Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers at IISER Tirupati developed an efficient method of hydrogen generation from methanol and formaldehyde combination developed for moving towards ‘Hydrogen economy’
26 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed an innovative synthetic method to produce hydrogen gas from a mixture of methanol and paraformaldehyde under mild conditions. This method has proven particularly effective for the transfer hydrogenation of alkynes to alkenes and the combination could be a promising hydrogen carrier, paving the way for advancements in chemical synthesis and sustainable energy solutions.
The rapid depletion of fossil fuels has spurred the search for alternative energy sources, highlighting the need for sustainable and renewable resources. Hydrogen gas generation is particularly important due to its potential to replace fossil fuels in energy storage, transportation, and various chemical processes. Methanol and paraformaldehyde, both produced on a large scale, have emerged as viable candidates for hydrogen carriers. Their abundance and widespread manufacture make them valuable for the storage and transportation of hydrogen, offering significant advantages over free hydrogen itself.
The research led by Prof. Ekambaram Balaraman at IISER Tirupati has utilized commercially available nickel catalysts to produce hydrogen from methanol and paraformaldehyde without the need for bases or activators. This efficient catalytic system has demonstrated remarkable efficiency under mild conditions, and the generated hydrogen was successfully employed in chemo- and stereo-selective partial transfer hydrogenation of alkynes. This process enabled access to bioactive molecules with enhanced synthetic value. This research was supported by ANRF (erstwhile SERB, a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
This research, accepted for publication in the journal Catalysis Science & Technology, opens a new avenue for COx-free hydrogen generation, contributing to the advancement of a ‘Hydrogen economy.’ The ability to harness methanol and paraformaldehyde as hydrogen carriers offers significant potential to address the challenges posed by the increasing global energy demands. This development marks a significant step forward in the quest for sustainable energy solutions.
Publication link: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/cy/d3cy01699d

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) तिरुपति के शोधकर्ताओं ने ‘हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था’ की ओर बढ़ने के लिए मेथनॉल और फॉर्मेल्डिहाइड के संयोजन से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की एक कुशल विधि विकसित की है
26 JUN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Bhopal
शोधकर्ताओं ने माइल्ड कंडीशन्ज़ में मेथनॉल और पैराफॉर्मेल्डिहाइड के मिश्रण से हाइड्रोजन गैस का उत्पादन करने के लिए एक नवप्रवर्तनकारी कृत्रिम विधि विकसित की है। यह विधि एल्काइन्स का हाइड्रोजनीकरण करके एल्केन्स में बदलने के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रभावी साबित हुई है और यह संयोजन एक आशाजनक हाइड्रोजन वाहक हो सकता है, जो रासायनिक संश्लेषण और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों में प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
जीवाश्म ईंधन की तेजी से हो रही कमी ने वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों की खोज को बढ़ावा दिया है, जो टिकाऊ और नवीकरणीय संसाधनों की जरूरत को उजागर करता है। हाइड्रोजन गैस उत्पादन विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इसमें ऊर्जा भंडारण, परिवहन और विभिन्न रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं में जीवाश्म ईंधन की जगह को लेने की क्षमता है। बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादित मेथनॉल और पैराफॉर्मेल्डिहाइड, हाइड्रोजन वाहकों के लिए व्यवहार्य उम्मीदवार के रूप में उभरे हैं। उनकी प्रचुरता और उनका व्यापक रूप से बनाना उन्हें हाइड्रोजन के भंडारण और परिवहन के लिए मूल्यवान बनाता है, जो मुक्त हाइड्रोजन पर महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) तिरुपति में प्रोफेसर एकम्बरम बालारमन की अगुवाई में किए गए शोध में क्षार या एक्टिवेटर की आवश्यकता के बिना मेथनॉल और पैराफॉर्मेल्डिहाइड से हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध निकल उत्प्रेरक का उपयोग किया गया है। इस कुशल उत्प्रेरक प्रणाली ने माइल्ड कंडीशन्ज़ में उल्लेखनीय दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया है और उत्पन्न हाइड्रोजन को एल्काइन्स के कीमो- और स्टीरियो-चयनात्मक आंशिक हाइड्रोजनीकरण में सफलतापूर्वक इस्तेमाल किया गया था। इस प्रक्रिया ने बेहतर सिंथेटिक वैल्यू के साथ जैव सक्रिय अणुओं तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाया है। इस शोध को एएनआरएफ (पूर्ववर्ती एसईआरबी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक वैधानिक निकाय) द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया था।
कैटेलिसिस साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकृत यह शोध COx-मुक्त हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक नया रास्ता खोलता है, जो ‘हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था’ की प्रगति में योगदान देता है। हाइड्रोजन वाहक के रूप में मेथनॉल और पैराफॉर्मेल्डिहाइड का उपयोग करने की क्षमता, बढ़ती वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांगों के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को, संबोधित करने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता प्रदान करती है। यह विकास स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधानों की खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिन्हित करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/cy/d3cy01699d