Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh presents "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country
Increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc, are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047:Dr. Singh
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of universal healthcare for all,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic: Dr. Singh
“India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chief guest, today presented "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country. The programme was organized by "Times Now" media group on the eve of Doctor's Day.
Speaking on the occasion and later in an exclusive media interaction with "Times Now", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized preventive healthcare in young. He said, increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded "Times Now" for having started the practice of honoring the medical professionals and offering them a media slot which is otherwise not commonly available to doctors.
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of Universal Healthcare for all,” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.The Minister expressed his happiness and fortune to be a part of the medical fraternity on doctors’ day. Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It’s a rare occasion to have some of the best brains in medicine coming together under one roof.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a professor of medicine & endocrinology, expressed gratitude on meeting his teacher B.C. Roy award winner Prof Dr V. Seshiah, founder-head of India's first-ever Department of Diabetology that was started at Madras Medical College, Chennai. who was felicitated at the event. He also appreciated the organizers for bringing three generations of doctors together under the same room. The Union minister also felicitated the doctors in ‘Legends of Medicine’ Category.
The Science and Technology Minister said “India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic” and Doctors’ Day is a special occasion to honor the tireless dedication and invaluable contributions of our doctors and medical professionals, he added. He also highlighted the critical role that doctors play in ensuring the health and well-being of our society.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.” He categorically mentioned the role of digital healthcare and its impact on reaching the remotest location by telemedicine. He also shared that India played a pivotal role in ensuring availability of vaccines and other healthcare services to our neighboring countries.
Emphasizing the cooperation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living . He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system.
Speaking on development of medical infrastructure the minister recalled the number of AIIMS before 2014 compared to the number in 2024.He shared that health care should not limit itself to allopathic medicine but it should be seen holistically with integration of AYUSH and other systems. He also mentioned that the government is committed to providing better working conditions, continuous education and research opportunities for medical professionals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने देश की विभिन्न विशेषज्ञताओं में प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को "टाइम्स नाउ" डॉक्टर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
छोटी उम्र में होने वाली बीमारियों जैसे टाइप 2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस, युवावस्था में दिल का दौरा, घातक रोग आदि में व्‍यापक वृद्धि न केवल एक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती है, बल्कि युवा ऊर्जा और युवा क्षमता के लिए भी खतरा है, जबकि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण और भारत वर्ष 2047 के सपने को साकार करने के कार्य में योगदान दे सकते हैं: डॉ. सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा "डॉक्टर्स, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के दृष्टिकोण के प्रमुख प्रेरक हैं,"
भारत डॉक्टरों द्वारा किए गए त्‍याग व बलिदान को स्वीकार करता है, विशेषत: कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान: डॉ. सिंह
"भारत न केवल उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बल्कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भी वैश्विक नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है," डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में देश की विभिन्न विशेषज्ञताओं में प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को "टाइम्स नाउ" डॉक्टर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन डॉक्टर्स डे की पूर्व संध्या पर "टाइम्स नाउ" मीडिया समूह द्वारा किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए और तत्‍पश्‍चात "टाइम्स नाउ" के साथ एक विशेष मीडिया बातचीत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, कम उम्र में होने वाली बीमारियों जैसे टाइप 2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस, कम उम्र में दिल का दौरा, घातक रोग आदि में व्यापक वृद्धि न केवल एक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती है, बल्कि युवा ऊर्जा और युवा क्षमता के लिए भी खतरा है, जबकि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण और भारत 2047 के सपने को साकार करने के कार्य में योगदान दे सकते हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को सम्मानित करने और उन्हें मीडिया स्लॉट प्रदान करने की पद्धति की शुरूआत करने के लिए "टाइम्स नाउ" की सराहना की, जो आमतौर पर डॉक्टरों को उपलब्ध नहीं होता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "डॉक्टर्स, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के दृष्टिकोण के प्रमुख प्रेरक हैं।" मंत्री महोदय ने डॉक्टर्स डे पर चिकित्सा समुदाय का हिस्सा बनने पर अपनी खुशी और सौभाग्य व्यक्त किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "चिकित्सा क्षेत्र की कुछ उत्‍कृष्‍ट बुद्धिमान प्रतिभाओं का एक मंच पर एक साथ आना एक अनूठा अवसर है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं चिकित्सा और एंडोक्राइनोलॉजी के प्रोफेसर हैं, उन्‍होंने अपने शिक्षक डॉ. बीसी रॉय, पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर डॉ. वी. शेषैया से मिलने पर आभार व्यक्त किया, जो भारत के पहले मधुमेह विभाग के संस्थापक-प्रमुख हैं, जिसे मद्रास मेडिकल कॉलेज, चेन्नई में शुरू किया गया था। उन्हें इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों की तीन पीढ़ियों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाने के लिए आयोजकों की भी प्रशंसा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'लीजेंड्स ऑफ मेडिसिन' श्रेणी में डॉक्टरों को भी सम्मानित किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि "भारत डॉक्टरों द्वारा किए गए त्‍याग व बलिदान को स्वीकार करता है, विशेषत: कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान" और डॉक्टर्स डे का आयोजन हमारे डॉक्टरों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के अथक समर्पण और अमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करने का एक विशेष अवसर है। उन्होंने हमारे समाज के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने में डॉक्टरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में पिछले एक दशक में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "भारत न केवल उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बल्कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भी वैश्विक नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है।" उन्होंने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा की भूमिका और टेलीमेडिसिन के माध्यम से सुदूरवर्ती स्थानों तक पहुँचने में इसके प्रभाव का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि भारत ने हमारे पड़ोसी देशों में टीकों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
नागरिकों को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के सहयोग और सहभागिता पर उन्‍होंने जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को समर्थन और इसमें सुधार के उद्देश्य से सरकार की पहलों और नीतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने वर्ष 2014 से पहले अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) की संख्या और वर्ष 2024 में इनकी संख्‍या के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने साझा किया कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को एलोपैथिक चिकित्सा तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे आयुष और अन्य प्रणालियों के एकीकरण के साथ समग्र रूप से देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया किया कि सरकार चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के लिए बेहतर कामकाजी स्थितियां, निरंतर शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।