Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UNION MINISTER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY SHRI. PIYUSH GOYAL INTERACTS WITH THE INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS AND LEADERS AT HYDERABAD
UNION GOVERNMENT IS COMMITTED TOWARDS CREATING A CONDUCIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESS GROWTH AND INNOVATION: UNION MINISTER PIYUSH GOYAL
APPRECIATES TELANGANA FOR ACTIVELY PROMOTING INVESTMENTS ACROSS VARIOUS SECTORS, MAKING IT A FAVOURABLE DESTINATION FOR BUSINESSES AND INVESTORS
01 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister hosted an interaction with the Industry Stakeholders and leaders on 30th June 2024 at Hyderabad.
The Outreach program was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon'ble Union Minister of Coal and Mines & Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Hon’ble Industries Minister, Govt. of Telangana.
The interaction saw a participation of more than 200 stakeholders including Women Entrepreneurs, MSMEs, Chamber of Commerce, Industry Associations, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Start-ups, from various sectors namely:- Aerospace, Information & Technology (IT), Leather & Footwear, Logistics, Agro & Food, Pharma and Medical Devices with focus on Telangana to share their views, innovative suggestions and success stories.
Some of the prominent Industry leaders/heads to attend the Outreach meeting included :- Cargo Exchange India, MPL, Jasper Shipping, Axis Energy Ventures India Pvt. Ltd., Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Ltd., Welspun Group, Sree Educational Society, Autocracy Machinery, Airgap Technology, Telangana Industry Association, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd., Bharat Biotech Ltd., CII Telangana, Iswarya Agri Processors, Almelo Pharma, Aishwarya Enterprises, Federation of Pharma, Federation of Telangana Chamber of Commerce, MSME Unit of leather, Astro Talk, EPC Chairman, A Footwear Association, Founder, Rocket Space Company, Vision Labs, Vaccine Manufactures Assoc. Red Health, Fintech Industry, Poultry Industry, CII, and Verco Group of Companies.
Officials from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry showcased various initiatives such as Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), PM GatiShakti, Start-Up India, Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), NICDC, Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), Exports, GeM Portal and SEZs etc.
Shri D. Sridhar Babu, highlighted the significant growth potential for enhancing the exports in the State of Telangana. Further, he emphasised on making Telangana & Hyderabad the AI Capital and Skill Hub.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, stated that sustainable economy and technical advancement can be achieved by Public Private Partnership (PPP). He also emphasised on several transformative reforms such as GST, banking reforms and PLI Schemes for boosting local manufacturing in Telangana.
Further, Industry Stakeholders shared their suggestions, raised various issues and requested the Government to address challenges, improve processes and usher in policy changes.
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the Government’s commitment towards creating a conducive environment for business growth and Innovation. He highlighted the importance of having such interactions in understanding the challenges faced by the Industry and incorporating their feedback into policy-making. He stated that their insights would be instrumental in shaping policies that foster economic development and Ease of Doing Business in India.
The Ministers noted suggestions of the Stakeholders including MSMEs & Startups and recommended the Govt. officials to examine the issues raised and take further action. He reiterated that the Centre & State Government are working together towards betterment of the country leaving aside all the political differences.
Shri Goyal further, emphasized the Government's commitment towards fostering a robust Industrial ecosystem that supports innovation, sustainable growth, and global competitiveness. He highlighted the pivotal role of Industry stakeholders in achieving the nation's ambitious Vision 2047.
He appreciated that Telangana has been actively promoting Investments across various sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors. Investors looking at Telangana can benefit from its proactive Government policies, strategic location, skilled workforce, and a strong Industrial base. He ensured support of Central Government for the Development of Airports, setting up of Industrial Parks, etc. subject to land provided by the Govt. of Telangana.
Shri Goyal acknowledged the constructive inputs and reiterated the Government’s resolve to work collaboratively with the Industry to achieve these goals.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے حیدرآباد میں صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
مرکزی حکومت کاروبار کی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فعال طور پر فروغ دینے، اسے کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تئیں ایک سازگار مقام بنانے کے لیے تلنگانہ کی تعریف کی
01 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پیوش گوئل، تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے 30 جون 2024 کو صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور لیڈروں کے ساتھ حیدرآباد میں بات چیت کے ایک پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔
رابطہ کاری کے اس پروگرام میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے عزت مآب وزیر صنعت جناب ڈی سری دھر بابو نے شرکت کی۔
اس بات چیت میں 200 سے زائد متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی،جن میں خواتین کاروباری افراد، ایم ایس ایم ایز، چیمبر آف کامرس، صنعتی انجمنیں، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز)، مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اَپس، یعنی :ایرو اسپیس، انفارمیشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)، لیدر اور فوٹ ویئر، لاجسٹکس، ایگرو اینڈ فوڈ، فارما اور طبی آلات شامل تھے۔ اس میں توجہ تلنگانہ پر مرکوز کی گئی، تاکہ اپنے خیالات، اختراعی تجاویز اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا جاسکے۔
رابطہ کاری کے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے صنعت کے کچھ سرکردہ لیڈران اور سربراہان میں یہ شامل ہیں: - کارگو ایکسچینج انڈیا،ایم پی ایل، جیسپر شپنگ، ایکسس انرجی وینچرز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا، ٹاٹا لمیٹڈ، ویلسپن گروپ، سری ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی، آٹوکریسی مشینری، ایئر گیپ ٹیکنالوجی، تلنگانہ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبارٹریز لمیٹڈ، بھارت بائیوٹیک لمیٹڈ، سی آئی آئی تلنگانہ، ایشوریہ ایگری پروسیسرز، المیلو فارما، ایشوریہ انٹرپرائزز، فیڈریشن آف فارما، فیڈریشن آف تلنگانہ چیمبر آف کامرس، ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹ آف لیدر، ایسٹرو ٹاک، ای پی سی چیئرمین، فوٹ ویئر ایسوسی ایشن، فاؤنڈر، راکٹ اسپیس کمپنی، ویژن لیبز، ویکسین مینوفیکچرز ایسوسی ایشن، ریڈ ہیلتھ، فنٹیک انڈسٹری، پولٹری انڈسٹری، سی آئی آئی اور ورکو گروپ آف کمپنیز۔
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے افسران نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی)، پی ایم گتی شکتی، اَسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر)، این آئی سی ڈی سی، آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی ایز)، برآمدات، جی ای ایم پورٹل اور ایس ای زیڈز وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کی نمائش کی۔
جناب ڈی سری دھر بابو نے ریاست تلنگانہ میں برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل ذکر ترقی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے تلنگانہ اور حیدرآباد کو مصنوعی ذہانت کی کیپٹل اور اسکل ہب بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ پائیدار معیشت اور تکنیکی ترقی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی)سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی، بینکنگ اصلاحات اور پی ایل آئی اسکیموں جیسی کئی انقلابی اصلاحات پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے اپنی تجاویز شیئر کیں، مختلف مسائل اٹھائے اور حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں لانا شروع کرے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کاروبار کی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے میں اس طرح کی بات چیت کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا اور ان کے تاثرات کو پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بصیرتیں پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم ہوں گی، جو ہندوستان میں اقتصادی ترقی اور تجارت کرنے کی آسانی کی ہمت افزائی کریں گی۔
ان وزراء نے متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول ایم ایس ایز اور اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے تجاویز پر غور کیا اور حکومت کے عہدیداروں سے سفارش کی کہ وہ اٹھائے گئے مسائل کی جانچ کریں اور آگے کی کارروائی کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت تمام سیاسی اختلافات کو پس پشت ڈال کر ملک کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ایک قوی صنعتی ایکو سسٹم ، جو اختراع ، پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی حمایت کرتا ہو، کے فروغ دینے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم پر مزید زور دیا۔انہوں نے ملک کے ملک کے اُمنگوں سے پُر وژن 2047 کے حصول میں صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے اہم کردار کو اُجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ تلنگانہ مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے، جو اسے کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار منزل بنا رہا ہے۔ تلنگانہ کو دیکھنے والے سرمایہ کار اس کی فعال حکومت کی پالیسیوں، محل وقوع، باہنر، افرادی قوت اور ایک مضبوط صنعتی بنیاد سے فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی، صنعتی پارکس وغیرہ کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا، بشرطیکہ حکومت تلنگانہ کی طرف سے زمین مہیا کرائی جائے۔
جناب گوئل نے تعمیری معلومات کو تسلیم کیا اور ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔