Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh presents "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country
Increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc, are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047:Dr. Singh
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of universal healthcare for all,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic: Dr. Singh
“India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chief guest, today presented "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country. The programme was organized by "Times Now" media group on the eve of Doctor's Day.
Speaking on the occasion and later in an exclusive media interaction with "Times Now", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized preventive healthcare in young. He said, increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded "Times Now" for having started the practice of honoring the medical professionals and offering them a media slot which is otherwise not commonly available to doctors.
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of Universal Healthcare for all,” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.The Minister expressed his happiness and fortune to be a part of the medical fraternity on doctors’ day. Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It’s a rare occasion to have some of the best brains in medicine coming together under one roof.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a professor of medicine & endocrinology, expressed gratitude on meeting his teacher B.C. Roy award winner Prof Dr V. Seshiah, founder-head of India's first-ever Department of Diabetology that was started at Madras Medical College, Chennai. who was felicitated at the event. He also appreciated the organizers for bringing three generations of doctors together under the same room. The Union minister also felicitated the doctors in ‘Legends of Medicine’ Category.
The Science and Technology Minister said “India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic” and Doctors’ Day is a special occasion to honor the tireless dedication and invaluable contributions of our doctors and medical professionals, he added. He also highlighted the critical role that doctors play in ensuring the health and well-being of our society.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.” He categorically mentioned the role of digital healthcare and its impact on reaching the remotest location by telemedicine. He also shared that India played a pivotal role in ensuring availability of vaccines and other healthcare services to our neighboring countries.
Emphasizing the cooperation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living . He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system.
Speaking on development of medical infrastructure the minister recalled the number of AIIMS before 2014 compared to the number in 2024.He shared that health care should not limit itself to allopathic medicine but it should be seen holistically with integration of AYUSH and other systems. He also mentioned that the government is committed to providing better working conditions, continuous education and research opportunities for medical professionals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھرکے مختلف خصوصیات کے حامل ممتاز طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو "ٹائمز ناؤ" ڈاکٹر ایوارڈ پیش کیے
چھوٹی عمر میں ہونے والی بعد کی عمر کی بیماریوں کا بڑھتا ہوا پھیلاؤ جیسے ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس میلیٹس، کم عمری میں دل کے دورے،کینسر وغیرہ، نہ صرف صحت کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہیں بلکہ نوجوانوں کی اہم توانائی اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ختم کرنے کا بھی خطرہ ہے ،جو کہ بصورت دیگر قوم کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے کام میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ’’ڈاکٹر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آفاقی حفظان صحت کے وژن کے سب سے بڑے محرک ہیں۔‘‘
ہندوستان خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض جیسے مشکل وقت میں ڈاکٹروں کی قربانیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھنے کہا ، ’’ہندوستان نہ صرف علاج معالجے میں بلکہ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بھی عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے‘‘
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، بطور مہمان خصوصی آج ملک بھرکے مختلف خصوصیات کے حامل ممتاز طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو "ٹائمز ناؤ" ڈاکٹر ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام "ٹائمز ناؤ" میڈیا گروپ نے ڈاکٹرز ڈے کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اور بعد میں "ٹائمز ناؤ" کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی میڈیا بات چیت میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم عمری میں ہونے والی بعد کی عمر کی بیماریوں کا بڑھتا ہوا پھیلاؤ جیسے ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس میلیٹس، کم عمری میں دل کے دورے،کینسر وغیرہ نہ صرف صحت کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہیں بلکہ نوجوانوں کی اہم توانائی اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو ختم کرنے کا بھی خطرہ ہے جو کہ بصورت دیگر قوم کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان 2047 کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے کام میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "ٹائمز ناؤ" کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو عزت بخشنے اور انہیں میڈیا سلاٹ کی پیشکش کرنے کی مشق شروع کی ہے جو کہ ڈاکٹروں کے لیے عام طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ڈاکٹر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سب کے لیے آفاقی حفظان صحت کے وژن کے مرکزی محرک ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے ڈاکٹروں کے دن پر طبی برادری کا حصہ بننے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "یہ ایک نادر موقع ہے کہ طب میں کچھ بہترین دماغ ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے اکٹھے ہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، جو خود میڈیسن اور اینڈو کرائنولوجی کے پروفیسر ہیں، ڈاکٹر وی سیشیہ ایوارڈ یافتہ، مدراس میڈیکل کالج، چنئی میں شروع ہونے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے شعبہ ذیابیطس کے بانی سربراہ اوراپنے استاد بی سی رائے سے ملاقات پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔انہیں اس تقریب میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں کی تین نسلوں کو ایک ہی کمرے میں اکٹھا کرنے پر منتظمین کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ’لیجنڈز آف میڈیسن‘ کے زمرے میں ڈاکٹروں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض جیسے مشکل وقت میں ڈاکٹروں کی قربانیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے" اور ڈاکٹروں کا دن ہمارے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی انتھک لگن اور انمول شراکت کا احترام کرنے کا ایک خاص موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو ہمارے معاشرے کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں ڈاکٹر ادا کرتے ہیں۔
صحت کے شعبے میں پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان نہ صرف علاج معالجے میں بلکہ احتیاطی حفظان صحت میں بھی عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے۔" انہوں نے واضح طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر کے کردار اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعہ دور دراز مقام تک پہنچنے پر اس کے اثرات کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک کو ویکسین اور دیگر حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
شہریوں کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے اور صحت مند زندگی کی آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے دونوں کے تعاون اور اشتراک پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے حکومت کے اقدامات اور پالیسیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جن کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی حمایت اور بہتری ہے۔
طبی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے 2024 میں 2014 سے پہلے کے ایمس کی تعداد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو خود کو ایلوپیتھک ادویات تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہئے بلکہ اسے آیوش اور دیگر نظاموں کے انضمام کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کام کے بہتر حالات، مسلسل تعلیم اور تحقیق کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔