Ministry of Science & Technology
International Conference on Steel Slag Road: Member (Science) Niti Aayog, Dr.V.K.Saraswat releases the Guidelines for Utilization of Steel Slag in Road Construction
01 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Member (Science) Niti Aayog, Dr. V.K. Saraswat in the First International Conference on Steel Slag Road jointly organized by CSIR-CRRI and PHDCCI at New-Delhi, released the Guidelines for Utilization and Processing of Steel Slag as Processed Steel Slag Aggregates in Road Construction. During this occasion, Dr. Saraswat emphasize the importance of sustainable development and the efficient utilization of industrial waste of steel industries i.e. Steel Slag, in infrastructure projects in the country. Dr. Saraswat informed that the adoption of these guidelines for construction and maintenance of road network using steel slag, is expected to bring numerous benefits, including cost saving, reduced environmental impact and improved road performance. He further said that CSIR-CRRI Steel Slag Road Technology is making significant contribution to realize the vision of Hon. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji for “Waste to Wealth”. He further congratulated Dr. Manoranjan Parida Director CRRI and Shri Satish Pandey, Principal Scientist and inventor of steel slag road technology for their exemplary contributions for the development and implementation of this technology on pan India basis.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS, Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Steel said that steel industries thrive on utilization of its best material. He said that we don’t want to discard anything, whether its scrap, slag or heat. With this spirit the Ministry of Steel sponsored a major R&D project to CSIR-Central Road Research Institute to facilitate large scale utilization of steel slag as substitute of natural aggregates in road construction. The guidelines developed by CRRI for steel slag utilization provide a comprehensive framework for the effective and safe use of different types of steel slag in various types of road construction works including detailed framework for proper handling and storage of steel slag to prevent environmental contamination. He further pointed out that around 1.8 billion tonne, natural aggregates are required every year in the country for construction and maintenance works, which we are keep on extracting year on year. Utilization of processed steel slag aggregates in construction and maintenance work as substitute of natural aggregates will preserve our eco-system from unsustainable quarrying and mining.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, while referring the steel slag road between Mumbai to Goa, NH 66 said that Steel Slag Road has become a common point for both the cities. The Waste to Wealth mission has significantly enhanced the CSIR visibility, outreach and popularity. She praised Niti Aayog and Mr. Saraswat for their continuous support to CSIR. She further added the Steel Slag Road Technology besides helping Ministry of Steel also contributing to Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, thus become a common interact area of three important ministries of Govt. of India. She also mentioned that the Steel Slag Road Technology has created a global niche and CSIR recently received a letter from the United States of America requesting the technological support and extension of this technology to US steel industries, which showcase the confidence of the global players have in this technology.
Speaking on this occasion Director, CSIR-CRRI, Dr. Manoranjan Parida highlighted the 75 year long contributions of CRRI in development of highway network in the country with various technological initiatives
Mr. Ranjan Dhar, Director and Vice President Sales and Marketing at Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel India and Mr. V.R. Sharma, Vice Chairman, JSP Group Advisory Services and Former Managing Director Jindal Steel and Power Limited also spoke on the transformative potential of steel slag in road construction and its role in sustainable infrastructure development in the country.
Mr. Ranjan Dhar highlighted the India’s First Steel Slag Road built at Hazira Surat by AMNS India and CSIR-CRRI in April 2022 using 100 thousand tonne, processed EAF steel slag aggregates developed at AMNS India Hazira plant. This sustainable road project for it novel technological initiative received national and international recognitions and inducted in INDIA BOOK OF RECORDS and ASIA BOOK OF RCEORD’s. He further said that this is a prime example of waste to wealth and clean India Mission as it reduces greenhouse gas emissions and carbon emissions in the atmosphere.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टील स्लैग रोड सम्मेलन: नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान) डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने सड़क निर्माण में स्टील स्लैग के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
01 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Bhopal
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान) डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने नई दिल्ली में सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और पीएचडीसीसीआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्टील स्लैग रोड पर पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सड़क निर्माण में प्रसंस्कृत स्टील स्लैग एग्रीगेट के रूप में स्टील स्लैग के उपयोग और प्रसंस्करण के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। इस अवसर पर, डॉ. सारस्वत ने देश में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के सतत विकास और इस्पात उद्योगों के औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट यानी स्टील स्लैग के कुशल उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. सारस्वत ने बताया कि स्टील स्लैग का उपयोग करके सड़क नेटवर्क के निर्माण और रखरखाव के लिए इन दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने से लागत में कमी, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव में कमी और सड़क प्रदर्शन में सुधार सहित कई लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई स्टील स्लैग रोड प्रौद्योगिकी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" के विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. मनोरंजन परिदा और स्टील स्लैग रोड प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक और आविष्कारक श्री सतीश पांडे को इस प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और पूरे भारत में कार्यान्वयन में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईएएस श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग अपनी सर्वोत्तम सामग्री के उपयोग पर फलता-फूलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम कुछ भी छोड़ना नहीं चाहते, चाहे वह स्क्रैप हो, स्लैग हो या हीट हो। इसी भावना के साथ, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने सड़क निर्माण में नेचुरल एग्रीगेट्स के विकल्प के रूप में स्टील स्लैग के व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग की सुविधा के लिए सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान के लिए एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना प्रायोजित की। स्टील स्लैग उपयोग के लिए सीआरआरआई द्वारा विकसित दिशा-निर्देश विभिन्न प्रकार के सड़क निर्माण कार्यों में विविध प्रकार के स्टील स्लैग के प्रभावी और सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करते हैं। इसमें पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए स्टील स्लैग के उचित निपटान और भंडारण के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में निर्माण और रखरखाव कार्यों के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष लगभग 1.8 बिलियन टन नेचुरल एग्रीगेट्स की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसका हम वर्ष-दर-वर्ष उत्खनन करते रहते हैं। प्राकृतिक समुच्चय के विकल्प के रूप में निर्माण और रखरखाव कार्यों में प्रसंस्कृत स्टील स्लैग एग्रीगेट्स का उपयोग हमारे इकोसिस्टम को अस्थिर उत्खनन और खनन से बचाएगा।
डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी ने मुंबई से गोवा, एनएच 66 के बीच स्टील स्लैग रोड का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि स्टील स्लैग रोड दोनों शहरों के लिए एक सामान्य बिंदु बन गया है। वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन ने सीएसआईआर की पहचान, पहुंच और लोकप्रियता में अत्यधिक वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर को उनकी निरंतर सहायता के लिए नीति आयोग और श्री सारस्वत की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टील स्लैग रोड प्रौद्योगिकी, इस्पात मंत्रालय की सहायता करने के अतिरिक्त सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में भी योगदान दे रही है, इस प्रकार यह भारत सरकार के तीन महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों का एक साझा परस्पर संपर्क क्षेत्र बन गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि स्टील स्लैग रोड प्रौद्योगिकी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है और सीएसआईआर को हाल ही में अमेरिका से एक पत्र मिला है, जिसमें इस प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और अमेरिकी इस्पात उद्योगों तक इसके विस्तार का अनुरोध किया गया है, जो वैश्विक कंपनियों के इस प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. मनोरंजन परिदा ने विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलों के साथ देश में राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में सीआरआरआई के 75 वर्षों के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया के निदेशक और बिक्री एवं विपणन उपाध्यक्ष श्री रंजन धर और जेएसपी समूह सलाहकार सेवाओं के उपाध्यक्ष तथा जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड के पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वी.आर. शर्मा ने भी सड़क निर्माण में स्टील स्लैग की रूपांतरकारी क्षमता और देश में अवसंरचना के सतत विकास में इसकी भूमिका की चर्चा की।
श्री रंजन धर ने अप्रैल 2022 में एएमएनएस इंडिया और सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा हजीरा सूरत में निर्मित भारत की पहली स्टील स्लैग रोड को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें एएमएनएस इंडिया हजीरा प्लांट में विकसित 100 हजार टन, प्रसंस्कृत ईएएफ स्टील स्लैग एग्रीगेट्स का उपयोग किया गया। अपनी नई प्रौद्योगिकीय पहल के लिए इस टिकाऊ सड़क परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिली तथा इसे इंडिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स में शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह अपशिष्ट से संपदा और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है क्योंकि यह वातावरण में ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है।