Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, takes over as the 30th Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) from General Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who superannuated after more than four decades of service to the nation on 30 Jun 2024.
General Upendra Dwivedi is an accomplished military leader, with 40 years of service in the Armed Forces. An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa (MP), he was commissioned into Regiment of Jammu & Kashmir Rifles in 1984. The General officer has a unique distinction of balanced command as well as staff exposure across Northern, Eastern and Western theatres, in varied operational environment.
He takes over as the COAS, at a time when the global geo-strategic environment remains dynamic, with the challenges in the security domain becoming more pronounced due to technological advancements and ever-changing character of modern warfare. Operational preparedness to counter security threats to a rising nation, therefore would figure prominently, as a key focus area for the COAS. Concurrently, a focused response strategy, to myriad non-traditional security challenges, too shall be a priority, towards augmenting the nation’s defence.
General Dwivedi brings with him, a wealth of experience and a proven track record, of effectively planning and executing for the unexpected. He has tenanted critical appointments and played a pivotal role in combating grey zone manifestations in the national security canvas.
The General officer has a deep understanding of modern and emerging technologies in the security domain, and possesses a thoughtful approach of harnessing and integrating cutting edge technologies into military systems to enhance operational effectiveness. This vision finds congruence to the ongoing pursuit of the Indian Army to fulfil its modernisation and capability development needs through Atmanirbharta. His impetus would be to augment infusion of critical technologies by leveraging the nation’s vibrant, capable and productive technology eco-system.
A firm believer and follower of the Chetwode Motto, the General will also focus on promoting a culture of Trust, empowerment of Junior Officers, well-being of the Soldiers and welfare of Veterans and Veer Naris.
8LA6.jpeg)
524R.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने थल सेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
30 JUN 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम ने जनरल मनोज पांडे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी से 30वें थल सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया, जो आज (30 जून 2024) राष्ट्र की चार दशकों से अधिक सेवा देने के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी एक निपुण सैन्य नेता हैं, जिन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों में 40 वर्षों की सेवा की है। जनरल द्विवेदी सैनिक स्कूल, रीवा (मध्य प्रदेश) के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। उन्हें 1984 में जम्मू और कश्मीर राइफल्स की रेजिमेंट में कमीशन दिया गया था। जनरल द्विवेदी के पास विभिन्न परिचालन वातावरण में उत्तरी, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी थिएटरों में संतुलित कमान के साथ-साथ स्टाफ एक्सपोजर का एक अनूठा अनुभव है।
उन्होंने ऐसे समय में थल सेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला है, जब वैश्विक भू-रणनीतिक माहौल गतिशील बना हुआ है, तकनीकी प्रगति और आधुनिक युद्ध के लगातार बदलते स्वरूप के कारण सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में चुनौतियाँ और भी स्पष्ट होती जा रही हैं। इसलिए एक उभरते राष्ट्र के लिए सुरक्षा खतरों का मुकाबला करने हेतु परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियाँ, थल सेना प्रमुख के लिए एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रमुखता से उभरेंगी। साथ ही, बेशुमार गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए एक केंद्रित प्रतिक्रिया रणनीति भी राष्ट्र की रक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्राथमिकता होगी। जनरल द्विवेदी अपने साथ अनुभव का खजाना और अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से योजना बनाने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने का सिद्ध ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड लेकर आए हैं। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा कैनवास में ग्रे ज़ोन अभिव्यक्तियों का मुकाबला करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जनरल ऑफिसर को सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में आधुनिक और उभरती हुई तकनीकों की गहरी समझ है, और परिचालन प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य प्रणालियों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग और एकीकरण करने का एक विचारशील दृष्टिकोण रखते हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण भारतीय सेना द्वारा आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से अपने आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता विकास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के चल रहे प्रयास के अनुरूप है। उनका उद्देश्य देश की जीवंत, सक्षम और उत्पादक प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ उठाकर महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार को बढ़ाना होगा।
चेटवुड आदर्श वाक्य के दृढ़ विश्वासी और अनुयायी, जनरल विश्वास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, जूनियर अधिकारियों के सशक्तीकरण, सैनिकों की भलाई और दिग्गजों और वीर नारियों के कल्याण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
524R.jpeg)