Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers at IISER Tirupati developed an efficient method of hydrogen generation from methanol and formaldehyde combination developed for moving towards ‘Hydrogen economy’
26 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed an innovative synthetic method to produce hydrogen gas from a mixture of methanol and paraformaldehyde under mild conditions. This method has proven particularly effective for the transfer hydrogenation of alkynes to alkenes and the combination could be a promising hydrogen carrier, paving the way for advancements in chemical synthesis and sustainable energy solutions.
The rapid depletion of fossil fuels has spurred the search for alternative energy sources, highlighting the need for sustainable and renewable resources. Hydrogen gas generation is particularly important due to its potential to replace fossil fuels in energy storage, transportation, and various chemical processes. Methanol and paraformaldehyde, both produced on a large scale, have emerged as viable candidates for hydrogen carriers. Their abundance and widespread manufacture make them valuable for the storage and transportation of hydrogen, offering significant advantages over free hydrogen itself.
The research led by Prof. Ekambaram Balaraman at IISER Tirupati has utilized commercially available nickel catalysts to produce hydrogen from methanol and paraformaldehyde without the need for bases or activators. This efficient catalytic system has demonstrated remarkable efficiency under mild conditions, and the generated hydrogen was successfully employed in chemo- and stereo-selective partial transfer hydrogenation of alkynes. This process enabled access to bioactive molecules with enhanced synthetic value. This research was supported by ANRF (erstwhile SERB, a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
This research, accepted for publication in the journal Catalysis Science & Technology, opens a new avenue for COx-free hydrogen generation, contributing to the advancement of a ‘Hydrogen economy.’ The ability to harness methanol and paraformaldehyde as hydrogen carriers offers significant potential to address the challenges posed by the increasing global energy demands. This development marks a significant step forward in the quest for sustainable energy solutions.
Publication link: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/cy/d3cy01699d

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ای آر تروپتی کے محققین نے 'ہائیڈروجن معیشت ' کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے میتھانول اور فارمل ڈی ہائیڈ کے امتزاج سے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ تیار کیا
26 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے نرم حالات میں میتھانول اور پیرافارمل ڈی ہائڈ کے مرکب سے ہائیڈروجن گیس پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید مصنوعی طریقہ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ، خاص طور پر الکائنز کی ہائیڈروجنیشن کو الکائنز میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے کارگر ثابت ہوا ہے اور یہ امتزاج ایک امید افزا اور اچھے آثار والا ہائیڈروجن کیریئر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے، جو کیمیائی ترکیب اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل میں پیش رفت کی راہ ہموار کرسکتا ہے۔
قدرتی ایندھن کی تیزی سے کمی نے پائیدار اور قابل تجدید وسائل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے متبادل توانائی کے ذرائع کی تلاش کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن گیس کی پیداوار، توانائی کے ذخیرہ، نقل و حمل اور مختلف کیمیائی عملوں میں قدرتی ایندھن کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔ میتھانول اور پیرافارمل ڈی ہائڈ، دونوں بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں، ہائیڈروجن کیریئرز کے لیے قابل عمل امیدوار کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ان کی کثرت نیز فراوانی اور وسیع پیمانے پر تیاری انہیں ہائیڈروجن کے ذخیرہ اور نقل و حمل کے لیے قابل قدر بناتی ہے، جو خود مفت ہائیڈروجن کے مقابلے میں اہم فوائد پیش کرتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ای آر تروپتی میں پروفیسر ایکامبرم بالارامن کی زیرقیادت تحقیق نے تجارتی طور پر دستیاب نکل کیٹالسٹس کا استعمال کیا ہے ، تاکہ میتھانول اور پیرافارمل ڈی ہائیڈ سے ہائیڈروجن کو بنیادوں یا ایکٹیویٹرز کی ضرورت کے بغیر تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس مؤثر کیٹالٹک نظام نے نرم حالات میں قابل ذکر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور پیدا شدہ ہائیڈروجن کو الکائنز کے کیمو- اورا سٹیریو سلیکٹیو جزوی منتقلی ہائیڈروجنیشن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس عمل نے بہتر مصنوعی قدر کے ساتھ بایو ایکٹیو مالیکیولز تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس تحقیق میں اے این آر ایف (سابق ایس ای آر بی، سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے ادارے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی ایک قانونی تنظیم) نے معاونت کی تھی ۔
کیٹالیسز سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی جریدے میں اشاعت کے لیے قبول کی گئی، یہ تحقیق، 'ہائیڈروجن معیشت' کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی راہ کھولتی ہے، جس سے میتھانول اور پیرافارمل ڈی ہائیڈ کو ہائیڈروجن کیریئر کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی قابلیت نمایاں ہوتی ہیں ۔ توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے سبب درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے یہ ترقی پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی تلاش میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/cy/d3cy01699d