Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh presents "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country
Increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc, are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047:Dr. Singh
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of universal healthcare for all,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic: Dr. Singh
“India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chief guest, today presented "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country. The programme was organized by "Times Now" media group on the eve of Doctor's Day.
Speaking on the occasion and later in an exclusive media interaction with "Times Now", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized preventive healthcare in young. He said, increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded "Times Now" for having started the practice of honoring the medical professionals and offering them a media slot which is otherwise not commonly available to doctors.
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of Universal Healthcare for all,” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.The Minister expressed his happiness and fortune to be a part of the medical fraternity on doctors’ day. Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It’s a rare occasion to have some of the best brains in medicine coming together under one roof.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a professor of medicine & endocrinology, expressed gratitude on meeting his teacher B.C. Roy award winner Prof Dr V. Seshiah, founder-head of India's first-ever Department of Diabetology that was started at Madras Medical College, Chennai. who was felicitated at the event. He also appreciated the organizers for bringing three generations of doctors together under the same room. The Union minister also felicitated the doctors in ‘Legends of Medicine’ Category.
The Science and Technology Minister said “India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic” and Doctors’ Day is a special occasion to honor the tireless dedication and invaluable contributions of our doctors and medical professionals, he added. He also highlighted the critical role that doctors play in ensuring the health and well-being of our society.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.” He categorically mentioned the role of digital healthcare and its impact on reaching the remotest location by telemedicine. He also shared that India played a pivotal role in ensuring availability of vaccines and other healthcare services to our neighboring countries.
Emphasizing the cooperation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living . He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system.
Speaking on development of medical infrastructure the minister recalled the number of AIIMS before 2014 compared to the number in 2024.He shared that health care should not limit itself to allopathic medicine but it should be seen holistically with integration of AYUSH and other systems. He also mentioned that the government is committed to providing better working conditions, continuous education and research opportunities for medical professionals.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ స్పెషాలిటీలలో ప్రముఖ వైద్య నిపుణులకు "టైమ్స్ నౌ" డాక్టర్ అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేసిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
టైప్ 2 డయాబెటిస్, గుండె పోటు, ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులు వంటి పెద్ద వయస్సులో వచ్చే అనారోగ్యాల ప్రాబల్యం యుక్త వయస్సులో పెరగడం ఆరోగ్య సవాలే కాకుండా.. దేశ నిర్మాణం, భారత్ విజన్ 2047ను సాకారం చేయడానికి దోహదపడే కీలకమైన యువ శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను హరించే ప్రమాదం ఉంది: డాక్టర్ సింగ్
సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణే ధ్యేయంగా పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు వైద్యులే మూలం అని పేర్కొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
వైద్యులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను, ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వంటి సవాళ్ల సమయంలో వైద్యులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను భారతదేశం గుర్తిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ సింగ్
కేవలం చికిత్స ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలోనే కాకుండా నివారణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలోనూ భారత్ ప్రపంచ లీడర్‌గా అవతరించిందన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ స్పెషాలిటీల్లోని ప్రముఖ వైద్య నిపుణులకు కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, భూ విజ్ఞాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా), పీఎంవో, అణుశక్తి విభాగం, అంతరిక్ష, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ 'టైమ్స్ నౌ' డాక్టర్ అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేశారు. డాక్టర్స్ డే సందర్భంగా 'టైమ్స్ నౌ' మీడియా గ్రూప్ నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆయన ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, అనంతరం టైమ్స్ నౌకు ఇచ్చిన ప్రత్యేక మీడియా సమావేశంలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ యువతలో నివారణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ గురించి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. టైప్ 2 డయాబెటిస్, గుండె పోటు, ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులు వంటి పెద్ద వయస్సులో వచ్చే అనారోగ్యాల ప్రాబల్యం యుక్త వయస్సులో పెరగడం ఆరోగ్య సవాలుగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. దేశ నిర్మాణం, భారత్ విజన్ 2047 సాకారం చేయడానికి దోహదపడే కీలకమైన యువ శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను హరించే ప్రమాదం ఉందన్నారు.
వైద్య నిపుణులను గౌరవించడం, వైద్యులకు సాధారణంగా అందుబాటులో లేని మీడియా స్లాట్‌ను అందించే పద్ధతిని "టైమ్స్ నౌ" ప్రారంభించటాన్ని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు.
అందరికీ సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ అనే ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు వైద్యులు ప్రధాన చోదకులు అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. డాక్టర్స్ డే సందర్భంగా వైద్యవర్గంలో భాగస్వామ్యం కావడం పట్ల మంత్రి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ” వైద్యరంగంలో కొందరు ఉత్తమ నిపుణులను ఒకే గొడుగు కిందకు రావడం అరుదైన సందర్భం" అని అన్నారు.
స్వయంగా మెడిసిన్, ఎండోక్రైనాలజీ ప్రొఫెసర్ అయిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్.. తన గురువు బి.సి.రాయ్ అవార్డు గ్రహీత, చెన్నైలోని మద్రాస్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలో ప్రారంభించిన భారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి డయాబెటాలజీ విభాగం వ్యవస్థాపక అధిపతి ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ వి.శేషయ్యను కలవటం పట్ల కృతజ్ఞత వ్యక్తం చేశారు. తర్వాత ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయనను సన్మానించారు. మూడు తరాల వైద్యులను ఒకే దగ్గరకు తీసుకువచ్చిన నిర్వాహకులను ఆయన అభినందించారు. ‘లెజెండ్స్ ఆఫ్ మెడిసిన్’ కేటగిరీలో కూడా వైద్యులను కేంద్ర మంత్రి సన్మానించారు.
వైద్యులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను, ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వంటి సవాళ్ల సమయంలో వారి త్యాగాలను భారతదేశం గుర్తిస్తోందని.. మన వైద్యులు, వైద్య నిపుణుల అవిశ్రాంత అంకితభావం, అమూల్యమైన సేవలను గౌరవించడానికి డాక్టర్స్ డే ఒక ప్రత్యేక సందర్భం అన్నారు. మన సమాజ ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు విషయంలో వైద్యులు పోషించే కీలక పాత్రను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
గత దశాబ్దంలో ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో భారతదేశం సాధించిన పురోగతిని హైలెట్ చేసిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్.. "చికిత్స ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో మాత్రమే కాకుండా నివారణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో కూడా భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ లీడర్‌గా మారింది" అని అన్నారు. డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ గురించి మాట్లాడిన ఆయన…టెలిమెడిసిన్ ద్వారా మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు చేరుకోవడంలో దాని పాత్ర, ప్రభావం గురించి చెప్పారు. పొరుగు దేశాలకు వ్యాక్సిన్లు, ఇతర ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటంలో భారత్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందన్నారు.
పౌరులకు ఉత్తమ సేవలను అందించడానికి, ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం రెండింటి సహకారం, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరిచటం, ప్రోత్సహించటమే లక్ష్యంగా ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు, విధానాలను కూడా ఆయన హైలైట్ చేశారు.
వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిపై మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, 2024తో పోలిస్తే 2014కు ముందు ఎయిమ్స్‌ల సంఖ్యను గుర్తు చేశారు.ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ అల్లోపతి వైద్యానికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకూడదని.. ఆయుష్, ఇతర వ్యవస్థల ఏకీకరణతో దీనిని సమగ్రంగా చూడాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. వైద్య నిపుణులకు మెరుగైన పని పరిస్థితులు, నిరంతర విద్య, పరిశోధన అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.