Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates Five-Day Refresher Training Program for State Nodal Officers and State Program Managers under Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan today at New Delhi
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj emphasizes the need for participants to bring positive change to rural lives through dedicated and quality work
Five-Day Refresher Training Program aims to enhance participants’ leadership capabilities through developmental and diagnostic approaches, identifying areas for improvement and refining necessary governance skills
01 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated a five-day refresher training program for State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs) under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) today at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi.
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj in his keynote address, emphasized the need for participants to bring positive change to rural lives through dedication and quality work. He urged participants to recognize their potential, understand the aspirations of the people, and strive for excellence in their performance. He highlighted the immense human potential, determination, and passionate aspiration required to bring about positive change at the grassroots level in rural areas across the country.
“Panchayats, do not lack resources and funds; significant investments are being made in Capacity Building and Training (CBT) initiatives. The real need is to see the positive outcomes of these efforts on the ground,” emphasized Shri Bharadwaj. He advocated for a comprehensive approach, ensuring quality and tangible outcomes through a positive change in mindset. He illustrated how transformative practices, set with a positive mindset, can establish strong and meaningful institutions that are self-sustaining.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stressed that inaugurating or unveiling projects initiated with grants from the Central Finance Commission would not only earn wide recognition but also inspire other Panchayats. “By implementing the SVAMITVA scheme and aligning the process of property tax collection with Own Source Revenue (OSR) initiatives, we can pave the way for increasing the income of the Panchayats,” he added. Shri Bharadwaj encouraged participants to share their learning and experiences to inspire other Panchayats.
The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Shri S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR, and Dr. V. N. Alok, Professor, IIPA. More than 50 State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs) from 27 States/ UTs are participating in this five-day residential refresher training program from 1st July to 5th July 2024.
In his address, Shri S. N. Tripathi commended the innovative initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the direction of Capacity Building and Training (CBT). He highlighted the MoPR’s visionary efforts in aligning inclusive, holistic and sustainable development works in villages with global goals through the concept of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), bringing a global perspective to local action. Shri Tripathi emphasized that the Ministry’s continuous efforts have enabled Panchayats to gain recognition for their commendable work, both nationally and internationally. He commended the initiative of Ministry of Panchayati Raj to provide training to Panchayat representatives at IIM Ahmedabad as innovative and pioneering.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar in his speech underlined the importance of such refresher courses as a means of continuous dialogue, handholding, and outreach by the Ministry. He mentioned the positive impacts of digital governance on service delivery, quality of Panchayat Development Plans (PDP), and financial management through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Shri Vikas Anand highlighted the significance of this first-of-its-kind refresher training, aimed at enhancing capacity, skill development, leadership ability, and performance of the participants. He stressed the need for coordinated efforts and continuous handholding to achieve the vision of an empowered, developed, and self-reliant rural India, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The five-day training program includes sessions on leadership skills, teamwork, conflict management, communication skills, media relations, community engagement, crisis communication, and practical training on various initiatives like e-GramSwaraj, PFMS, TMP, OSR, and others. The training also covers the preparation of Annual Action Plans, reporting of progress under RGSA, and the use of portals like Audit Online, Meri Panchayat, and Panchayat NIRNAY.
The Five-Day Refresher Training Program aims to enhance participants’ leadership capabilities through developmental and diagnostic approaches, identifying areas for improvement and refining necessary governance skills. Upon completion, participants are expected to: (i) lead their teams to higher performance and effectiveness, (ii) gain a thorough understanding of contemporary leadership concepts in local governance, (iii) identify their own leadership qualities akin to those of great public servants, (iv) strategically align resources to foster a resilient and agile administration within their Panchayats, and (v) enhance their skill sets for more effective functioning.
Background:
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken various initiatives to transform the rural landscape, including the localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) through PRIs, preparation of evidence-based thematic Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs), spatial planning, and institutionalization of the Panchayat Development Index (PDI). These initiatives are supported by several portals and applications like eGramSwaraj, PFMS, Audit Online, Training Management Portal, and more.
The training program, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), aims to upskill and train officials for the effective implementation of these initiatives. Twelve residential training workshops will be organized during 2024–25, targeting SNOs, SPMs, and DPMs in a phased manner through IIPA, New Delhi. The IIPA, with its extensive experience and expertise, is conducting the first batch of training during 1st – 5th July, 2024.
Objectives: Enhance leadership capabilities of State Nodal Officers (SNOs) and State Program Managers (SPMs); Equip participants with the latest updates on MoPR initiatives like e-GramSwaraj, Panchayat Development Plans, Panchayat Development Index (PDI), Training Management Portal (TMP), Meri Panchayat, and more; Conduct hands-on training sessions for practical application of these initiatives; Brainstorm innovative interventions for strengthening PRIs under RGSA.
Design: The program follows adult learning principles, ensuring relevance, relatedness, and applicability of the content. It includes hands-on activities for a better understanding of new initiatives. The program begins with sessions on leadership skills, teamwork, conflict management, and communication skills.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج نئی دہلی میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے تحت ریاستی نوڈل افسران اور ریاستی پروگرام مینیجرز کے لیے پانچ روزہ ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے شرکا ء پر وقف اور معیاری کام کے ذریعے دیہی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
پانچ روزہ ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا مقصد ترقیاتی اور تشخیصی طریقوں کے ذریعے شرکاء کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ضروری گورننس کی مہارتوں کو نکھارنا ہے
01 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن( آئی آئی پی اے) نئی دہلی میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان(آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت ریاستی نوڈل افسران ( ایس این اوز) اور ریاستی پروگرام مینیجرز (ایس ایم پیز) کے لیے پانچ روزہ ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں شرکا کو لگن اور معیاری کام کے ذریعے دیہی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں، لوگوں کی امنگوں کو سمجھیں اور اپنی کارکردگی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے درکار بے پناہ انسانی صلاحیت، عزم اور پرجوش امنگوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب بھردواج نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پنچایتوں میں ، وسائل اور فنڈز کی کمی نہیں ہے؛ صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت(سی بی ٹی) کے اقدامات میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اصل ضرورت زمین پر ان کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج دیکھنے کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذہنیت میں مثبت تبدیلی کے ذریعے معیار اور ٹھوس نتائج کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح ایک مثبت ذہنیت کے ساتھ قائم کردہ تبدیلی کے طریقے ایسے مضبوط اور بامعنی ادارے قائم کر سکتے ہیں جو خود کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ سے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح یا نقاب کشائی نہ صرف وسیع پیمانے پر پہچان حاصل کرے گی بلکہ دیگر پنچایتوں کو بھی متاثر کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سوامتو‘‘اسکیم کو لاگو کرکے اور پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی وصولی کے عمل کواون سورس ریوینو (او ایس آر) کے اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کرکے، ہم پنچایتوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کر سکتے ہیں"۔ جناب بھردواج نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ دیگر پنچایتوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے اپنی سیکھ اور تجربات کا اشتراک کریں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس ،جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، جناب وکاس آنند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، اور ڈاکٹر وی این آلوک، پروفیسر، آئی پی اے کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوا۔ یکم جولائی سے 5 جولائی 2024 تک اس پانچ روزہ رہائشی ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام میں 27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 50 سے زیادہ ریاستی نوڈل افسر اور ریاستی پروگرام منیجرز حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت (سی بی ٹی) کی سمت میں اختراعی اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے دیہاتوں میں مجموعی، جامع اور پائیدار ترقیاتی کاموں کو عالمی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایم او پی آر کی وژنری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامیت(ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے تصور کے ذریعے مقامی کارروائیوں کے لیے عالمی تناظر سامنے آیا ہے۔ جناب ترپاٹھی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں نے پنچایتوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے قابل ستائش کام کے لیے پہچان حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد میں پنچایتی نمائندوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے اقدام کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اپنی تقریر میں اس طرح کے ریفریشر کورسز کی اہمیت کو وزارت کی طرف سے مسلسل بات چیت، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعہ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خدمات کی فراہمی، پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے معیار اور پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے مالیاتی انتظام پر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے مثبت اثرات کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب وکاس آنند نے اپنی نوعیت کی اس پہلی ریفریشر ٹریننگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد شرکاء کی صلاحیت، ہنر کی ترقی، قائدانہ صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بااختیار، ترقی یافتہ، اور خود انحصار دیہی ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں اور مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔
پانچ روزہ تربیتی پروگرام میں قائدانہ صلاحیتوں، ٹیم ورک، تنازعات کے انتظام، مواصلات کی مہارت، میڈیا رابطے، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت، بحرانی مواصلات، اور ای-گرام سوراج، پی ایف ایم ایس، ٹی ایم پی، او ایس آر، اور دیگر جیسے مختلف اقدامات پر عملی تربیت کے سیشن شامل ہیں۔ اس تربیت میں سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی تیاری، آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ، اور آڈٹ آن لائن، میری پنچایت، اور پنچایت نرنے جیسے پورٹلز کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔
پانچ روزہ ریفریشر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا مقصد ترقیاتی اور تشخیصی طریقوں کے ذریعے شرکاء کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ضروری گورننس کی مہارتوں کو نکھارنا ہے۔ تکمیل کے بعد، شرکاء سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ: (i) اپنی ٹیموں کو اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور تاثیر کی طرف لے جائیں، (ii) مقامی طرز حکمرانی میں قیادت کے عصری تصورات کی مکمل تفہیم حاصل کریں، (iii) عظیم سرکاری ملازمین کے مشابہ اپنی قائدانہ خصوصیات کی شناخت کریں۔ , (iv) اپنی پنچایتوں کے اندر ایک لچکدار اور چست انتظامیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وسائل کو حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ترتیب دیں، اور (v) زیادہ موثر کام کرنے کے لیے ان کی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنائیں۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں پی آر آئی کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن، شواہد پر مبنی موضوعاتی پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری، مقامی منصوبہ بندی، اور پنچایتی ترقی انڈیکس کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کو کئی پورٹلز اور ایپلی کیشنز جیسے ای گرام سوراج، پی ایف ایم ایس ، آڈٹ آن لائن، ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل، اور بہت کچھ سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے تعاون سے اس تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد ان اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے افسران کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار ایس این اوز، ایس پی ایم ایس اور ایس پی ایم ایز کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے 2024-25 کے دوران بارہ رہائشی تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی پی اے، اپنے وسیع تجربے اور مہارت کے ساتھ، یکم سے 5 جولائی 2024 کے دوران تربیت کے پہلے بیچ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
مقاصد: اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسرز اور اسٹیٹ پروگرام مینیجرز کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا؛ شرکاء کو ایم او پی آر کے اقدامات جیسے ای-گرام سوراج، پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے، پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیکس ، ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل میری پنچایت، اور مزید کے بارے میں تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس سے آراستہ کریں۔ ان اقدامات کے عملی اطلاق کے لیے ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ سیشنز کا انعقاد؛ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت پی آر آئیز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اختراعی مداخلتوں پر غور کریں۔
ڈیزائن: پروگرام بالغوں کے سیکھنے کے اصولوں کی پیروی کرتا ہے، مواد کی مطابقت، تعلق، اور لاگو ہونے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس میں نئے اقدامات کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے ہینڈ آن سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ پروگرام کا آغاز قائدانہ صلاحیتوں، ٹیم ورک، تنازعات کے انتظام اور مواصلات کی مہارتوں کے سیشنز سے ہوا۔