Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enough opportunity to promote Natural farming in Assam, the Center will provide full help - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Assam in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister
Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated State-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. During the discussion along with promoting soil health, PMFBY, increasing storage capacity, horticulture etc. in Assam many other topics related to agriculture and farmers welfare were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount for us and under this, the Central Government will continue to provide full support to Assam on organising capacity building workshop and training.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Assam Agriculture Minister Shri Bora about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry and emphasised the need for creation of infrastructure like creation of Dry storage, cold storage, processing units under AIF in convergence with schemes of MIDH , PMKSY and PmFME of MoFPI for enhancing the post-harvest management capacity in the state and to minimise post-harvest losses. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Assam will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level, for this central and state governments will continue to work together. Shri Chouhan assured that the M/o Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will provide full support at its level for the development of Assam. He also mentioned the central government's policy to promote Natural farming. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote natural farming in Assam.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সুযোগ আছে, এইক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰই সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়াব - শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষক আৰু কৃষিখণ্ডৰ স্বাৰ্থত অসমলৈ সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়াই যাব- কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী
নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অতুল বৰাই
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ কৃষিখণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে ৰাজ্যভিত্তিক আলোচনাৰ এক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। সেইমৰ্মে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কৃষি ভৱনত অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰাৰ লগতে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় ।
বৈঠকত অসমত মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনা (PMFBY), মজুতকৰণৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, উদ্যান শস্য আদিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ লগতে কৃষি তথা কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় আন বহু বিষয়ত বিশদভাবে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কৃষক আৰু কৃষিখণ্ডৰ স্বাৰ্থ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অসমত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় কৰ্মশালা তথা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আদিৰ আয়োজনত সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অতুল বৰাক আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চৌহানে অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বৰাৰ সৈতে কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনত শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু শস্যৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে এমআইডিএইছ(MIDH), পিএমকেএছৱাই (PMKSY) আৰু এমঅ’এফপিআই(MoFPI)ৰ অধীনস্থ পিএমএফএমই (PmFME) আদি আঁচনিৰ লগতে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি(AIF)ৰ জড়িয়তে শুকান শস্য ৰাখিব পৰা ভঁৰাল, শীতল ভঁৰাল, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ গোট সৃষ্টিৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে অসমৰ কৃষকসকলক কোনো সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'বলৈ দিয়া নহ'ব, কিয়নো এইক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব। শ্ৰী চৌহানে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তৰে অসমৰ কৃষিখণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই যাব। তেওঁ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে অসমত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ যথেষ্ট সুযোগ তথা সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ চোপ্ৰাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথা ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি, উদ্যান শস্য বিভাগৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।