रादरम्यान, भारताने लहान वेलची, हळद आणि व्हॅनिलासह विविध मसाल्यांसाठी मानके विकसित करण्यातील प्रगतीला जोरदार पाठिंबा दिला. या मसाल्यांचा एक प्रमुख उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदार देश असल्यामुळे, भारतासाठी हा उपक्रम विशेष महत्वाचा आहे, कारण त्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार अधिक सुलभ होईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, भारताने नामांकित वनस्पती तेलांसाठी मानकांच्या प्रगतीला, शिगा टॉक्सिन-उत्पादक एस्चेरिचिया कोलायच्या नियंत्रणासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि अन्न उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रियेमध्ये पाण्याचा सुरक्षित वापर आणि पुनर्वापराचे समर्थन केले आहे.
खाद्यपदार्थांच्या पॅकेजिंगमध्ये पुनर्प्रक्रिया केलेल्या सामग्रीच्या वापराशी संबंधित अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी कोडेक्स मार्गदर्शन विकसित करण्याच्या प्रस्तावालाही भारताने सहमती दर्शवली. हवामान बदल, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि शाश्वतता यासारख्या जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा उपक्रम महत्वाचा आहे. त्याशिवाय, भारताने एफएसएसएआय ने अन्नाच्या संपर्कात येणाऱ्या उपकरणांसाठी ग्राहकांनी वापरलेल्या PET वर पुनर्प्रक्रीया करण्यासाठी विकसित केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांबाबतचे आपले अनुभव इतरांना सांगितले. या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांना सीसीईएक्सईसीच्या सदस्यांनी चांगला प्रतिसाद दिला आणि त्याची प्रशंसा केली.
उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यकारी समितीचा सदस्य देश म्हणून भारताचा सहभाग, मजबूत अन्न सुरक्षा मानके प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक अन्न व्यापारात न्याय्य पद्धतींना चालना देण्यासाठीची समर्पित भूमिका अधोरेखित करत असून, पर्यायाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय अन्न उद्योगातील भारताची महत्वाची भूमिका प्रतिबिंबित होते.