Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enough opportunity to promote Natural farming in Assam, the Center will provide full help - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Assam in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister
Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated State-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. During the discussion along with promoting soil health, PMFBY, increasing storage capacity, horticulture etc. in Assam many other topics related to agriculture and farmers welfare were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount for us and under this, the Central Government will continue to provide full support to Assam on organising capacity building workshop and training.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Assam Agriculture Minister Shri Bora about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry and emphasised the need for creation of infrastructure like creation of Dry storage, cold storage, processing units under AIF in convergence with schemes of MIDH , PMKSY and PmFME of MoFPI for enhancing the post-harvest management capacity in the state and to minimise post-harvest losses. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Assam will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level, for this central and state governments will continue to work together. Shri Chouhan assured that the M/o Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will provide full support at its level for the development of Assam. He also mentioned the central government's policy to promote Natural farming. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote natural farming in Assam.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
असम में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर, केंद्र पूरी मदद करेगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्र सरकार किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के हित में असम को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करती रहेगी- केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा ने नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की तीव्र प्रगति के उद्देश्य से राज्यवार चर्चा शुरू की है। इसके तहत केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा सहित एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की। चर्चा के दौरान असम में मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, पीएमएफबीवाई, भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने, बागवानी आदि के साथ-साथ कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण से जुड़े कई अन्य विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र का हित हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि है और इसी के तहत केन्द्र सरकार असम को क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला और प्रशिक्षण के आयोजन पर पूरा सहयोग प्रदान करती रहेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री बोरा से कृषि मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में चर्चा की तथा राज्य में फसल पश्चात प्रबंधन क्षमता को बढ़ाने और फसल के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की एमआईडीएच, पीएमकेएसवाई और पीएमएफएमई की योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय कर एआईएफ के अंतर्गत ड्राई स्टोरेज, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, प्रसंस्करण इकाईयों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि असम के किसानों को केन्द्र के स्तर पर किसी भी प्रकार की समस्या नहीं आने दी जाएगी, इसके लिए केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर काम करती रहेंगी। श्री चौहान ने आश्वासन दिया कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय असम के विकास के लिए अपने स्तर पर पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने केन्द्र सरकार की प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की नीति के बारे में भी बताया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि असम में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा सहित केन्द्र केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य के कृषि एवं बागवानी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।