Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav says, India becomes the first country in the world to prepare a checklist of its entire fauna, covering 104,561 species
Launching the Fauna of India Checklist Portal on the occasion of the 109th Foundation Day of ZSI, Shri Yadav said, the achievement positions India as a global leader in biodiversity documentation
The Union Minister inaugurates Animal Taxonomy Summit-2024 organised by ZSI
30 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, June 26, 2024
Union minister of environment, forest and climate change (MoEFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that India has become the first country in the world to prepare a checklist of its entire fauna, covering 104,561 species, positioning itself as a global leader in biodiversity documentation.
He said, the silver lining is that India is a global champion in biodiversity conservation, adding that our tradition, ethos and values respect nature and promote biodiversity conservation.
Shri Yadav launched the Fauna of India Checklist Portal on the occasion of 109th Foundation Day of Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) in Kolkata today.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Yadav said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission for nature was reflected when after getting the historic mandate for the third time, the first major programme undertaken was ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
He said, moreover, PM’s Mission LIFE put forth before the world with the theme of sustainable consumption and conservation. Stressing on the concept of a recycle economy, Shri Yadav said whatever we take from the nature, efforts should be made to return back the same in pristine, pure form.
He also highlighted the government’s initiatives like the International Big Cat Alliance to preserve biodiversity and species and said that relocation of cheetahs to India as successful projects is one such example.
Shri Yadav said, the Fauna of India Checklist Portal is the first comprehensive document on the faunal species reported from India. He said, the faunal checklist will be an invaluable reference for taxonomists, researchers, academicians, conservation managers, and policymakers. It comprises 121 checklists of all known taxa covering 36 phyla. Endemic, threatened, and scheduled species have also been included in the list.
Inaugurating the Animal Taxonomy Summit-2024 organised by ZSI, Shri Yadav congratulated ZSI for completing 109 glorious years dedicated to the service of our faunal biodiversity. He said, 109 is a significant number as the 109th bead on Buddhist prayer mala prayer is a pause of gratitude, acknowledgment and silence.
Shri Yadav said, while the elements of nature may not speak, they can certainly think and respond and urged all to read the wonderful book How Forests Think: Towards an Anthropology beyond the Human, by Eduardo Kohn. He highlighted how Kohn defined that specific trees growing in specific areas is not accidental as they interact with their environment through specialised characteristics. He added, pest resistance is an example of these specialized characteristics and this shapes where a tree species can be naturally found. This is how trees think, he explained.
The Animal Taxonomy Summit–2024 is the second summit being organised by ZSI. During the summit, deliberations will be held under three broad themes, 1) Taxonomy, Systematics and Evolution, 2) Ecology and Animal Behaviour; 3) Biodiversity and Conservation. 350 delegates from four countries, including those from the Natural History Museum, London would participate in the summit. The three-day summit will witness 21 plenary/ lead lectures of eminent speakers/ experts from India as well as abroad and 142 oral/poster presentations. The summit will conclude on 3rd July 2024. The recommendations will be conveyed to the Government of India for biodiversity conservation.
Earlier, children and mothers participated in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign where they planted saplings in the presence of the union minister.
The minister, delegates and participants also listened to Prime Minister’s MANN KI BAAT during the programme.
Shri Yadav also released an iconic publication of ZSI, ‘Animal Discoveries– 2023’ comprising 641 new animal species and new records from India and ‘Plant Discoveries- 2023’ of Botanical Survey of India (BSI) comprising 339 new plant species and new records from the country published by scientists, faculties and researchers from India.
Other important publications ‘Fauna of India–109 barcodes’, ‘Catalogue of Hoverflies’, ‘Catalogue of Muscidae’ & ‘Flora of India Series’ were released by the union minister. The first-ever ‘Barcode Atlas of Indian Fishes’- a joint publication by the ICAR-NBFGR, Lucknow & ZSI, Kolkata and ‘ROAR - Celebrating 50 years of Project Tiger’ a book written by Shiladitya Chaudhury & Ketan Sengupta were also released on the occasion.
Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, MoEFCC, Jitendra Kumar launched the ‘International Society of Zoology (ISZ)’ which will enhance the ability of individuals and institutions to contribute to the global understanding and protection of biodiversity.
The event included messages for the exploration and protection of our faunal resources, importance and safeguard of our environment and contributions of ZSI & BSI therein. ZSI exchanged 10 MoUs with universities/colleges (viz. Vidyasagar University, Berhampur University, Madurai Kamraj University, Himalayan University, Ferguson College and Kongunadu Arts & Science College), and with national institutes (ICAR-NBFGR, ICAR-NBAIR, ICAR-CIFA, BITS, Pilani) for better coordination and benefits to masses.
ZSI Director Dhriti Banerjee delivered the welcome address at the event, which was also attended by officials, scientists and researchers from ZSI, BSI and vice chancellors and of several universities and Indian and overseas institutions. The programme concluded with a cultural performance.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে তার সমগ্র প্রাণীজগতের একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করেছে, যেখানে রয়েছে ১০৪,৫৬১টি প্রজাতি, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব
এই সাফল্য ভারতকে জীববৈচিত্র্যের হিসাব রাখার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করলো, ভারতীয় প্রাণীতত্ব সর্বেক্ষণ- জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ১০৯-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতের প্রাণীজগতের তালিকাসমৃদ্ধ পোর্টাল চালু করে বললেন শ্রী যাদব
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে আয়োজিত প্রাণী শ্রেণীবিন্যাস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন মন্ত্রী
30 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৪
ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে তার সমগ্র প্রাণীজগতের একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করেছে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব জানিয়েছেন। এই তালিকায় মোট ১,০৪,৫৬১টি প্রজাতি রয়েছে। এই সাফল্যের সুবাদে জীববৈচিত্র্যের হিসাব রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
তিনি বলেন, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বরাবরই বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ। আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, নীতি এবং মূল্যবোধ প্রকৃতিকে সম্মান জানায় এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের প্রচার করে।
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ১০৯-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রী যাদব আজ কলকাতায় দেশের প্রাণীজগতের তালিকাসম্বলিত একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রকৃতি সংক্রান্ত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং কার্যধারার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ অর্থাৎ ‘মায়ের জন্য একটি গাছ’ শীর্ষক কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে। তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর এটি সরকারের প্রথম বড় মাপের কর্মসূচি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর 'মিশন লাইফ' বিশ্বের সামনে সুস্থিত ভোগ ও সংরক্ষণের উপযোগিতা তুলে ধরেছে বলে শ্রীযাদব মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, আমরা প্রকৃতি থেকে যা কিছু গ্রহণ করি, তা বিশুদ্ধ আকারে আবার প্রকৃতির কাছে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা উচিত। জীববৈচিত্র্য ও প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স-এর মতো উদ্যোগগুলি তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতে চিতাদের আনার উল্লেখ করেন মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন, ফনা অফ ইন্ডিয়া-র চেকলিস্ট পোর্টাল হল, দেশের সমগ্র প্রাণীজগতের প্রথম সার্বিক নথি। এটি শ্রেণীবিন্যাসকারী, গবেষক, শিক্ষাবিদ, সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপক এবং নীতি নির্ধারকদের কাছে অমূল্য তথ্যের ভান্ডার হিসাবে কাজ করবে। এতে ১২১টি তালিকা রয়েছে। বিপন্ন, এলাকা ভিত্তিক এবং নির্ধারিত প্রজাতিগুলিকেও এই তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার প্রাণী শ্রেণীবিন্যাস শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করে শ্রীযাদব জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের কাজে নিবেদিত ১০৯টি গৌরবময় বছর অতিক্রান্ত করার জন্য এই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অভিনন্দন জানান। ১০৯ সংখ্যাটির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে তিনি বলেন, বৌদ্ধদের প্রার্থনা মালার ১০৯-তম পুঁতিটি হল কৃতজ্ঞতা, স্বীকৃতি এবং নীরবতার প্রতীক।
এডুয়ার্ড কন-এর লেখা ‘হাউ ফরেস্ট থিঙ্ক : টুয়ার্ডস অ্যান অ্যানথ্রোপলজি বিয়ন্ড দ্য হিউম্যান’ বইটির ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, এই বইতে কন দেখিয়েছেন একটি নির্দিষ্ট এলাকায় নির্দিষ্ট ধরনের গাছই কেন জন্মায় তার যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য কারণ রয়েছে। এই গাছগুলি বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্যের মাধ্যমে পরিবেশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে। কীটপতঙ্গ আটকানো এই বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির একটি উদাহরণ। গাছ এভাবেই চিন্তা করে।
প্রাণীগত শ্রেণীবিন্যাস সম্মেলনে তিনটি প্রধান বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। ১. শ্রেণীবিন্যাস, পদ্ধতি এবং বিবর্তন ২. পরিবেশ বিদ্যা এবং প্রাণীদের আচরণ ৩. জীববৈচিত্র্য ও তার সংরক্ষণ। চারটি দেশের ৩৫০ জন প্রতিনিধি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিচ্ছেন। এর মধ্যে লন্ডনের ন্যাচারাল হিস্ট্রি মিউজিয়ামের প্রতিনিধিও রয়েছেন। তিন দিনের এই সম্মেলনে ২১টি পূর্ণাঙ্গ বক্তৃতা এবং ১৪২টি মৌখিক/পোস্টার উপস্থাপনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলন শেষ হবে তেশরা জুলাই। জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে এই সম্মেলনে উঠে আসা সুপারিশগুলি ভারত সরকারকে জানানো হবে।
এর আগে শিশুরা তাদের মায়েদের সঙ্গে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ অর্থাৎ ‘মায়ের জন্য একটি গাছ’ কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিয়ে মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে চারাগাছ রোপণ করে। মন্ত্রী, প্রতিনিধি এবং অংশগ্রহণকারীরা সবাই মিলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানও শোনেন।
শ্রী যাদব জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া ‘অ্যানিমেল ডিসকভারিজ ২০-২৩’ শীর্ষক একটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। এতে ৬৪১টি নতুন প্রাণী প্রজাতির উল্লেখ রয়েছে। বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার প্ল্যান্ট ডিসকভারিজ ২০-২৩ শীর্ষক একটি বইয়েরও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এছাড়া আরও কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বইয়েরও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে বন বিভাগের মহা নির্দেশক এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের সচিব জীতেন্দ্র কুমার ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোস্যাইটি অফ জুলজি’-র উদ্বোধন করেন। জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও কলেজের ১০টি সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভের অধিকর্তা ধৃতি ব্যানার্জী। সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে অনুষ্ঠান শেষ হয়।