Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Secretary reviews achievements under Labour Welfare Schemes (LWS) for Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers
29 JUN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, chaired a review meeting on the achievements under the Labour Welfare Scheme (LWS) for Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine Workers. The scheme is implemented through 18 Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) regions, headed by Welfare Commissioners under the administrative control of the Directorate General of Labour Welfare.
The meeting reviewed the significant achievements of the Labour Welfare Scheme, focusing on the various benefits provided to Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine Workers and their families.
Health Scheme Achievements
Health care facilities are provided through 10 hospitals and 279 dispensaries operational under 18 LWO regions across country, covering critical diseases with reimbursements and subsistence allowances. In FY 2023-24, 1,802,000 Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers and their dependents benefited, with an expenditure of ₹8.50 crore.
Education Scheme Achievements
Financial assistance is provided for the education of workers' wards, covering various levels from primary to professional courses which is implemented through online portal – National Scholarship Portal and disbursal benefit through DBT-APB method of payment. In FY 2023-24, Total of 96,051 wards of Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers benefited, with a total expenditure of ₹30.68 crore.
Smt. Dawra commended the achievements under the Labour Welfare Scheme and emphasized the need for continuous efforts to enhance the welfare of Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers. She urged the officials to work collaboratively to ensure effective implementation and to explore new initiatives for expanding social security and improving ease of living and business.
Smt. Dawra highlighted the importance of close coordination with state government and related officials to create a robust and efficient social security system for these workers. In this regard, centre has already directed all states and UTs to extend social security coverage under various schemes for insurance, health benefit, disability coverage like PMJJBY, PMSBY and AB-PMJAY.
The centre is working on building a comprehensive data base to assess coverage under both central and state schemes for the beedi workers, non-coal mine and cine workers who are in informal sector.
The objective is to on board all on E-Shram and facilitate their access to the various social security schemes and monitor coverage of the workers through mechanism of UAN on E-Shram.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम सचिव ने बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के लिए श्रम कल्याण योजनाओं (एलडब्ल्यूएस) की उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा की
29 JUN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने बीड़ी/सिनेमा/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के लिए श्रम कल्याण योजना (एलडब्ल्यूएस) की उपलब्धियों पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह योजना श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत कल्याण आयुक्तों की अध्यक्षता में 18 श्रम कल्याण संगठन (एलडब्ल्यूओ) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की गई ।
बैठक में श्रम कल्याण योजना की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें बीड़ी/सिनेमा/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को दिए गए विभिन्न लाभों को ध्यान में रखा गया।
स्वास्थ्य योजना की उपलब्धियां
देश भर में 18 एलडब्ल्यूओ क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत संचालित 10 अस्पतालों और 279 औषधालयों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएँ प्रदान की गईं, जिनमें गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति और निर्वाह भत्ते का प्रावधान है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 8.50 करोड़ रुपए के व्यय से 1,802,000 बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों को लाभ हुआ।
शिक्षा योजना की उपलब्धियां
श्रमिकों के बच्चों की प्राथमिक से लेकर व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों तक के विभिन्न स्तर की शिक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसे ऑनलाइन पोर्टल-राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है और डीबीटी-एपीबी पद्धति के माध्यम से लाभ उन तक पहुंचाया जाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 30.68 करोड़ रुपए के कुल व्यय के साथ बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के कुल 96,051 बच्चों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ।
श्रीमती डावरा ने श्रम कल्याण योजना के तहत उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए बीड़ी/सिनेमा/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार करने तथा जीवन और व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने के लिए नई पहलों की खोज करने और उसका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती डावरा ने इन श्रमिकों के लिए एक मजबूत और सक्षम सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संबंध में, केंद्र ने पहले ही सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएमजेजेबीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई और एबी-पीएमजेएवाई जैसे बीमा, स्वास्थ्य लाभ, विकलांगता कवरेज की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया है।
केंद्र सरकार अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले बीड़ी श्रमिकों, गैर-कोयला खदान और सिने श्रमिकों के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य दोनों योजनाओं के तहत कवरेज का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक डेटा बेस बनाने पर काम कर रही है।
इसका उद्देश्य सभी को ई-श्रम से जोड़ना, विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक उनकी पहुंच को सुगम बनाना तथा ई-श्रम पर यूएएन तंत्र के माध्यम से श्रमिकों के कवरेज की निगरानी करना है।