Ministry of Defence
MoD inks MoU to set up testing facilities in Unmanned Aerial System, Electronic Warfare & Electro Optics domains in Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor
02 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed an MoU to establish three state-of-the-art testing facilities in Chennai under the Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor - one each in Unmanned Aerial System (UAS), Electronic Warfare (EW) and Electro Optics (EO) domains. The MoU, under the Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS), was exchanged between senior officials of MoD and Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation Limited in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on July 02, 2024.
With an outlay of Rs 400 crore, the DTIS was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in May 2020 to set up state-of-the-art testing facilities in collaboration with private industry and Central/State Government, promoting indigenous defence production, reducing military equipment imports and enhancing self-reliance. To provide impetus to the defence and aerospace sectors within the Defence Industrial Corridors, seven testing facilities were approved - four in Tamil Nadu and three in Uttar Pradesh. The MoU for three facilities in Tamil Nadu has been signed today.
The DTIS provides up to 75% government funding as ‘Grant-in-Aid’, with the remaining 25% funded by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs), comprising Indian private entities and State/Central Governments.
For the UAS testing facility, Keltron, a government of Kerala undertaking, is the lead SPV member, with some private sector companies being the consortium members. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and India Optel Limited (IOL) are the lead SPV members in the EW and EO testing facilities respectively.
Upon the completion of the project, they will provide advanced testing equipment and services to both government and private industry, thus giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे में मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक्स डोमेन में परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) ने तमिलनाडु रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के तहत चेन्नई में तीन अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली (यूएएस), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक्स (ईओ) डोमेन से संबंधित हैं। डिफेंस टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम (डीटीआईएस) के तहत समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान 2 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय और तमिलनाडु औद्योगिक विकास निगम लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच किया गया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मई 2020 में 400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ डीटीआईएस का शुभारंभ किया था। इसका उद्देश्य निजी कंपनियों और केंद्र/ राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करना, स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, सैन्य उपकरणों के आयात को कम करना और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाना है। रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों (डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर्स) के भीतर रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों को गति प्रदान करने के लिए सात परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके तहत तमिलनाडु में चार और उत्तर प्रदेश में तीन परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित की जानी हैं। तमिलनाडु में तीन सुविधाओं के लिए आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
डीटीआईएस 75 प्रतिशत तक सरकारी निधि ‘अनुदान सहायता’ के रूप में उपलब्ध कराता है, जबकि शेष 25 प्रतिशत निधि स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल (एसपीवी) द्वारा दी जाती है, जिसमें भारतीय निजी कंपनियां और राज्य/ केंद्र सरकारें शामिल हैं।
यूएएस परीक्षण सुविधा के लिए, केरल सरकार का उपक्रम केलट्रॉन प्रमुख एसपीवी सदस्य है, जबकि कुछ निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां कंसोर्टियम की सदस्य हैं। भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) और इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आईओएल) क्रमशः ईडब्ल्यू और ईओ परीक्षण सुविधाओं में प्रमुख एसपीवी सदस्य हैं।
परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, वे सरकारी और निजी उद्योग दोनों को उन्नत परीक्षण उपकरण और सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।