Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly Outlook for Rainfall and Temperature for the month of July 2024
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Rainfall over India – Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole during July 2024 is most likely to be above normal (>106 % of LPA). During July, normal to above normal rainfall is most likely over most parts of the country except many parts of northeast India and some parts of northwest, east and southeast peninsular India where below normal rainfall is likely.
Surface Air Temperature over India – During July 2024, monthly minimum temperatures are most likely to be above-normal over many parts of the country except some parts of northwest and adjoining areas of central India and some pockets of south-eastern peninsular India where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely. The maximum temperature is likely to be normal to below normal over many parts of the Northwest India and south peninsular India except West coast. Above normal maximum temperatures are likely over many parts of central India, east and northeast India and along west coast.
Sea Surface Temperature (SST) - Currently El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) neutral conditions are observed over the equatorial Pacific. The sea surface temperatures (SSTs) are above average in the equatorial western and central Pacific Ocean, and below-average over the eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) indicates that the La Nina conditions are likely to develop during second half of the monsoon season.
At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest climate model forecasts indicate neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
IMD will issue the forecast for the rainfall during the second half of the season (August + September 2024) and for the month of August towards the end of July 2024.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஜூலை மாதத்திற்கான மழைப் பொழிவு, வெப்பநிலை குறித்த மாதாந்தரக் கண்ணோட்டம்
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மழைப்பொழிவு ஜூலை 2024-ல் மாதாந்தர மழைப்பொழிவு இயல்பை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும் (குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தப் பகுதியில் 106% அதிகம்). ஜூலை மாதத்தில், வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் பல பகுதிகள், வடமேற்கு, கிழக்கு, தென்கிழக்கு தீபகற்பகுதிகளைத் தவிர நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் இயல்பான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
தரைப்பகுதி காற்று வெப்பம் - 2024 ஜூலை மாதத்தில், மத்திய இந்தியாவின் வடமேற்கு, அதையொட்டிய பகுதிகள், தென்கிழக்கு தீபகற்பத்தின் சில பகுதிகளைத் தவிர நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் மாதாந்தர குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இயல்பை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும். மேற்கு கடற்கரை தவிர வடமேற்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் தெற்கு தீபகற்பத்தின் பல பகுதிகளில் அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இயல்பை விடக் குறைவாக இருக்கும். நாட்டின் மத்திய கிழக்கு, வடகிழக்கு, மேற்குக் கடற்கரையின் பல பகுதிகளில் அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இயல்பைவிட அதிகமாக இருக்கும்.
கடல் பரப்பு காற்று வெப்பம் - பூமத்திய ரேகை மேற்கு மற்றும் மத்திய பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலில் கடல் பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை சராசரியை விட அதிகமாகவும், கிழக்கு பூமத்திய ரேகை பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலில் சராசரிக்கும் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
இந்தப் பருவ காலத்தின் இரண்டாவது பகுதி, 2024, ஆகஸ்ட், செப்டம்பர் மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்கான மழைப்பொழிவுக் குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்பை 2024 ஜூலை இறுதியில் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் வெளியிடும்.