Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Envisioning a much greener NCR, CAQM now sets a much higher target of 4.5 crore plantations for the entire NCR during FY 2024-25 by various bodies concerned in the NCR State Govts./ GNCTD, Central Govt. and Academic Institutions, Higher Education/ Research Institutions
Particularly for the State Govt. agencies in the NCR / GNCT of Delhi, a cumulative target of about 4.29 crore plantations has been set during 2024-25 with individual targets of 56,40,593 for Delhi; 1,32,50,000 for Haryana (NCR); 42,68,649 for Rajasthan (NCR); and 1,97,56,196 for U.P. (NCR) respectively
Various Central Govt. agencies in the NCR also asked to target about 12,07,000 plantations as per the plans for FY 2024-25 as against 6,29,500 for the FY 2023-24, i.e., an increase of over 91%; with new Central Agencies also being roped in for this green initiative
Academic Institutions, Higher Education/ Research Institutions also urged upon to launch extensive greening and plantation drives within and outside their respective campuses during 2024-25 with a cumulative plantation target of 9,08,742
The Commission has been according due emphasis on large-scale greening and Bio-Barricading along the boundaries for educational institutions, research based organizations, and other commercial / industrial units
In wake of scarcity of open land areas in dense urban agglomerates, the Commission has been promoting greening and plantation drives through effective urban forestry initiatives, particularly focusing on the Miyawaki Technique
The Commission has advised all the road owning agencies in NCR to target complete greening of the central verges / medians of major trunk roads as also, to the extent possible, on road sides and open areas along the right of ways
26 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Extensive greening and plantation in open areas in NCR, particularly along the central verges of roads, roadsides / pathways etc. has all along been identified by the Commission as an effective means towards mitigating high levels of dust, which is one of the prime concerns for poor air quality, particularly in the dry summer seasons in the entire NCR. Leaving no stone unturned to enhance the green cover of the National Capital Region (NCR) towards abatement of air pollution, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has crossed significant milestones in this endeavour in active participation and collaboration with all the NCR State Governments, the Govt. of NCT of Delhi, various agencies in the Central Goverment, including academic and scientific research-based institutions located in NCR.
With a humble beginning in this direction, with only 28,81,145 new plantations carried out during 2021-22, efforts were stepped up significantly and 3,11,97,899 new plantations were carried out in the NCR during 2022-23. Setting up a further ambitious target of new plantations of about 3.85 crores for the NCR State Govts./ GNCTD in the entire NCR for 2023-24, about 3.6 crores plantations were successfully carried out during the year, thus, achieving an overall 93.5% of the target. State-wise compliances with respect to the individual targets for 2023-24 in the NCR areas was 84.6% for Delhi; 87.4% for Haryana; 86.2% for Rajasthan; and 103.4% for U.P. respectively.
A comparative table indicating plantation target of different stakeholders under Greening/ Plantation Action Plan 2023-24 in comparison to the plantations in 2023-24 and target set for FY 2024-25 is tabled below as under:
State
Target for FY 2023-24
Plantations in FY 2023-24
Target for FY 2024-25
• Delhi
95,04,390
80,41,331
56,40,593
• Haryana (NCR Districts)
98,93,797
86,49,277
1,32,50,000
• Rajasthan (NCR Districts)
25,89,892
22,33,288
42,68,649
• Uttar Pradesh (NCR Districts)
1,64,63,497
1,70,28,308
1,97,56,196
• Central Govt. Agencies (including CRPF; CISF; BSF; Northern Railways; NCRTC; Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Delhi; DMRC; DFFCIL, etc.)
6,29,500
7,24,036
12,07,000
• Academic institutions, higher education/ research institutions of NCR
3,32,500
7,11,456
9,08,742
Total
3,94,13,576
3,73,87,696
4,50,31,180
The Commission has been according due emphasis on large-scale greening and Bio-Barricading along the boundaries for educational institutions, research based organizations, and other commercial / industrial units. In wake of scarcity of open land areas in dense urban agglomerates, the Commission has been promoting greening and plantation drives through effective urban forestry initiatives, particularly focusing on the Miyawaki Technique. Further, the Commission has advised all the road owning agencies in NCR to target complete greening of the central verges / medians of major trunk roads as also, to the extent possible, on road sides and open areas along the right of ways.
During the meetings with the representatives of NCR State Governments/ GNCTD, Central Agencies and major academic institutions, higher education/ research institutions of NCR, the following key points were highlighted by CAQM:
1. While carrying out plantation activities it has to be kept in mind that native plant species are used.
2. Monitoring, post plantation care, survival rate and plantation are key elements of the plantation programme.
3. The Commission has recommended shrubs with good height of 6-7 feet so as to provide adequate barrier for trapping dust from the environment.
4. Barricading along industrial areas, schools, colleges etc. with thick tree cover/ shrubs will also help arrest dust/ pollution.
5. Land availability for plantation activities is low in urban areas and, filling of gaps in the areas with plants, where conventional plantation has been done, may be undertaken to achieve dense plantation.
6. Monitoring of the survival rate of plantation is very important; replacement of the damaged/ dead plants is a must.
7. Involvement of NGOs and RWAs in plantation drive needs to be encouraged and in this regard various IEC activities may also be taken up by institutions.
8. If land area is not available with an institution within the campus, institutions may adopt land outside their campus with the help of government agencies, CBOs etc. Separate identification for dense planation, including the Miyawaki technique is preferred due to low availability of land.
9. Institutions should be earmarked sufficient funds for the purpose and UGC may also provide their support. The Commission has already requested UGC in this regard.
10. It was advised that plantation target for Financial Year should be at least 20% more than the previous year.
The Commission shall closely monitor the progress of implementation of the comprehensive Greening Action Plan for NCR, including the State-wise plantation targets. The agencies concerned have been particularly advised to resort to plantations of native species and endeavour high survival rate through proper post – plantation care and nurturing.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर को अधिक हरित बनाने के लिए, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने अब एनसीआर में संबंधित विभिन्न निकायों - राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी, केंद्र सरकार और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उच्च शिक्षा/अनुसंधान संस्थानों के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पूरे एनसीआर में 4.5 करोड़ वृक्षारोपण का बहुत बड़ा लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है
विशेष रूप से एनसीआर/दिल्ली जीएनसीटी में राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों को वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान लगभग 4.29 करोड़ वृक्षारोपण का कुल लक्ष्य दिया गया है, जिसमें दिल्ली के लिए 56,40,593, हरियाणा (एनसीआर) के लिए 1,32,50,000, राजस्थान (एनसीआर) के लिए 42,68,649 और यूपी (एनसीआर) के लिए 1,97,56,196 वृक्षारोपण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित है
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए योजनाओं के अनुसार, एनसीआर में केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न एजेंसियों को लगभग 12,07,000 वृक्षारोपण का लक्ष्य पूरा करने को कहा गया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए यह आंकड़ा 6,29,500 था, यानी 91 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि; इस हरित पहल के लिए नई केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उच्च शिक्षा/अनुसंधान संस्थानों से भी 2024-25 के दौरान 9,08,742 वृक्षारोपण के लक्ष्य के साथ अपने परिसरों के भीतर और बाहर व्यापक हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू करने का आग्रह किया गया
आयोग शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान आधारित संगठनों और अन्य वाणिज्यिक/औद्योगिक इकाइयों की सीमाओं पर बड़े पैमाने पर हरियाली और पेड़-पौधों के घेरे लगाने पर जोर दे रह
26 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Bhopal
पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में खास कर शुष्क गर्मी के मौसम में हवा की खराब गुणवत्ता के लिए जिम्मेदार धूल के उच्च स्तर को कम करने की दिशा में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर में खुले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से सड़कों, सड़कों के किनारे/रास्ते आदि पर व्यापक हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण को प्रभावी साधन के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। वायु प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) की हरियाली बढ़ाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ते हुए, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में एनसीआर के राज्य सरकारों, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार, केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न एजेंसियों सहित एनसीआर में स्थित शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान आधारित संस्थानों के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहयोग से इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
इस दिशा में हल्की शुरुआत के साथ, वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान केवल 28,81,145 नए वृक्षारोपण किए गए जिसके बाद प्रयासों में काफी तेजी लाई गई और वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान एनसीआर में 3,11,97,899 नए वृक्षारोपण किए गए। वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पूरे एनसीआर में एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी के लिए लगभग 3.85 करोड़ नए वृक्षारोपण का एक और महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हुए, इस वर्ष के दौरान लगभग 3.6 करोड़ वृक्षारोपण सफलतापूर्वक किया गया। इस प्रकार, कुल मिलाकर 93.5 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया। एनसीआर क्षेत्रों में वर्ष 2023-24 के व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्यों के संबंध में राज्य-वार अनुपालन दिल्ली के लिए 84.6 प्रतिशत; हरियाणा के लिए 87.4 प्रतिशत; राजस्थान के लिए 86.2 प्रतिशत; और यूपी के लिए 103.4 प्रतिशत रहा।
2023-24 में किए गए वृक्षारोपण और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य की तुलना में हरियाली/वृक्षारोपण कार्य योजना 2023-24 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न हितधारकों के वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्य की तुलनात्मक तालिका नीचे दी गई है:
राज्य
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए लक्ष्य
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में वृक्षारोपण
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए लक्ष्य
• दिल्ली
95,04,390
80,41,331
56,40,593
• हरियाणा (एनसीआर जिले)
98,93,797
86,49,277
1,32,50,000
• राजस्थान (एनसीआर जिले)
25,89,892
22,33,288
42,68,649
• उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर जिले)
1,64,63,497
1,70,28,308
1,97,56,196
• केंद्रीय सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​(सीआरपीएफ, सीआईएसएफ, बीएसएफ, उत्तरी रेलवे, एनसीआरटीसी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, दिल्ली, डीएमआरसी, डीएफएफसीआईएल, आदि सहित)
6,29,500
7,24,036
12,07,000
• एनसीआर के शैक्षणिक संस्थान, उच्च शिक्षा/अनुसंधान संस्थान
3,32,500
7,11,456
9,08,742
कुल
3,94,13,576
3,73,87,696
4,50,31,180
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान आधारित संगठनों और अन्य वाणिज्यिक/औद्योगिक इकाइयों की सीमाओं पर बड़े पैमाने पर हरियाली और पेड़-पौधों के घेरे (जैविक बाड़) लगाने पर जोर दे रहा है। घने शहरी इलाकों में खाली जगहों की कमी को देखते हुए, आयोग प्रभावी शहरी वानिकी पहलों के माध्यम से हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण अभियान को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, विशेष रूप से मियावाकी तकनीक पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में सड़क से जुड़ी सभी एजेंसियों को सलाह दी है कि वे प्रमुख राजमार्गों के केन्द्रीय हिस्सों/बीच के हिस्से को पूरी तरह से हरा-भरा बनाने के साथ-साथ जहां तक संभव हो, रास्ते के दाईं ओर के साथ-साथ सड़क के किनारों और खुले क्षेत्रों को भी हरा-भरा बनाने का लक्ष्य रखें।
एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, एनसीआर के उच्च शिक्षा/अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक के दौरान, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला:
1. वृक्षारोपण करते समय यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि देशी पौधों की प्रजातियों का उपयोग किया जाए।
2. वृक्षारोपण, निगरानी, ​​वृक्षारोपण के बाद देखभाल और पौधों के जीवित रहने की दर वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख तत्व हैं।
3. आयोग ने 6-7 फीट की ऊंचाई वाली झाड़ियों की सिफारिश की है ताकि पर्यावरण से धूल को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त अवरोधक तैयार किया जा सके।
4. औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों आदि में घने पेड़ों/झाड़ियों के घेरे लगाने से भी धूल/प्रदूषण को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
5. शहरी क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि की उपलब्धता कम है और, उन क्षेत्रों में जहां पारंपरिक वृक्षारोपण किया गया है वहां घने वृक्षारोपण को प्राप्त करने के लिए पेड़ों के बीच खाली जगहों पर पौधे लगाए जा सकते हैं।
6. वृक्षारोपण की उत्तरजीविता दर की निगरानी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है; क्षतिग्रस्त/सूखे पौधों का प्रतिस्थापन आवश्यक है।
7. वृक्षारोपण अभियान में गैर सरकारी संगठनों और आरडब्ल्यूए की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है और इस संबंध में संस्थानों द्वारा विभिन्न आईईसी गतिविधियां भी शुरू की जा सकती हैं।
8. यदि किसी संस्थान के पास उसके परिसर में भूमि क्षेत्र उपलब्ध नहीं है, तो संस्थान सरकारी एजेंसियों, सीबीओ आदि की मदद से अपने परिसर के बाहर भूमि को गोद ले सकते हैं। भूमि की कम उपलब्धता के कारण मियावाकी तकनीक सहित सघन वृक्षारोपण के लिए अलग पहचान को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
9. संस्थानों को इस उद्देश्य के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि आवंटित की जानी चाहिए और यूजीसी भी इसमें मदद कर सकता है। इस संबंध में आयोग पहले ही यूजीसी से अनुरोध कर चुका है।
10. बैठक में यह सलाह दी गई कि वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्य पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत अधिक होना चाहिए।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग राज्य-वार वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्यों सहित एनसीआर के लिए व्यापक हरित कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करेगा। संबंधित एजेंसियों को विशेष रूप से देशी प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण का सहारा लेने और वृक्षारोपण के बाद उचित देखभाल और पोषण के माध्यम से पेड़-पौधों को बचाए रखने का उच्च दर हासिल करने का प्रयास करने की सलाह दी गई है।