Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF THIRD 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BAJRANG (YARD 307)
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bajrang has been delivered to Indian Navy on 29 Jun 24 in presence of RAdm DK Goswami, ASD (Mbi). This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.

وزارت دفاع
تیسری 25 ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ کشتی، بجرنگ (یارڈ 307)کی فراہمی
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈمیرل ڈی کے گوسوامی، اے ایس ڈی (ایم بی آئی) کی موجودگی میں تیسری 25ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی) ٹگ، بجرنگ (ایک قسم کی کھینچنے والی کشتی)کو 29 جون 2024 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا۔یہ کشتی حکومت ہند کی ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل قدمی کی پرچم بردار ہے۔
تین 25 ٹی بی پی ٹگ کشتی کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ حکومت ہند کی پہل قدمی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی پہل قدمی سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ایم ای ، میسرز شافٹ شپ یارڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (میسرز ایس ایس پی ایل) کے ساتھ عمل میں آیا۔ ان کھینچنے والی کشتیوں کو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے زمرہ بند قواعد کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کھینچنے والی کشتیوں کی دستیابی بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو برتھنگ اور ان برتھنگ کے دوران، موڑنے اور محدود بحری علاقوں میں ماہرانہ انداز میں تیرنے کے دوران مدد فراہم کرکے بھارتی بحریہ کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ کشتیاں جہازوں کو لنگر خانہ میں آگ بجھانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی ۔ ساتھ یہ کشتیاں محدود تحقیقی اور بچاؤ آپریشن انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کی حامل بھی ہیں۔