Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly Outlook for Rainfall and Temperature for the month of July 2024
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Rainfall over India – Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole during July 2024 is most likely to be above normal (>106 % of LPA). During July, normal to above normal rainfall is most likely over most parts of the country except many parts of northeast India and some parts of northwest, east and southeast peninsular India where below normal rainfall is likely.
Surface Air Temperature over India – During July 2024, monthly minimum temperatures are most likely to be above-normal over many parts of the country except some parts of northwest and adjoining areas of central India and some pockets of south-eastern peninsular India where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely. The maximum temperature is likely to be normal to below normal over many parts of the Northwest India and south peninsular India except West coast. Above normal maximum temperatures are likely over many parts of central India, east and northeast India and along west coast.
Sea Surface Temperature (SST) - Currently El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) neutral conditions are observed over the equatorial Pacific. The sea surface temperatures (SSTs) are above average in the equatorial western and central Pacific Ocean, and below-average over the eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) indicates that the La Nina conditions are likely to develop during second half of the monsoon season.
At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest climate model forecasts indicate neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
IMD will issue the forecast for the rainfall during the second half of the season (August + September 2024) and for the month of August towards the end of July 2024.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جولائی 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے بارش اور درجہ حرارت کی ماہانہ پیشین گوئی
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ہندوستان میں بارش - جولائی 2024 کے دوران پورے ملک میں ماہانہ بارش کے معمول سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے (ایل پی اے کا 106 فیصد سے زیادہ)۔ جولائی مہینے کے دوران، ہندوستان کے بہت سے حصوں میں معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے بیشتر حصوں میں نیز شمال مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے باقی حصوں میں معمول سے کم بارش کا امکان ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سطحی ہوا کا درجہ حرارت - جولائی 2024 کے دوران، ملک کے کئی حصوں میں ماہانہ کم از کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے، سوائے شمال مغربی اور وسطی ہندوستان کے ملحقہ علاقوں کے کچھ حصوں اور جنوب مشرقی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں کے جہاں معمول سے کم سے کم درجہ حرارت رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ مغربی ساحل کے علاوہ شمال مغربی ہندوستان اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے کئی حصوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت معمول سے نیچے رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ وسطی ہندوستان، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور مغربی ساحل کے علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت معمول سے اوپر رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) - فی الحال استوائی بحر الکاہل پر ایل نینو-سدرن آسکیلیشن (ای این ایس او) حالات دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) استوائی مغربی اور وسطی بحر الکاہل میں اوسط سے زیادہ اور مشرقی استوائی بحر الکاہل میں اوسط سے کم ہے۔ تازہ ترین مانسون مشن کلائمیٹ فارکاسٹ سسٹم (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ مان سون سیزن کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں لا نینا (La Nina) کے حالات پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس وقت بحر ہند پر نیوٹرل انڈین اوشین ڈوپول (آئی او ڈی) حالات غالب ہیں۔ موسمیاتی ماڈل کی تازہ ترین پیشین گوئیاں بتاتی ہیں کہ غیر جانبدار آئی او ڈی حالات مانسون کے موسم کے دوران جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی سیزن کے دوسرے نصف حصے (اگست + ستمبر 2024) اور جولائی 2024 کے آخر تک اگست کے مہینے کے لیے بارش کی پیشن گوئی جاری کرے گا۔