Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF THIRD 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BAJRANG (YARD 307)
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bajrang has been delivered to Indian Navy on 29 Jun 24 in presence of RAdm DK Goswami, ASD (Mbi). This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாவது 25 டன் இழுவைக் கப்பலான பஜ்ரங், கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாவது 25 டன் இழுவைக் கப்பல் (பொல்லார்ட் புல் டக்), பஜ்ரங் நேற்று (29 ஜூன் 2024) ரியர் அட்மிரல் கோஸ்வாமி முன்னிலையில் இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இழுவைக் கப்பல் மத்திய அரசின் "இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம்" (மேக் இன் இந்தியா) முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
மூன்று 25 டன் இழுவைக் கப்பல்களை வடிவமைத்து வழங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம், ஷாஃப்ட் ஷிப்யார்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்திய கப்பல் வகைப்படுத்தல் விதிகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் கட்டப்படுகின்றன.
கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களை நிறுத்தும் போதும், திருப்பும் போதும், கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடற்பரப்பில் கையாளும் போதும் அவற்றின் செயல்பாட்டு உறுதிக்கு இழுவைக் கப்பல் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். நிற்கும் கப்பல்களுக்கு தீயணைப்பு உதவிகளை வழங்குவதுடன், தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் இந்த இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் பயன்படும்.