தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீடி, திரைப்பட மற்றும் நிலக்கரிச் அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான தொழிலாளர் நலத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறைச் செயலாளர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
29 JUN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
பீடி, திரைப்பட மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான தொழிலாளர் நலத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இது தொடர்பான திட்டம், தொழிலாளர் நல இயக்குநரகத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள நல ஆணையர்கள் தலைமையில் இயங்கும் 18 தொழிலாளர் நல அமைப்புகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் தொழிலாளர் நல அமைப்பின் 18 மண்டலங்களின் கீழ் செயல்படும் 10 மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 279 மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் சுகாதார பராமரிப்பு வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், சுமார் 18 லட்சம் பீடி, திரைப்பட மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் பயனடைந்தனர்.
இந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்காக நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், மொத்தம் 96,051 பேர் இதில் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகளைப் பாராட்டிய திருமதி தவ்ரா, பீடி, திரைப்பட மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனை மேம்படுத்த தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முறைசாரா துறையில் உள்ள பீடி தொழிலாளர்கள், நிலக்கரி அல்லாத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் திரைப்படத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயன்களை வழங்க விரிவான தரவுத் தளத்தை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் உள்ள அனைவரையும் இணைத்து, பல்வேறு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Secretary reviews achievements under Labour Welfare Schemes (LWS) for Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers
29 JUN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, chaired a review meeting on the achievements under the Labour Welfare Scheme (LWS) for Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine Workers. The scheme is implemented through 18 Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) regions, headed by Welfare Commissioners under the administrative control of the Directorate General of Labour Welfare.
The meeting reviewed the significant achievements of the Labour Welfare Scheme, focusing on the various benefits provided to Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine Workers and their families.
Health Scheme Achievements
Health care facilities are provided through 10 hospitals and 279 dispensaries operational under 18 LWO regions across country, covering critical diseases with reimbursements and subsistence allowances. In FY 2023-24, 1,802,000 Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers and their dependents benefited, with an expenditure of ₹8.50 crore.
Education Scheme Achievements
Financial assistance is provided for the education of workers' wards, covering various levels from primary to professional courses which is implemented through online portal – National Scholarship Portal and disbursal benefit through DBT-APB method of payment. In FY 2023-24, Total of 96,051 wards of Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal mine workers benefited, with a total expenditure of ₹30.68 crore.
Smt. Dawra commended the achievements under the Labour Welfare Scheme and emphasized the need for continuous efforts to enhance the welfare of Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers. She urged the officials to work collaboratively to ensure effective implementation and to explore new initiatives for expanding social security and improving ease of living and business.
Smt. Dawra highlighted the importance of close coordination with state government and related officials to create a robust and efficient social security system for these workers. In this regard, centre has already directed all states and UTs to extend social security coverage under various schemes for insurance, health benefit, disability coverage like PMJJBY, PMSBY and AB-PMJAY.
The centre is working on building a comprehensive data base to assess coverage under both central and state schemes for the beedi workers, non-coal mine and cine workers who are in informal sector.
The objective is to on board all on E-Shram and facilitate their access to the various social security schemes and monitor coverage of the workers through mechanism of UAN on E-Shram.