Ministry of Women and Child Development
Visit of National Commission for Women Team to Kallakuruchi
27 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) has taken suomotu cognizance of media reports on multiple deaths in Tamil Nadu's Kallakuruchi after consuming spurious liquor. NCW responded by constituting a three-member Inquiry Committee led by NCW Member Smt. Khushbu Sundar which visited Kallakuruchi, Tamil Nadu, on 26th June 2024.
The committee visited the homes of twelve victims to meet widows and children who lost one or both parents. They also visited the hospital to meet the victims. The team inquired about the compensation status and counselling services being provided to the affected families.
During a meeting with district authorities, the committee recommended that children who lost both parents should receive proper residence and free education. It was informed to the Committee that children who lost both parents will receive Rs 5 lakhs, and those who lost one parent will receive Rs 3 lakhs. 44 families have received compensation.
Necessary police actions have also been taken in the matter. The National Commission for Women is closely monitoring the case.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کی قومی کمیشن كی ٹیم کا کلاکوروچی کا دورہ
27 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی قومی کمیشن )این سی ڈبلیو)نے تمل ناڈو کے کالاکوروچی میں جعلی شراب پینے سے متعدد اموات کے بارے میں اخباری اطلاعات کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ خواتین کی قومی کمیشن نے كمشن كی ركن محترمہ خوشبو سندر کی قیادت میں تین رکنی انکوائری کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جس نے 26 جون 2024 کو کالکوروچی، تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کیا۔
کمیٹی نے ان بیواؤں اور بچوں سے ملنے کے لیے بارہ متاثرین کے گھروں کا دورہ کیا جنہوں نے والدین میں سے كسی ایک یا دونوں کو کھو دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے متاثرین سے ملاقات کے لیے ہسپتال کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ ٹیم نے معاوضے کی صورتحال اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی مشاورتی خدمات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
کمیٹی نے ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران سفارش کی کہ جو بچے والدین میں سے دونوں کو کھو چکے ہیں انہیں مناسب رہائش اور مفت تعلیم ملنی چاہیے۔ کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ جن بچوں نے والدین میں سے دونوں کو کھو دیا ہے ان کو 5 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے اور جن کے والدین میں سے كوئی ایک کھو گیا ہے انہیں 3 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے۔ 44 خاندانوں کو معاوضہ مل چکا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ضروری پولس کارروائی بھی کی گئی ہے۔ خواتین كی قومی کمیشن معاملے کی کڑی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔