Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly Outlook for Rainfall and Temperature for the month of July 2024
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Rainfall over India – Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole during July 2024 is most likely to be above normal (>106 % of LPA). During July, normal to above normal rainfall is most likely over most parts of the country except many parts of northeast India and some parts of northwest, east and southeast peninsular India where below normal rainfall is likely.
Surface Air Temperature over India – During July 2024, monthly minimum temperatures are most likely to be above-normal over many parts of the country except some parts of northwest and adjoining areas of central India and some pockets of south-eastern peninsular India where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely. The maximum temperature is likely to be normal to below normal over many parts of the Northwest India and south peninsular India except West coast. Above normal maximum temperatures are likely over many parts of central India, east and northeast India and along west coast.
Sea Surface Temperature (SST) - Currently El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) neutral conditions are observed over the equatorial Pacific. The sea surface temperatures (SSTs) are above average in the equatorial western and central Pacific Ocean, and below-average over the eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) indicates that the La Nina conditions are likely to develop during second half of the monsoon season.
At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest climate model forecasts indicate neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
IMD will issue the forecast for the rainfall during the second half of the season (August + September 2024) and for the month of August towards the end of July 2024.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
জুলাই মাসের বৃষ্টিপাত এবং তাপমাত্রা নিয়ে আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পূর্বানুমান
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই ২০২৪
দেশজুড়ে জুলাই মাসে স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি বৃষ্টিপাত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই সময়ে দেশের বেশিরভাগ অংশেই স্বাভাবিক বা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি বৃষ্টি হবে। তবে, ব্যতিক্রম হল উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতের কিছু অংশ। এছাড়া, পূর্ব এবং দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব উপদ্বীপীয় এলাকায় বৃষ্টিপাত স্বাভাবিকের থেকে কম হবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে।
জুলাই মাসে তাপমাত্রা দেশের বেশিরভাগ অংশে স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি থাকবে বলে আবহাওয়া দপ্তর মনে করছে। তবে, উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতের কিছু অংশ এবং মধ্য ভারত ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব উপদ্বীপীয় এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে নিচে থাকবে। মধ্য ভারত, পূর্ব ও উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারত এবং পশ্চিম উপকূলে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি থাকবে বলে অনুমান। সর্বশেষ পূর্বাভাসে বলা হয়েছে যে বর্ষার মরশুমের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে এল-নিনো পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হবে।
বর্তমানে ভারত মহাসাগরের পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতি বর্ষার মরশুমে জুড়ে থাকবে বলেই মনে করা হচ্ছে। আবহাওয়া দপ্তর আগস্ট-সেপ্টেম্বরে বর্ষার মরশুমের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে দ্বিতীয় দফার বর্ষার পূর্বাভাস দেবে। আগস্ট মাসের পরিস্থিতি কি থাকবে তা জুলাইয়ের শেষ নাগাদ জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।