Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI Inaugurates Quantum Security Research Lab on 23rd Foundation Day of Society for Electronic Transactions and Security in Chennai
25 JUN 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, today (June 25, 2024) attended the 23rd Foundation Day of the Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) in Chennai. Prof. Sood also inaugurated the Quantum Security Research Lab on the occasion.
Conceived by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam in 2002, SETS, an initiative of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, is a cybersecurity R&D organization pursuing research in the core areas of cyber security, cryptology, hardware security, quantum security, and network security.
(23rd Foundation Day Celebration at SETS underway)
The celebration kicked off with Dr. N Subramanian, Executive Director, SETS extending a warm welcome and delivering a brief on SETS’ research and development activities. He mentioned that SETS has developed futuristic solutions like Post Quantum VPN, Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG), Key Distillation Engine (KDE) for Quantum Key Distribution, PKI solution, Ransomware Early Detection Solution, Security for Blockchain, etc. SETS is working with various academic institutions including IITs and IISc Bangalore, government agencies, national R&D organizations, and user agencies such Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and state governments for collaborative research and innovation.
Delivering the presidential address, Prof. Sood congratulated SETS for their efforts in developing and deploying indigenous cybersecurity solutions in areas such as cryptography, secure quantum communication, hardware security, and network security. He also lauded SETS' success in translating lab research into field applications, including the deployment of VPNs for the strategic sector and the Quantum Random Number Generation (QRNG) solution for industry and strategic agencies.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering presidential address)
Prof. Sood encouraged SETS to leverage its expertise to lead national efforts in Post Quantum Cryptography and to deepen the collaboration with industry, R&D labs, and academia to ensure the nation’s computing and communication infrastructure is quantum-safe. He emphasized on scaling up successful projects like hardware security testing and post-quantum cryptography.
(Dr. Maini, Scientific Secretary, delivering special address)
In her special address, Scientific Secretary Dr. Maini commended the scientists and staff of SETS for their impactful contributions. She stressed the importance of continuously upgrading cybersecurity measures to address new vulnerabilities and dynamic threat landscapes, citing recent cyber threat incidents. Dr. Maini recognized recent enhancements in SETS' infrastructure for undertaking the upcoming challenges as these advancements are crucial for SETS to effectively tackle cybersecurity challenges and develop robust solutions.
Dr. Maini also noted SETS's involvement in cutting-edge projects, including AI for cybersecurity under the National Supercomputing Mission. She asserted the importance of standard-based development for international collaborations in areas like quantum communication and 6G. She also highlighted the need for SETS to collaborate with industry to advance its technologies from research to field deployment.
Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in his address, mentioned the evolving concerns of cybersecurity in the context of AI, the proliferation of the Internet of Things (IoT), and drones. He urged that SETS should evolve a roadmap to address these challenges and develop innovative solutions.
This was followed by Prof. Sood inaugurating the Quantum Security Research Lab of SETS. He appreciated the demonstrations carried out by the SETS team on QRNG, post-quantum implementation in Arm-Cortex, True Random Number Generator (TRNG), and KDE. The team also demonstrated the Metro Area Quantum Access Network (MAQAN), jointly being implemented by SETS, IIT Madras, and the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC).
(PSA Prof. Sood inaugurating Quantum Security Research Lab )
The Foundation Day celebration also witnessed Technology Sessions hosted by SETS’ scientists and provided a technical deep dive into topics including post-quantum cryptography, side-channel analysis & hardware security, quantum communication security, security for blockchain, and network & IoT Security areas.
(Group Photo commemorating 23rd Foundation Day Celebration at SETS)
The event was attended by various agencies like National Informatics Centre, Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) Directorate, DRDO, Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), Chennai Mathematical Institute (CMI), IIT Madras, IISc Bangalore, C-DAC along with representatives from industries and startups.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने चेन्नई में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन और सुरक्षा सोसायटी (सोसाइटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजेक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी) के 23वें स्थापना दिवस पर क्वांटम सुरक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
25 JUN 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने आज (25 जून, 2024) चेन्नई में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन और सुरक्षा सोसायटी (सोसाइटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजेक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी; एसईटीएस, सेट्स) के 23वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर प्रोफेसर सूद ने क्वांटम सुरक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा 2002 में परिकल्पित, सेट्स, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की एक पहल है, जो साइबर सुरक्षा, क्रिप्टोलॉजी, हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम सुरक्षा और नेटवर्क सुरक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने वाला एक साइबर सुरक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है।
(सेट्स में 23वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह चल रहा है)
सेट्स के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. एन सुब्रमण्यन ने इस समारोह की शुरुआत प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए और सेट्स की शोध एवं विकास गतिविधियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी देते हुए की। उन्होंने बताया कि सेट्स ने पोस्ट क्वांटम वीपीएन, क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर (क्यूआरएनजी), क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण के लिए कुंजी डिस्टिलेशन इंजन (केडीई), पीकेआई समाधान, रैनसमवेयर प्रारंभिक खोज समाधान, ब्लॉकचेन के लिए सुरक्षा, जैसे भविष्य के समाधान विकसित किए हैं। सेट्स सहयोग आधारित अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के लिए आईआईटी और आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, सरकारी एजेंसियों, राष्ट्रीय शोध एवं विकास संगठनों और उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों जैसे परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और राज्य सरकारों सहित विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
अध्यक्षीय भाषण देते हुए, प्रो. सूद ने सेट्स को क्रिप्टोग्राफी, सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार, हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा, नेटवर्क सुरक्षा, जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित करने और तैनात करने में उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान को क्षेत्र अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने में सेट्स की सफलता की भी सराहना की, जिनमें रणनीतिक क्षेत्र के लिए वीपीएन की तैनाती और उद्योग एवं रणनीतिक एजेंसियों के लिए क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेशन (क्यूआरएनजी) समाधान शामिल हैं।
(पीएसए प्रो. सूद अध्यक्षीय भाषण देते हुए)
प्रो. सूद ने सेट्स को पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने और उद्योग, शोध एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और शिक्षाविदों के साथ सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करने के क्रम में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश की कंप्यूटिंग और संचार अवसंरचना क्वांटम-सुरक्षित है। उन्होंने हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा परीक्षण और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी जैसी सफल परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
(वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. मैनी, विशेष संबोधन देती हुईं)
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. मैनी ने सेट्स के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों की उनके प्रभावशाली योगदान के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने हाल की साइबर खतरे की घटनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए नई कमजोरियों और गतिशील खतरे के परिदृश्यों का समाधान करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों को लगातार उन्नत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. मैनी ने आगामी चुनौतियों को संभालने के लिए सेट्स की अवसंरचना में हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि ये प्रगति सेट्स के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और मजबूत समाधान विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. मैनी ने राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एआई सहित अत्याधुनिक परियोजनाओं में सेट्स की भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने क्वांटम संचार और 6जी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए मानक-आधारित विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान से लेकर क्षेत्र में तैनाती तक, अपनी तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सेट्स को उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने अपने संबोधन में एआई, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) के प्रसार और ड्रोन के संदर्भ में साइबर सुरक्षा की उभरती चिंताओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि सेट्स को इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करना चाहिए।
इसके बाद प्रोफेसर सूद ने सेट्स की क्वांटम सुरक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने क्यूआरएनजी, आर्म-कॉर्टेक्स में पोस्ट-क्वांटम कार्यान्वयन, ट्रू रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर (टीआरएनजी) और केडीई पर सेट्स टीम की प्रस्तुतियों की सराहना की। टीम ने मेट्रो एरिया क्वांटम एक्सेस नेटवर्क (एमएक्यूएएन) का भी प्रदर्शन किया, जिसे सेट्स, आईआईटी मद्रास और सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
(पीएसए प्रो. सूद क्वांटम सुरक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए)
स्थापना दिवस समारोह में सेट्स के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी, साइड-चैनल विश्लेषण और हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम संचार सुरक्षा, ब्लॉकचेन के लिए सुरक्षा, नेटवर्क और आईओटी सुरक्षा, सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर तकनीकी गहन जानकारी दी गई।
(सेट्स में 23वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का समूह फोटो)
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र, मानकीकरण परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन (एसटीक्यूसी) निदेशालय, डीआरडीओ, मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ़ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट), तमिलनाडु ई-गवर्नेंस एजेंसी (टीएनईजीए), भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई), प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण नियंत्रक (सीसीए), गणितीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएमएससी), चेन्नई गणितीय संस्थान (सीएमआई), आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, सी-डैक जैसी विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत और स्टार्टअप के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।