Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India participates in the 86th session of the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission
India supported the advancement of standards development for various spices for smoother international trade
Champions proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India, as a member elected on a geographic basis (Asia), is actively participating in the 86th session of the Executive Committee (CCEXEC) of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC). Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) represented India in the session being held at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Headquarters in Rome from July 1st to 5th, 2024.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission, an international body established by FAO and the World Health Organization (WHO), aims to protect consumer health and promote fair practices in food trade. The CCEXEC plays a critical role in reviewing proposals for new work and monitoring the progress of standards development.
During the session, India strongly supported the advancement of standards development for various spices, including small cardamom, turmeric, and vanilla. This initiative is particularly significant for India, being a major producer and exporter of these spices, as it would facilitate smoother international trade. Additionally, India backed the progression of standards for named vegetable oils, guidelines for the control of Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia coli, and the safe use and reuse of water in food production and processing.
India, also championed the proposal for developing Codex guidance on food safety considerations related to the use of recycled materials in food packaging. This initiative is crucial in addressing global challenges such as climate change, environmental protection, and sustainability. Moreover, India shared its experience with the guidelines developed by FSSAI on recycling post-consumer PET for food contact applications. These guidelines were well-received and appreciated by the CCEXEC members.
India's participation, as a member, in the High-level Executive Committee (CCEXEC) underscores its dedication to establishing robust food safety standards and promoting fair practices in the global food trade, reflecting its pivotal role in the international food industry.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டாரியஸ் ஆணைய நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் 86-வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
03 JUL 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டாரியஸ் ஆணைய நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் 86-வது அமர்வில் ஆசியப் பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. ரோம் நகரில் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பின் தலைமையகத்தில் கடந்த ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் அமர்வில் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ஜி.கமலா வர்தனா ராவ் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.
உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பு, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டாரியஸ் ஆணையம் ஒரு சர்வதேச அமைப்பாகும். உணவு வர்த்தகத்தில் நியாயமான நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நுகர்வோர் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இது செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் நிர்வாகக் குழு தர மேம்பாட்டை ஆய்வு செய்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, சிறு ஏலக்காய், மஞ்சள், வனிலா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மசாலாப் பொருட்களுக்கான தர மேம்பாட்டுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது. மசாலாப் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள இந்தியாவுக்கு இது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
உணவுப் பொருட்களை அடைக்கப் பயன்படும் பொருட்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வது தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில் கோடெக்ஸ் விதிமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. பருவநில மாற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை போன்ற உலகாளவிய சவால்களை சமாளிக்க இந்த முன்முயற்சி முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள விதிமுறைகள் குறித்த தனது அனுபவங்களை இந்தியா இந்த அமர்வில் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய உணவு வர்த்தகத்தில் சிறப்பான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர முறையை உருவாக்கி அதனை செயல்படுத்தி வரும் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பு சர்வதேச உணவுத் தொழிலில் முக்கியப் பங்கை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.