Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UNION MINISTER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY SHRI. PIYUSH GOYAL INTERACTS WITH THE INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS AND LEADERS AT HYDERABAD
UNION GOVERNMENT IS COMMITTED TOWARDS CREATING A CONDUCIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESS GROWTH AND INNOVATION: UNION MINISTER PIYUSH GOYAL
APPRECIATES TELANGANA FOR ACTIVELY PROMOTING INVESTMENTS ACROSS VARIOUS SECTORS, MAKING IT A FAVOURABLE DESTINATION FOR BUSINESSES AND INVESTORS
01 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister hosted an interaction with the Industry Stakeholders and leaders on 30th June 2024 at Hyderabad.
The Outreach program was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon'ble Union Minister of Coal and Mines & Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon’ble Industries Minister, Govt. of Telangana.
The interaction saw a participation of more than 200 stakeholders including Women Entrepreneurs, MSMEs, Chamber of Commerce, Industry Associations, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Start-ups, from various sectors namely:- Aerospace, Information & Technology (IT), Leather & Footwear, Logistics, Agro & Food, Pharma and Medical Devices with focus on Telangana to share their views, innovative suggestions and success stories.
Some of the prominent Industry leaders/heads to attend the Outreach meeting included :- Cargo Exchange India, MPL, Jasper Shipping, Axis Energy Ventures India Pvt. Ltd., Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Ltd., Welspun Group, Sree Educational Society, Autocracy Machinery, Airgap Technology, Telangana Industry Association, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd., Bharat Biotech Ltd., CII Telangana, Iswarya Agri Processors, Almelo Pharma, Aishwarya Enterprises, Federation of Pharma, Federation of Telangana Chamber of Commerce, MSME Unit of leather, Astro Talk, EPC Chairman, A Footwear Association, Founder, Rocket Space Company, Vision Labs, Vaccine Manufactures Assoc. Red Health, Fintech Industry, Poultry Industry, CII, and Verco Group of Companies.
Officials from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry showcased various initiatives such as Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), PM GatiShakti, Start-Up India, Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), NICDC, Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), Exports, GeM Portal and SEZs etc.
Shri D. Sridhar Babu, highlighted the significant growth potential for enhancing the exports in the State of Telangana. Further, he emphasised on making Telangana & Hyderabad the AI Capital and Skill Hub.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, stated that sustainable economy and technical advancement can be achieved by Public Private Partnership (PPP). He also emphasised on several transformative reforms such as GST, banking reforms and PLI Schemes for boosting local manufacturing in Telangana.
Further, Industry Stakeholders shared their suggestions, raised various issues and requested the Government to address challenges, improve processes and usher in policy changes.
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the Government’s commitment towards creating a conducive environment for business growth and Innovation. He highlighted the importance of having such interactions in understanding the challenges faced by the Industry and incorporating their feedback into policy-making. He stated that their insights would be instrumental in shaping policies that foster economic development and Ease of Doing Business in India.
The Ministers noted suggestions of the Stakeholders including MSMEs & Startups and recommended the Govt. officials to examine the issues raised and take further action. He reiterated that the Centre & State Government are working together towards betterment of the country leaving aside all the political differences.
Shri Goyal further, emphasized the Government's commitment towards fostering a robust Industrial ecosystem that supports innovation, sustainable growth, and global competitiveness. He highlighted the pivotal role of Industry stakeholders in achieving the nation's ambitious Vision 2047.
He appreciated that Telangana has been actively promoting Investments across various sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors. Investors looking at Telangana can benefit from its proactive Government policies, strategic location, skilled workforce, and a strong Industrial base. He ensured support of Central Government for the Development of Airports, setting up of Industrial Parks, etc. subject to land provided by the Govt. of Telangana.
Shri Goyal acknowledged the constructive inputs and reiterated the Government’s resolve to work collaboratively with the Industry to achieve these goals.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हैदराबाद में उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की
केंद्र सरकार व्यवसाय विकास और नवोन्मेषण के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न सेक्टरों में निवेश को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने और इसे कंपनियों तथा निवेशकों के लिए एक अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाने के लिए तेलंगाना की सराहना की
01 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 30 जून 2024 को हैदराबाद में उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की।
इस लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और तेलंगाना सरकार के उद्योग मंत्री श्री डी. श्रीधर बाबू ने भी भाग लिया।
इस परस्पर बातचीत में महिला उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई, चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, उद्योग संघों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), स्टार्ट-अप्स सहित 200 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें एयरोस्पेस, सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), चमड़ा और फुटवियर, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कृषि और खाद्य, फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण जैसे विभिन्न सेक्टर शामिल हैं। इन लोगों ने तेलंगाना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने विचार, अभिनव सुझाव और सफलता गाथाएं साझा कीं।
लोकसंपर्क बैठक में भाग लेने वाले कुछ प्रमुख उद्योगपति/प्रमुखों में कार्गो एक्सचेंज इंडिया, एमपीएल, जैस्पर शिपिंग, एक्सिस एनर्जी वेंचर्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, टाटा लिमिटेड, वेलस्पन ग्रुप, श्री एजुकेशनल सोसाइटी, ऑटोक्रेसी मशीनरी, एयरगैप टेक्नोलॉजी, तेलंगाना इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन, डॉ. रेड्डीज लैबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड, भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड, सीआईआई तेलंगाना, ईश्वर्या एग्री प्रोसेसर्स, अलमेलो फार्मा, ऐश्वर्या एंटरप्राइजेज, फेडरेशन ऑफ फार्मा, फेडरेशन ऑफ तेलंगाना चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, एमएसएमई यूनिट ऑफ लेदर, एस्ट्रो टॉक, ईपीसी चेयरमैन, ए फुटवियर एसोसिएशन, रॉकेट स्पेस कंपनी, विजन लैब्स, वैक्सीन मैन्युफैक्चर्स एसोसिएशन रेड हेल्थ, फिनटेक इंडस्ट्री, पोल्ट्री इंडस्ट्री, सीआईआई और वर्को ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज शामिल थे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस-ईओडीबी), पीएम गतिशक्ति, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर), एनआईसीडीसी, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), निर्यात, जीईएम पोर्टल और एसईजेड आदि जैसी विभिन्न पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया।
श्री डी. श्रीधर बाबू ने तेलंगाना राज्य में निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विकास क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने तेलंगाना और हैदराबाद को एआई कैपिटल और स्किल हब बनाने पर बल दिया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) द्वारा टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था और तकनीकी उन्नति हासिल की जा सकती है। उन्होंने तेलंगाना में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीएसटी, बैंकिंग सुधार और पीएलआई योजनाओं जैसे कई रूपांतरकारी सुधारों पर भी जोर दिया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग हितधारकों ने अपने सुझाव साझा किए, विभिन्न मुद्दे उठाए और सरकार से चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने और नीतिगत बदलाव लाने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापार वृद्धि और नवोन्मेषण के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझने और नीति-निर्माण में उनके फीडबैक को शामिल करने में इस तरह की परस्पर बातचीत के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि भारत में आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने में सहायक होगी।
मंत्रियों ने एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप सहित हितधारकों के सुझावों पर ध्यान दिया और सरकारी अधिकारियों को उठाए गए मुद्दों की जांच करने और आगे की कार्रवाई करने की अनुशंसा की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार सभी राजनीतिक मतभेदों को दरकिनार कर देश की बेहतरी के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने नवोन्मेषण, सतत विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का समर्थन करने वाली मजबूत औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश के महत्वाकांक्षी विजन 2047 को अर्जित करने में उद्योग हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित की।
उन्होंने सराहना की कि तेलंगाना विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जिससे यह व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए एक अनुकूल गंतव्य बन गया है। तेलंगाना में निवेश करने वाले निवेशक इसकी सक्रिय सरकारी नीतियों, रणनीतिक स्थान, कुशल कार्यबल और एक मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने हवाई अड्डों के विकास, औद्योगिक पार्कों की स्थापना आदि के लिए केंद्र सरकार का समर्थन सुनिश्चित किया जो तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली भूमि के अध्यधीन है।
श्री गोयल ने रचनात्मक इनपुट को स्वीकार किया और इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।