Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, takes over as the 30th Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) from General Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who superannuated after more than four decades of service to the nation on 30 Jun 2024.
General Upendra Dwivedi is an accomplished military leader, with 40 years of service in the Armed Forces. An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa (MP), he was commissioned into Regiment of Jammu & Kashmir Rifles in 1984. The General officer has a unique distinction of balanced command as well as staff exposure across Northern, Eastern and Western theatres, in varied operational environment.
He takes over as the COAS, at a time when the global geo-strategic environment remains dynamic, with the challenges in the security domain becoming more pronounced due to technological advancements and ever-changing character of modern warfare. Operational preparedness to counter security threats to a rising nation, therefore would figure prominently, as a key focus area for the COAS. Concurrently, a focused response strategy, to myriad non-traditional security challenges, too shall be a priority, towards augmenting the nation’s defence.
General Dwivedi brings with him, a wealth of experience and a proven track record, of effectively planning and executing for the unexpected. He has tenanted critical appointments and played a pivotal role in combating grey zone manifestations in the national security canvas.
The General officer has a deep understanding of modern and emerging technologies in the security domain, and possesses a thoughtful approach of harnessing and integrating cutting edge technologies into military systems to enhance operational effectiveness. This vision finds congruence to the ongoing pursuit of the Indian Army to fulfil its modernisation and capability development needs through Atmanirbharta. His impetus would be to augment infusion of critical technologies by leveraging the nation’s vibrant, capable and productive technology eco-system.
A firm believer and follower of the Chetwode Motto, the General will also focus on promoting a culture of Trust, empowerment of Junior Officers, well-being of the Soldiers and welfare of Veterans and Veer Naris.
8LA6.jpeg)
524R.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी लष्करप्रमुख म्हणून स्वीकारला कार्यभार
30 JUN 2024 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, पीव्हीएसएम , एव्हीएसएम यांनी जनरल मनोज पांडे, पीव्हीएसएम , एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी यांच्याकडून 30 वे लष्करप्रमुख (सीओएएस) म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. जनरल मनोज पांडे 30 जून 2024 रोजी चार दशकांहून अधिक काळ देशसेवा केल्यानंतर सेवानिवृत्त झाले.
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी हे एक कुशल लष्करी अधिकारी आहेत. त्यांनी सशस्त्र दलात 40 वर्षे सेवा केली आहे. मध्य प्रदेशातील रीवा येथील सैनिक महाविद्यालयाचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले जनरल द्विवेदी यांना 1984 मध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीर रायफल्सच्या रेजिमेंटमध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले होते.
तांत्रिक प्रगती आणि आधुनिक युद्धाच्या बदलत्या पद्धतीमुळे सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील आव्हाने अधिक स्पष्ट होत असताना जागतिक भू-सामरिक वातावरण गतिमान झाल्याच्या काळात त्यांनी लष्कर प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आहे. राष्ट्रसमोर उभ्या असलेल्या वाढत्या सुरक्षा धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी परिचालन तयारी करणे हे लष्कर प्रमुखांचे मुख्य केंद्रित क्षेत्र म्हणून ठळकपणे ओळखले जाईल. त्याच वेळी, देशाचे संरक्षण भक्कम करण्यासाठी असंख्य अपारंपरिक सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एक केंद्रित प्रतिसाद रणनीती तयार करणे हे देखील लष्कर प्रमुखांचे प्राधान्य क्षेत्र असेल.
अनपेक्षित संकटांना तोंड देण्यासाठी प्रभावीपणे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा अनुभव जनरल द्विवेदी बाळगून आहेत. जनरल द्विवेदी यांनी विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण पदांवर काम केले असून राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेतील ग्रे झोन परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
जनरल द्विवेदी यांना सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील आधुनिक आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाची सखोल माहिती आहे तसेच ते परिचालन प्रभावीपणा वाढविण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि लष्करी प्रणाली एकीकृत करण्याचा विचारपूर्वक दृष्टीकोन बाळगून आहेत. आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या माध्यमातून आधुनिकीकरण आणि क्षमता विकासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराच्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना त्यांच्या या दृष्टीकोनातुन एकरूपता मिळते. राष्ट्राच्या चैतन्यपूर्ण, सक्षम आणि उत्पादक तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीचा फायदा घेऊन महत्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव वाढवणे हा त्यांचा उद्देश असेल.
चेटवूड ब्रीदवाक्यावर दृढ विश्वास असलेले आणि त्याचे पाईक असलेले, जनरल द्विवेदी विश्वासाच्या संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन, कनिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचे सक्षमीकरण, सैनिकांचे कल्याण तसेच माजी सैनिक आणि वीर नारींचे कल्याण यावर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित करतील.
8LA6.jpeg)
524R.jpeg)