Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Envisioning a much greener NCR, CAQM now sets a much higher target of 4.5 crore plantations for the entire NCR during FY 2024-25 by various bodies concerned in the NCR State Govts./ GNCTD, Central Govt. and Academic Institutions, Higher Education/ Research Institutions
Particularly for the State Govt. agencies in the NCR / GNCT of Delhi, a cumulative target of about 4.29 crore plantations has been set during 2024-25 with individual targets of 56,40,593 for Delhi; 1,32,50,000 for Haryana (NCR); 42,68,649 for Rajasthan (NCR); and 1,97,56,196 for U.P. (NCR) respectively
Various Central Govt. agencies in the NCR also asked to target about 12,07,000 plantations as per the plans for FY 2024-25 as against 6,29,500 for the FY 2023-24, i.e., an increase of over 91%; with new Central Agencies also being roped in for this green initiative
Academic Institutions, Higher Education/ Research Institutions also urged upon to launch extensive greening and plantation drives within and outside their respective campuses during 2024-25 with a cumulative plantation target of 9,08,742
The Commission has been according due emphasis on large-scale greening and Bio-Barricading along the boundaries for educational institutions, research based organizations, and other commercial / industrial units
In wake of scarcity of open land areas in dense urban agglomerates, the Commission has been promoting greening and plantation drives through effective urban forestry initiatives, particularly focusing on the Miyawaki Technique
The Commission has advised all the road owning agencies in NCR to target complete greening of the central verges / medians of major trunk roads as also, to the extent possible, on road sides and open areas along the right of ways
26 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Extensive greening and plantation in open areas in NCR, particularly along the central verges of roads, roadsides / pathways etc. has all along been identified by the Commission as an effective means towards mitigating high levels of dust, which is one of the prime concerns for poor air quality, particularly in the dry summer seasons in the entire NCR. Leaving no stone unturned to enhance the green cover of the National Capital Region (NCR) towards abatement of air pollution, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has crossed significant milestones in this endeavour in active participation and collaboration with all the NCR State Governments, the Govt. of NCT of Delhi, various agencies in the Central Goverment, including academic and scientific research-based institutions located in NCR.
With a humble beginning in this direction, with only 28,81,145 new plantations carried out during 2021-22, efforts were stepped up significantly and 3,11,97,899 new plantations were carried out in the NCR during 2022-23. Setting up a further ambitious target of new plantations of about 3.85 crores for the NCR State Govts./ GNCTD in the entire NCR for 2023-24, about 3.6 crores plantations were successfully carried out during the year, thus, achieving an overall 93.5% of the target. State-wise compliances with respect to the individual targets for 2023-24 in the NCR areas was 84.6% for Delhi; 87.4% for Haryana; 86.2% for Rajasthan; and 103.4% for U.P. respectively.
A comparative table indicating plantation target of different stakeholders under Greening/ Plantation Action Plan 2023-24 in comparison to the plantations in 2023-24 and target set for FY 2024-25 is tabled below as under:
State
Target for FY 2023-24
Plantations in FY 2023-24
Target for FY 2024-25
• Delhi
95,04,390
80,41,331
56,40,593
• Haryana (NCR Districts)
98,93,797
86,49,277
1,32,50,000
• Rajasthan (NCR Districts)
25,89,892
22,33,288
42,68,649
• Uttar Pradesh (NCR Districts)
1,64,63,497
1,70,28,308
1,97,56,196
• Central Govt. Agencies (including CRPF; CISF; BSF; Northern Railways; NCRTC; Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Delhi; DMRC; DFFCIL, etc.)
6,29,500
7,24,036
12,07,000
• Academic institutions, higher education/ research institutions of NCR
3,32,500
7,11,456
9,08,742
Total
3,94,13,576
3,73,87,696
4,50,31,180
The Commission has been according due emphasis on large-scale greening and Bio-Barricading along the boundaries for educational institutions, research based organizations, and other commercial / industrial units. In wake of scarcity of open land areas in dense urban agglomerates, the Commission has been promoting greening and plantation drives through effective urban forestry initiatives, particularly focusing on the Miyawaki Technique. Further, the Commission has advised all the road owning agencies in NCR to target complete greening of the central verges / medians of major trunk roads as also, to the extent possible, on road sides and open areas along the right of ways.
During the meetings with the representatives of NCR State Governments/ GNCTD, Central Agencies and major academic institutions, higher education/ research institutions of NCR, the following key points were highlighted by CAQM:
1. While carrying out plantation activities it has to be kept in mind that native plant species are used.
2. Monitoring, post plantation care, survival rate and plantation are key elements of the plantation programme.
3. The Commission has recommended shrubs with good height of 6-7 feet so as to provide adequate barrier for trapping dust from the environment.
4. Barricading along industrial areas, schools, colleges etc. with thick tree cover/ shrubs will also help arrest dust/ pollution.
5. Land availability for plantation activities is low in urban areas and, filling of gaps in the areas with plants, where conventional plantation has been done, may be undertaken to achieve dense plantation.
6. Monitoring of the survival rate of plantation is very important; replacement of the damaged/ dead plants is a must.
7. Involvement of NGOs and RWAs in plantation drive needs to be encouraged and in this regard various IEC activities may also be taken up by institutions.
8. If land area is not available with an institution within the campus, institutions may adopt land outside their campus with the help of government agencies, CBOs etc. Separate identification for dense planation, including the Miyawaki technique is preferred due to low availability of land.
9. Institutions should be earmarked sufficient funds for the purpose and UGC may also provide their support. The Commission has already requested UGC in this regard.
10. It was advised that plantation target for Financial Year should be at least 20% more than the previous year.
The Commission shall closely monitor the progress of implementation of the comprehensive Greening Action Plan for NCR, including the State-wise plantation targets. The agencies concerned have been particularly advised to resort to plantations of native species and endeavour high survival rate through proper post – plantation care and nurturing.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పచ్చని ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ సిద్ధించడానికి, 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం ఎన్‌సిఆర్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/జిఎన్‌సిటిడి, సెంట్రల్ గవర్నమెంట్‌కు సంబంధించిన వివిధ సంస్థలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, ఉన్నత విద్య/ పరిశోధనా సంస్థలలో 4.5 కోట్ల ప్లాంటేషన్‌లను లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న సిఎక్యూఎం
ముఖ్యంగా ఢిల్లీలోని ఎన్‌సిఆర్ / జిఎన్‌సిటిడి లోని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలకు 2024-25 లో సుమారు 4.29 కోట్ల మొక్కలు నాటాలన్న సంచిత లక్ష్యం నిర్దేశించగా, ఢిల్లీకి 56,40,593 ; హర్యానా కోసం 1,32,50,000; రాజస్థాన్ ( ఎన్‌సిఆర్) కోసం 42,68,649; యుపి 1,97,56,196 ( ఎన్‌సిఆర్) మొక్కలు నాటాలన్నది లక్ష్యం
ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌లోని వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 6,29,500 లక్ష్యానికి గాను, 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ప్రణాళికల ప్రకారం సుమారు 12,07,000 ప్లాంటేషన్‌ల లక్ష్యం, అంటే ఈ ఏడాది 91 శాతం కంటే అధికం; ఈ హరిత కార్యక్రమం కోసం కొత్త కేంద్ర ఏజెన్సీలను కూడా చేర్చారు
విద్యాసంస్థలు, ఉన్నత విద్య/పరిశోధన సంస్థలు 2024-25 లో 9,08,742 సంచిత ప్లాంటేషన్ లక్ష్యంతో తమ క్యాంపస్‌లలో, వెలుపల విస్తృతంగా హరితహారం, ప్లాంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్‌లను ప్రారంభించాలని కోరారు.
విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశోధన ఆధారిత సంస్థలు, ఇతర వాణిజ్య/పారిశ్రామిక విభాగాలకు సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి పెద్ద ఎత్తున పచ్చదనం, బయో-బారికేడింగ్‌పై తగిన ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్న కమిషన్
దట్టమైన పట్టణ సముదాయాలలో బహిరంగ భూభాగాల కొరత నేపథ్యంలో, కమిషన్
26 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌లోని బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలలో విస్తృతమైన పచ్చదనం, తోటల పెంపకానికి, ముఖ్యంగా రోడ్లు, రోడ్ల ఇరువైపుల / మార్గాలు మొదలైన వాటి మధ్య అంచుల వెంబడి, అధిక స్థాయి ధూళిని తగ్గించడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన మార్గంగా కమిషన్ గుర్తించింది. పేలవమైన గాలి నాణ్యత, ముఖ్యంగా మొత్తం ఎన్‌సిఆర్ లో పొడి వేసవి సీజన్లలో ఇది ప్రధాన ఆందోళనలలో ఒకటి. వాయు కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించే దిశగా నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఎన్‌సిఆర్) గ్రీన్ కవర్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఎటువంటి అవకాశాన్ని వదలకుండా, ఎన్‌సిఆర్, పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో వాయు నాణ్యత నిర్వహణ కమిషన్ (సిఏక్యూఎం) క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యం, సహకారంతో ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాళ్లను దాటింది. అన్ని ఎన్‌సిఆర్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఢిల్లీలోని ఎన్సిటి ప్రభుత్వం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ ఏజెన్సీలు, ఎన్‌సిఆర్ లో ఉన్న విద్యా మరియు శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధన-ఆధారిత సంస్థలతో సహా అన్ని దీనిలో భాగస్వామ్యం అవుతున్నాయి.
2021-22లో కేవలం 28,81,145 కొత్త తోటల పెంపకంతో ఈ దిశలో నిరాడంబరమైన ప్రారంభం జరగగా, 2022-23లో ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌లో 3,11,97,899 కొత్త ప్లాంటేషన్‌లు జరిగాయి. 2023-24కి మొత్తం ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ పరిథిలో ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ జిఎన్‌సిటిడి కోసం 3.85 కోట్ల కొత్త ప్లాంటేషన్ల మరింత ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, సంవత్సరంలో దాదాపు 3.6 కోట్ల ప్లాంటేషన్లు విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. తద్వారా మొత్తం 93.5 శాతం లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడం జరిగింది. ఎన్‌సిఆర్ ప్రాంతాల్లో 2023-24 వ్యక్తిగత లక్ష్యాలకు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా పాటించడం ఢిల్లీకి 84.6 శాతం; హర్యానాకు 87.4 శాతం; రాజస్థాన్‌కు 86.2 శాతం; మరియు యుపికి 103.4 శాతం లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ధారించారు.
2023-24లో ప్లాంటేషన్‌లతో పోల్చితే గ్రీనింగ్/ప్లాంటేషన్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్ 2023-24 కింద వివిధ వాటాదారుల ప్లాంటేషన్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సూచించే తులనాత్మక పట్టిక, 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యం పట్టిక:
రాష్ట్రం
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం లక్ష్యం
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్లాంటేషన్
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి లక్ష్యం
• ఢిల్లీ
95,04,390
80,41,331
56,40,593
• హర్యానా (ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ జిల్లాలు)
98,93,797
86,49,277
1,32,50,000
• రాజస్థాన్ ( ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ జిల్లాలు)
25,89,892
22,33,288
42,68,649
• ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ జిల్లాలు)
1,64,63,497
1,70,28,308
1,97,56,196
• కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు (సిఆర్పిఎఫ్ తో సహా; సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్; బిఎస్ఎఫ్; ఉత్తర రైల్వేలు; ఎన్సిఆర్టీసీ; కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంగతన్, ఢిల్లీ; డిఎంఆర్సి; డిఎఫ్ఎఫ్సిఐఎల్, మొదలైనవి)
6,29,500
7,24,036
12,07,000
• ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ విద్యా సంస్థలు, ఉన్నత విద్య/ పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు
3,32,500
7,11,456
9,08,742
మొత్తం
3,94,13,576
3,73,87,696
4,50,31,180
విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశోధన ఆధారిత సంస్థలు, ఇతర వాణిజ్య/పారిశ్రామిక విభాగాలకు సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి పెద్ద ఎత్తున పచ్చదనం, బయో-బారికేడింగ్‌పై కమిషన్ తగిన ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. దట్టమైన పట్టణ సముదాయాలలో బహిరంగ భూభాగాల కొరత నేపథ్యంలో, కమీషన్ ప్రభావవంతమైన పట్టణ అటవీ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా పచ్చదనం, మొక్కల పెంపకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది, ముఖ్యంగా మియావాకీ సాంకేతికతపై దృష్టి సారించింది. ఇంకా, ప్రధాన ట్రంక్ రోడ్ల సెంట్రల్ అంచులు/మీడియన్‌లను వీలైనంత వరకు, రహదారి పక్కన, బహిరంగ మార్గాల్లో కుడివైపున ఉన్న ప్రదేశాలలో పూర్తి పచ్చదనాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవాలని ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌లోని అన్ని రహదారి యాజమాన్య ఏజెన్సీలకు కమిషన్ సూచించింది.
ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ జిఎన్‌సిటిడి, సెంట్రల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, ప్రధాన విద్యాసంస్థలు, ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ ఉన్నత విద్య/పరిశోధన సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా, సిఏక్యూఎం ద్వారా ఈ క్రింది కీలక అంశాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టారు:
1. తోటల పెంపకం కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నప్పుడు, స్థానిక మొక్కల జాతులు ఉపయోగాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకోవాలి .
2. ప్లాంటేషన్ కార్యక్రమంలో పర్యవేక్షణ, మొక్కల సంరక్షణ, మనుగడ రేటు, తోటల పెంపకం కీలక అంశాలు
3. కమిషన్ 6-7 అడుగుల మంచి ఎత్తు ఉన్న పొదలను సిఫార్సు చేసింది, తద్వారా పర్యావరణం నుండి దుమ్మును బంధించడానికి తగు అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
4. పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంతాలు, పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలలు మొదలైన వాటితో పాటు దట్టమైన చెట్లు/పొదలతో బారికేడింగ్ వేయడం కూడా దుమ్ము/కాలుష్యాన్ని నిరోధించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
5. తోటల పెంపకం కార్యకలాపాలకు భూమి లభ్యత పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో తక్కువగా ఉంది. సాంప్రదాయ ప్లాంటేషన్ చేయబడిన ప్రదేశాలలో మొక్కలతో ఖాళీలను పూరించడం, దట్టమైన తోటలను సాధించడానికి చేపట్టవచ్చు.
6. ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్లాంటేషన్ లక్ష్యం గత సంవత్సరం కంటే కనీసం 20 శాతం ఎక్కువగా ఉండాలని సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ప్లాంటేషన్ లక్ష్యాలతో సహా ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌ కోసం సమగ్ర హరితహారం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలు పురోగతిని కమిషన్ నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలు ప్రత్యేకంగా స్థానిక జాతుల తోటలను ఆశ్రయించాలని, సరైన పోస్ట్-ప్లాంటేషన్ సంరక్షణ, పెంపకం ద్వారా అధిక మనుగడ రేటును సాధించాలని సూచించారు.