Ministry of Women and Child Development
Visit of National Commission for Women Team to Kallakuruchi
27 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) has taken suomotu cognizance of media reports on multiple deaths in Tamil Nadu's Kallakuruchi after consuming spurious liquor. NCW responded by constituting a three-member Inquiry Committee led by NCW Member Smt. Khushbu Sundar which visited Kallakuruchi, Tamil Nadu, on 26th June 2024.
The committee visited the homes of twelve victims to meet widows and children who lost one or both parents. They also visited the hospital to meet the victims. The team inquired about the compensation status and counselling services being provided to the affected families.
During a meeting with district authorities, the committee recommended that children who lost both parents should receive proper residence and free education. It was informed to the Committee that children who lost both parents will receive Rs 5 lakhs, and those who lost one parent will receive Rs 3 lakhs. 44 families have received compensation.
Necessary police actions have also been taken in the matter. The National Commission for Women is closely monitoring the case.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की टीम ने कल्लाकुरिची का दौरा किया
27 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने तमिलनाडु के कल्लाकुरुची में नकली शराब पीने से हुई कई मौतों की मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। एनसीडब्ल्यू ने एनसीडब्ल्यू सदस्य श्रीमती खुशबू सुंदर के नेतृत्व में तीन सदस्यीय जांच समिति का गठन किया, जिसने 26 जून 2024 को तमिलनाडु के कल्लाकुरुची का दौरा किया।
समिति ने विधवाओं और बच्चों से मिलने के लिए बारह पीड़ितों के घरों का दौरा किया, जिन्होंने एक या दोनों माता-पिता को खो दिया था। वे पीड़ितों से मिलने के लिए अस्पताल भी गए। टीम ने मुआवजे की स्थिति और प्रभावित परिवारों को दी जा रही परामर्श सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी ली।
जिला अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक के दौरान समिति ने सिफारिश की कि जिन बच्चों ने दोनों माता-पिता को खो दिया है, उन्हें उचित आवास और मुफ्त शिक्षा मिलनी चाहिए। समिति को बताया गया कि जिन बच्चों ने दोनों माता-पिता को खो दिया है, उन्हें 5 लाख रुपये और जिन बच्चों ने एक माता-पिता को खो दिया है, उन्हें 3 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे। 44 परिवारों को मुआवजा मिल चुका है।
मामले में आवश्यक पुलिस कार्रवाई भी की गई है। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग मामले पर बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए है।