विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते देशभरातील विविध विषयातील निष्णात वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना "टाइम्स नाऊ" डॉक्टर पुरस्कार प्रदान
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री तसेच अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज एका कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी होऊन, देशभरातील विविध विषयातील निष्णात वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना "टाइम्स नाऊ" डॉक्टर पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. डॉक्टर्स डे च्या पूर्वसंध्येला, ‘टाइम्स नाऊमाध्यम समूहातर्फे हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला.
यावेळी बोलताना तसेच नंतर "टाईम्स नाऊ" सोबतच्या विशेष संवादात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, तरुण वर्गासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यावर भर दिला. उतार वयात होणाऱ्या टाईप 2 मधुमेह यासारख्या विकारांचा युवा वर्गाला होणार त्रास, युवा वयोगटात हृदयविकाराचा झटका येण्याचे वाढते प्रमाण, ही केवळ आरोग्यासमोरील आव्हाने नाहीत, तर राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात योगदान देणाऱ्या आणि विकसित भारत 2047 चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरणाऱ्या युवाशक्ती आणि युवा क्षमतेला नष्ट करणारे धोके आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
स्वतः मेडिसीन आणि एंडोक्राइनोलॉजीचे प्राध्यापक असणारे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी त्यांचे शिक्षक, बी सी रॉय पुरस्कार विजेते, प्राध्यापक डॉ. व्ही. शेषय्या यांची भेट झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. डॉ. व्ही. शेषय्या हे चेन्नईतील मद्रास वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात सुरू झालेल्या भारतातील पहिल्या-वहिल्या मधुमेहशास्त्र विभागाचे संस्थापक-प्रमुख आहेत. डॉ. व्ही. शेषय्या यांचा या कार्यक्रमात सत्कार करण्यात आला. डॉक्टरांच्या तीन पिढ्यांना एकाच छताखाली एकत्र आणल्याबद्दल डॉ. सिंह यांनी आयोजकांचे कौतुकही केले. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी लिजेंड्स ऑफ मेडिसिनश्रेणीतील डॉक्टरांचा सत्कारही केला.
वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासावर बोलताना मंत्र्यांनी 2024 मधील संख्येच्या तुलनेत 2014 पूर्वी एम्स च्या संख्येचे स्मरण केले.
आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राने स्वतःला ॲलोपॅथिक औषधांपुरते मर्यादित न ठेवता आयुष आणि इतर प्रणालींचा सर्वसमावेशकपणे वापर केला पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले. वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी उत्तम कामाची परिस्थिती, सतत शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh presents "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country
Increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc, are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047:Dr. Singh
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of universal healthcare for all,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic: Dr. Singh
“India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chief guest, today presented "Times Now" Doctor Awards to eminent medical professionals in different specialties from across the country. The programme was organized by "Times Now" media group on the eve of Doctor's Day.
Speaking on the occasion and later in an exclusive media interaction with "Times Now", Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized preventive healthcare in young. He said, increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded "Times Now" for having started the practice of honoring the medical professionals and offering them a media slot which is otherwise not commonly available to doctors.
“Doctors are prime movers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’ vision of Universal Healthcare for all,” said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.The Minister expressed his happiness and fortune to be a part of the medical fraternity on doctors’ day. Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It’s a rare occasion to have some of the best brains in medicine coming together under one roof.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a professor of medicine & endocrinology, expressed gratitude on meeting his teacher B.C. Roy award winner Prof Dr V. Seshiah, founder-head of India's first-ever Department of Diabetology that was started at Madras Medical College, Chennai. who was felicitated at the event. He also appreciated the organizers for bringing three generations of doctors together under the same room. The Union minister also felicitated the doctors in ‘Legends of Medicine’ Category.
The Science and Technology Minister said “India acknowledges the sacrifices made by doctors, especially during challenging times such as the COVID-19 pandemic” and Doctors’ Day is a special occasion to honor the tireless dedication and invaluable contributions of our doctors and medical professionals, he added. He also highlighted the critical role that doctors play in ensuring the health and well-being of our society.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.” He categorically mentioned the role of digital healthcare and its impact on reaching the remotest location by telemedicine. He also shared that India played a pivotal role in ensuring availability of vaccines and other healthcare services to our neighboring countries.
Emphasizing the cooperation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living . He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system.
Speaking on development of medical infrastructure the minister recalled the number of AIIMS before 2014 compared to the number in 2024.He shared that health care should not limit itself to allopathic medicine but it should be seen holistically with integration of AYUSH and other systems. He also mentioned that the government is committed to providing better working conditions, continuous education and research opportunities for medical professionals.