Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 6.3% in May 2024; Production of Electricity, Coal, Steel, Natural Gas record positive growth
28 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 6.3per cent (provisional) in May, 2024 as compared to the Index in May, 2023. The production of Electricity, Coal, Steel, Natural Gas and Refinery Products recorded positive growth in May 2024. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I andAnnex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for February 2024stands at 7.1 per cent. The cumulativegrowth rate of ICI during April to May, 2024-25 was 6.5per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of lastyear.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 0.8 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index declined by 0.6 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 10.2 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 8.9 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.1 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.2 per cent during April-May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 12.8 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 11.6 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 1.7 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index declined by 1.2 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 7.5 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 8.0 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 0.5 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 2.2 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 7.6 per cent in May, 2024 over May, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 8.2 per cent during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data forMarch, 2024, April, 2024and May, 2024 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for June, 2024 will be on Wednesday31stJuly, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24*
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.3
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-May 2023-24
164.4
76.9
71.1
136.9
128.5
191.9
191.9
197.0
154.3
Apr-May 2024-25*
179.0
77.1
76.8
139.9
126.9
207.6
190.7
219.7
164.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24*
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.4
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-May 2023-24
8.2
-2.7
-1.6
0.7
15.7
14.2
14.1
-0.1
4.9
Apr-May 2024-25*
8.9
0.2
8.0
2.2
-1.2
8.2
-0.6
11.6
6.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24*
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
217.6
219.4
204.2
174.6
Apr-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
208.0
191.1
212.0
161.3
May-24*
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
207.3
190.3
227.4
167.3
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
Jan-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24*
8.7
2.0
6.3
1.5
-1.3
6.4
10.6
8.6
6.0
Apr-24*
7.5
1.6
8.6
3.9
-0.8
8.8
-0.5
10.2
6.7
May-24*
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
7.6
-0.8
12.8
6.3
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आठ कोर उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक मई 2024 में 6.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ा; बिजली, कोयला, इस्पात, प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
28 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2023 के सूचकांक की तुलना में मई, 2024 में आठ कोर उद्योगों (आईसीआई) का संयुक्त सूचकांक 6.3 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा। मई 2024 में बिजली, कोयला, इस्पात, प्राकृतिक गैस और रिफाइनरी उत्पादों के उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वार्षिक सूचकांक, मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर का विवरण अनुलग्नक I और अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
आईसीआई आठ कोर उद्योगों अर्थात सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के उत्पादन के संयुक्त और अलग-अलग प्रदर्शन की माप करता है। आठ कोर उद्योग में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल हैं।
फरवरी 2024 के लिए आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर 7.1 प्रतिशत रही। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.5 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही।
आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
सीमेंट-सीमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 प्रतिशत) मई, 2024 में मई, 2023 की तुलना में 0.8 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.6 प्रतिशत कम हुआ।
कोयला-कोयला उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 प्रतिशत) मई, 2023 की तुलना में मई, 2024 में 10.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
कच्चा तेल- कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 प्रतिशत) मई, 2024 में मई, 2023 की तुलना में 1.1 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल-मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
बिजली-बिजली उत्पादन (भार: 19.85 प्रतिशत) मई, 2024 में मई, 2023 की तुलना में 12.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
उर्वरक-उर्वरक उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 प्रतिशत) मई, 2024 में मई, 2023 की तुलना में 1.7 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत कम हुआ।
प्राकृतिक गैस- मई, 2024 में प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन (भार: 6.88 प्रतिशत) मई, 2023 की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.0 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद- मई, 2024 में पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 प्रतिशत) मई, 2023 की तुलना में 0.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
इस्पात- मई, 2024 में इस्पात उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 प्रतिशत) मई, 2023 की तुलना में 7.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
नोट 1: मार्च, 2024, अप्रैल, 2024 और मई, 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। कोर इंडस्ट्रीज की सूचकांक संख्या को स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुसार संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2: अप्रैल 2014 से, नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के आंकड़े भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
नोट 3: ऊपर दर्शाए गए उद्योग-वार भार आईआईपी से प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत उद्योग भार हैं और आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के बराबर 100 के अनुपात में बढ़ाए गए हैं।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से, तैयार इस्पात के उत्पादन के भीतर 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल' मद के तहत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑइलड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5: जून, 2024 के लिए सूचकांक बुधवार 31 जुलाई, 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12=100
अनुक्रमणिका
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24*
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.3
185.7
198.3
157.8
अप्रैल-मई 2023-24
164.4
76.9
71.1
136.9
128.5
191.9
191.9
197.0
154.3
अप्रैल-मई 2024-25*
179.0
77.1
76.8
139.9
126.9
207.6
190.7
219.7
164.3
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र वृद्धि
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24*
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.4
8.9
7.1
7.6
अप्रैल-मई 2023-24
8.2
-2.7
-1.6
0.7
15.7
14.2
14.1
-0.1
4.9
अप्रैल-मई 2024-25*
8.9
0.2
8.0
2.2
-1.2
8.2
-0.6
11.6
6.5
*अनंतिम।
वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संगत वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है
अनुलग्नक II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
अनुक्रमणिका
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
मई-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
जून-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
जुलाई-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
अगस्त-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
सितम्बर-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
अक्टूबर-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
नवम्बर-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
दिसम्बर-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
जनवरी-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
फ़रवरी-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
मार्च-24*
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
217.6
219.4
204.2
174.6
अप्रैल-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
208.0
191.1
212.0
161.3
मई-24*
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
207.3
190.3
227.4
167.3
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र वृद्धि
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
मई-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
जून-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
जुलाई-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
अगस्त-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
सितम्बर-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
अक्टूबर-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
नवम्बर-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
दिसम्बर-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
जनवरी-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
फ़रवरी-24
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
मार्च-24*
8.7
2.0
6.3
1.5
-1.3
6.4
10.6
8.6
6.0
अप्रैल-24*
7.5
1.6
8.6
3.9
-0.8
8.8
-0.5
10.2
6.7
मई-24*
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
7.6
-0.8
12.8
6.3
*अनंतिम।
वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संगत वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है।