Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly Outlook for Rainfall and Temperature for the month of July 2024
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Rainfall over India – Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole during July 2024 is most likely to be above normal (>106 % of LPA). During July, normal to above normal rainfall is most likely over most parts of the country except many parts of northeast India and some parts of northwest, east and southeast peninsular India where below normal rainfall is likely.
Surface Air Temperature over India – During July 2024, monthly minimum temperatures are most likely to be above-normal over many parts of the country except some parts of northwest and adjoining areas of central India and some pockets of south-eastern peninsular India where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely. The maximum temperature is likely to be normal to below normal over many parts of the Northwest India and south peninsular India except West coast. Above normal maximum temperatures are likely over many parts of central India, east and northeast India and along west coast.
Sea Surface Temperature (SST) - Currently El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) neutral conditions are observed over the equatorial Pacific. The sea surface temperatures (SSTs) are above average in the equatorial western and central Pacific Ocean, and below-average over the eastern equatorial Pacific Ocean. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) indicates that the La Nina conditions are likely to develop during second half of the monsoon season.
At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest climate model forecasts indicate neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
IMD will issue the forecast for the rainfall during the second half of the season (August + September 2024) and for the month of August towards the end of July 2024.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2024 के महीने के लिए वर्षा और तापमान का मासिक पूर्वानुमान
01 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में वर्षा - पूरे देश में जुलाई 2024 के दौरान मासिक वर्षा सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 106 प्रतिशत से अधिक) रहने की संभावना है। जुलाई के दौरान, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कई हिस्से और उत्तर-पश्चिम, पूर्व और दक्षिण-पूर्व प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ हिस्से शामिल नहीं हैं, जहां सामान्य से कम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
भारत में सतही वायु तापमान - जुलाई 2024 के दौरान, देश के कई हिस्सों में मासिक न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है। उत्तर-पश्चिम के कुछ हिस्से और मध्य भारत के आस-पास के क्षेत्र और दक्षिण-पूर्वी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ हिस्से शामिल नहीं हैं, जहां सामान्य से कम न्यूनतम तापमान होने की संभावना है। पश्चिमी तट को छोड़कर उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कई हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है। मध्य भारत, पूर्व और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत और पश्चिमी तट के कई हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक अधिकतम तापमान रहने की संभावना है।
समुद्र की सतह का तापमान (एसएसटी) - वर्तमान में भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर पर एल नीनो-दक्षिणी दोलन (ईएनएसओ) तटस्थ स्थितियां देखी जा रही हैं। भूमध्यरेखीय पश्चिमी और मध्य प्रशांत महासागर में समुद्र की सतह का तापमान (एसएसटी) औसत से अधिक है, और पूर्वी भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत महासागर में औसत से कम है। नवीनतम मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) संकेत देती है कि मानसून के मौसम के दूसरे भाग के दौरान ला नीना की स्थितियां विकसित होने की संभावना है।
वर्तमान में, हिंद महासागर पर तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) की स्थितियां व्याप्त हैं। नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान संकेत देते हैं कि मानसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ आईओडी की स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
भारत मौसमविज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मौसम के दूसरे भाग (अगस्त + सितंबर 2024) के दौरान और जुलाई 2024 के अंत में अगस्त महीने के लिए वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान जारी करेगा।