Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enough opportunity to promote Natural farming in Assam, the Center will provide full help - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Assam in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister
Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated State-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Assam Agriculture Minister, Shri Atul Bora at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. During the discussion along with promoting soil health, PMFBY, increasing storage capacity, horticulture etc. in Assam many other topics related to agriculture and farmers welfare were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount for us and under this, the Central Government will continue to provide full support to Assam on organising capacity building workshop and training.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Assam Agriculture Minister Shri Bora about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry and emphasised the need for creation of infrastructure like creation of Dry storage, cold storage, processing units under AIF in convergence with schemes of MIDH , PMKSY and PmFME of MoFPI for enhancing the post-harvest management capacity in the state and to minimise post-harvest losses. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Assam will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level, for this central and state governments will continue to work together. Shri Chouhan assured that the M/o Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will provide full support at its level for the development of Assam. He also mentioned the central government's policy to promote Natural farming. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote natural farming in Assam.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாமில் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க போதுமான வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது, மத்திய அரசு தேவையான முழு உதவியை அளிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான்
01 JUL 2024 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் வேளாண் துறையின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், மாநில வாரியான ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார். இதன்படி, அசாம் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. அதுல் போரா உள்ளிட்ட உயர்மட்டக் குழுவினருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் புதுதில்லியில் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். மண் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், சேமிப்புத் திறனை அதிகரித்தல், அசாமில், தோட்டக்கலை உள்ளிட்ட வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையின் நலனுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், இதன் கீழ், திறன் வளர்ப்பு பயிலரங்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் அசாமுக்கு மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முழு ஆதரவை வழங்கும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
அசாமில், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மைத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்க, உலர் சேமிப்பு, குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு அலகுகள், பதப்படுத்தும் அலகுகளை உருவாக்குவதன் அவசியத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அசாம் விவசாயிகள், மத்திய அளவில் எந்தப் பிரச்சினையையும் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருக்காது என்றும், இதற்காக மத்திய - மாநில அரசுகள் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்படும் என்றும், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் கொள்கையையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அசாமில் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று திரு சவுகான் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030094