Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF THIRD 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BAJRANG (YARD 307)
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Bajrang has been delivered to Indian Navy on 29 Jun 24 in presence of RAdm DK Goswami, ASD (Mbi). This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीसरा 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग, बजरंग (यार्ड 307) भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया
30 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरा 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग, बजरंग 29 जून 24 को रियर एडमिरल डीके गोस्वामी, एएसडी (एमबीआई) की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया। यह टग भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का एक गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
भारत सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप, तीन 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण और डिलीवरी के लिए एमएसएमई, मेसर्स शोफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मेसर्स एसएसपीएल), के साथ अनुबंध किया गया था। इन टगों का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है। टगों की उपलब्धता नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को बांधने और खड़ा करने तथा बंदरगाह से रवाना करने, मोड़ने और सीमित जल में युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी।