Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates Five-Day Refresher Training Program for State Nodal Officers and State Program Managers under Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan today at New Delhi
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj emphasizes the need for participants to bring positive change to rural lives through dedicated and quality work
Five-Day Refresher Training Program aims to enhance participants’ leadership capabilities through developmental and diagnostic approaches, identifying areas for improvement and refining necessary governance skills
01 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated a five-day refresher training program for State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs) under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) today at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi.
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj in his keynote address, emphasized the need for participants to bring positive change to rural lives through dedication and quality work. He urged participants to recognize their potential, understand the aspirations of the people, and strive for excellence in their performance. He highlighted the immense human potential, determination, and passionate aspiration required to bring about positive change at the grassroots level in rural areas across the country.
“Panchayats, do not lack resources and funds; significant investments are being made in Capacity Building and Training (CBT) initiatives. The real need is to see the positive outcomes of these efforts on the ground,” emphasized Shri Bharadwaj. He advocated for a comprehensive approach, ensuring quality and tangible outcomes through a positive change in mindset. He illustrated how transformative practices, set with a positive mindset, can establish strong and meaningful institutions that are self-sustaining.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stressed that inaugurating or unveiling projects initiated with grants from the Central Finance Commission would not only earn wide recognition but also inspire other Panchayats. “By implementing the SVAMITVA scheme and aligning the process of property tax collection with Own Source Revenue (OSR) initiatives, we can pave the way for increasing the income of the Panchayats,” he added. Shri Bharadwaj encouraged participants to share their learning and experiences to inspire other Panchayats.
The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Shri S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR, and Dr. V. N. Alok, Professor, IIPA. More than 50 State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs) from 27 States/ UTs are participating in this five-day residential refresher training program from 1st July to 5th July 2024.
In his address, Shri S. N. Tripathi commended the innovative initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the direction of Capacity Building and Training (CBT). He highlighted the MoPR’s visionary efforts in aligning inclusive, holistic and sustainable development works in villages with global goals through the concept of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), bringing a global perspective to local action. Shri Tripathi emphasized that the Ministry’s continuous efforts have enabled Panchayats to gain recognition for their commendable work, both nationally and internationally. He commended the initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj to provide training to Panchayat representatives at IIM Ahmedabad as innovative and pioneering.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar in his speech underlined the importance of such refresher courses as a means of continuous dialogue, handholding, and outreach by the Ministry. He mentioned the positive impacts of digital governance on service delivery, quality of Panchayat Development Plans (PDP), and financial management through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Shri Vikas Anand highlighted the significance of this first-of-its-kind refresher training, aimed at enhancing capacity, skill development, leadership ability, and performance of the participants. He stressed the need for coordinated efforts and continuous handholding to achieve the vision of an empowered, developed, and self-reliant rural India, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The five-day training program includes sessions on leadership skills, teamwork, conflict management, communication skills, media relations, community engagement, crisis communication, and practical training on various initiatives like e-GramSwaraj, PFMS, TMP, OSR, and others. The training also covers the preparation of Annual Action Plans, reporting of progress under RGSA, and the use of portals like Audit Online, Meri Panchayat, and Panchayat NIRNAY.
The Five-Day Refresher Training Program aims to enhance participants’ leadership capabilities through developmental and diagnostic approaches, identifying areas for improvement and refining necessary governance skills. Upon completion, participants are expected to: (i) lead their teams to higher performance and effectiveness, (ii) gain a thorough understanding of contemporary leadership concepts in local governance, (iii) identify their own leadership qualities akin to those of great public servants, (iv) strategically align resources to foster a resilient and agile administration within their Panchayats, and (v) enhance their skill sets for more effective functioning.
Background:
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken various initiatives to transform the rural landscape, including the localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) through PRIs, preparation of evidence-based thematic Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs), spatial planning, and institutionalization of the Panchayat Development Index (PDI). These initiatives are supported by several portals and applications like eGramSwaraj, PFMS, Audit Online, Training Management Portal, and more.
The training program, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), aims to upskill and train officials for the effective implementation of these initiatives. Twelve residential training workshops will be organized during 2024–25, targeting SNOs, SPMs, and DPMs in a phased manner through IIPA, New Delhi. The IIPA, with its extensive experience and expertise, is conducting the first batch of training during 1st – 5th July, 2024.
Objectives: Enhance leadership capabilities of State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs); Equip participants with the latest updates on MoPR initiatives like e-GramSwaraj, Panchayat Development Plans, Panchayat Development Index (PDI), Training Management Portal (TMP), Meri Panchayat, and more; Conduct hands-on training sessions for practical application of these initiatives; Brainstorm innovative interventions for strengthening PRIs under RGSA.
Design: The program follows adult learning principles, ensuring relevance, relatedness, and applicability of the content. It includes hands-on activities for a better understanding of new initiatives. The program begins with sessions on leadership skills, teamwork, conflict management, and communication skills.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के अंतर्गत राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों और राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों के लिए एक पांच दिवसीय पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने प्रतिभागियों द्वारा समर्पित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्य के माध्यम से ग्रामीण जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
इस पांच दिवसीय पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विकासात्मक और निदानात्मक दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों की नेतृत्व क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और आवश्यक शासन कौशल को और बेहतर बनाना है
01 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज (1 जुलाई, 2024) भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के तहत राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ) और राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों (एसपीएम) के लिए एक पांच दिवसीय पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री भारद्वाज ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में प्रतिभागियों से समर्पण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्य के माध्यम से ग्रामीण जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपनी क्षमता को पहचानने, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को समझने और अपने प्रदर्शन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने देश भर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए आवश्यक अपार मानवीय क्षमता, दृढ़ संकल्प और भावावेशपूर्ण आकांक्षा पर रोशनी डाली।
श्री भारद्वाज ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “पंचायतों के पास संसाधनों और धन की कमी नहीं है; क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण (सीबीटी) पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया जा रहा है। वास्तविक जरूरत इन प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणामों को जमीनी स्तर पर देखने की है। सचिव महोदय ने मानसिकता में सकारात्मक बदलाव के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता और ठोस परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की। उन्होंने उदाहरण देकर समझाया कि कैसे सकारात्मक मानसिकता के साथ परिवर्तनकारी प्रथाओं, मजबूत और सार्थक संस्थानों की स्थापना कर सकते हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भर हैं।
श्री भारद्वाज ने जोर देकर कहा कि केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग से अनुदान के साथ शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या उनका अनावरण न केवल व्यापक मान्यता प्राप्त करेगा, बल्कि अन्य पंचायतों को भी प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "स्वामित्व योजना को लागू करके और संपत्ति कर संग्रह की प्रक्रिया को स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) पहलों के साथ जोड़कर, हम पंचायतों की आय बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।" श्री भारद्वाज ने प्रतिभागियों को अन्य पंचायतों को प्रेरित करने के लिए उनके सीखने और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री एस.एन. त्रिपाठी, एमओपीआर के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, एमओपीआर के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद और आईआईपीए के प्रोफेसर डॉ. वी.एन. आलोक की उपस्थिति ने इस उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाई। 1 जुलाई से 5 जुलाई 2024 तक चलने वाले इस पांच दिवसीय आवासीय पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 50 से अधिक राज्य नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ) और राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक (एसपीएम) भाग ले रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री एस. एन. त्रिपाठी ने क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण (सीबीटी) की दिशा में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की अभिनव पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्थानीय कार्रवाई में वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य लाते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण की अवधारणा के माध्यम से गांवों में समावेशी, समग्र और सतत विकास कार्यों को वैश्विक लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने में एमओपीआर के दूरदर्शी प्रयासों पर रोशनी डाली। महानिदेशक महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों से पंचायतों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनके सराहनीय कार्यों के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की पहल की सराहना करते हुए, इसे नवप्रवर्तनकारी और पथ-प्रदर्शक बताया।
डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने अपने भाषण में मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर संवाद, सहायता और आउटरीच के साधन के रूप में ऐसे पुनश्चर्या पाठ्यक्रमों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण, पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (पीडीपी) की गुणवत्ता, वित्तीय प्रबंधन पर सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से डिजिटल शासन के सकारात्मक प्रभावों का उल्लेख किया।
श्री विकास आनंद ने इस तरह के पहले पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों की क्षमता, कौशल विकास, नेतृत्व क्षमता और उनके प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करना है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित सशक्त, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारत के सपने को प्राप्त करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों और निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में नेतृत्व कौशल, टीमवर्क, संघर्ष प्रबंधन, संचार कौशल, मीडिया संबंध, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, संकट संचार तथा विभिन्न पहलों जैसे ई-ग्राम स्वराज, पीएफएमएस, टीएमपी, ओएसआर पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण में वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी, आरजीएसए के तहत प्रगति की रिपोर्टिंग और ऑडिट ऑनलाइन, मेरी पंचायत और पंचायत निर्णय जैसे पोर्टलों का उपयोग भी शामिल है।
पांच दिवसीय पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विकासात्मक और नैदानिक ​​दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों की नेतृत्व क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और आवश्यक शासन कौशल को बेहतर बनाना है। प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने पर, प्रतिभागियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे: (i) अपनी टीमों को उच्च प्रदर्शन और प्रभावशीलता के लिए नेतृत्व प्रदान करें, (ii) स्थानीय शासन में समकालीन नेतृत्व अवधारणाओं की गहन समझ हासिल करें, (iii) महान लोक सेवकों के समान अपने स्वयं के नेतृत्व गुणों की पहचान करें, (iv) अपने पंचायतों के भीतर एक लचीले और चुस्त प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संसाधनों को रणनीतिक रूप से संरेखित करें और (v) अधिक प्रभावी कामकाज के लिए अपने कौशल सेट्स को बेहतर करें।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें पीआरआई के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) का स्थानीयकरण, साक्ष्य-आधारित विषयगत पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (पीडीपी) की तैयारी, स्थानिक नियोजन और पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीडीआई) का संस्थागतकरण शामिल है। ये पहलें कई पोर्टल और अनुप्रयोग जैसे कि ईग्रामस्वराज, पीएफएमएस, ऑडिट ऑनलाइन, प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल आदि द्वारा समर्थित की जाती हैं।
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के सहयोग से इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इन पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना और उनका कौशल बढ़ाना है। 2024-25 के दौरान आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से चरणबद्ध तरीके से एसएनओ, एसपीएम और डीपीएम को लक्षित करते हुए बारह आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। आईआईपीए अपने व्यापक अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के साथ 1 से 5 जुलाई, 2024 के दौरान पहले बैच के प्रशिक्षण को संचालित कर रहा है।
उद्देश्य: राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ) और राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों (एसपीएम) की नेतृत्व क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना; प्रतिभागियों को ई-ग्राम स्वराज, पंचायत विकास योजनाएं, पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीडीआई), प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल (टीएमपी), मेरी पंचायत जैसी एमओपीआर पहलों पर नवीनतम अपडेट से लैस करना; इन पहलों के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करना; आरजीएसए के तहत पीआरआई को मजबूत करने के लिए नवप्रवर्तनकारी हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार मंथन करना।
डिज़ाइन: कार्यक्रम वयस्क शिक्षा सिद्धांतों का पालन करता है, जो शिक्षा सामग्री की प्रासंगिकता, संबद्धता और अनुप्रयोज्यता सुनिश्चित करता है। इसमें नई पहलों की बेहतर समझ के लिए व्यावहारिक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम नेतृत्व कौशल, टीमवर्क, संघर्ष प्रबंधन और संचार कौशल पर सत्रों के साथ शुरू होता है।