Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI Inaugurates Quantum Security Research Lab on 23rd Foundation Day of Society for Electronic Transactions and Security in Chennai
25 JUN 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, today (June 25, 2024) attended the 23rd Foundation Day of the Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) in Chennai. Prof. Sood also inaugurated the Quantum Security Research Lab on the occasion.
Conceived by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam in 2002, SETS, an initiative of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, is a cybersecurity R&D organization pursuing research in the core areas of cyber security, cryptology, hardware security, quantum security, and network security.
(23rd Foundation Day Celebration at SETS underway)
The celebration kicked off with Dr. N Subramanian, Executive Director, SETS extending a warm welcome and delivering a brief on SETS’ research and development activities. He mentioned that SETS has developed futuristic solutions like Post Quantum VPN, Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG), Key Distillation Engine (KDE) for Quantum Key Distribution, PKI solution, Ransomware Early Detection Solution, Security for Blockchain, etc. SETS is working with various academic institutions including IITs and IISc Bangalore, government agencies, national R&D organizations, and user agencies such Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and state governments for collaborative research and innovation.
Delivering the presidential address, Prof. Sood congratulated SETS for their efforts in developing and deploying indigenous cybersecurity solutions in areas such as cryptography, secure quantum communication, hardware security, and network security. He also lauded SETS' success in translating lab research into field applications, including the deployment of VPNs for the strategic sector and the Quantum Random Number Generation (QRNG) solution for industry and strategic agencies.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering presidential address)
Prof. Sood encouraged SETS to leverage its expertise to lead national efforts in Post Quantum Cryptography and to deepen the collaboration with industry, R&D labs, and academia to ensure the nation’s computing and communication infrastructure is quantum-safe. He emphasized on scaling up successful projects like hardware security testing and post-quantum cryptography.
(Dr. Maini, Scientific Secretary, delivering special address)
In her special address, Scientific Secretary Dr. Maini commended the scientists and staff of SETS for their impactful contributions. She stressed the importance of continuously upgrading cybersecurity measures to address new vulnerabilities and dynamic threat landscapes, citing recent cyber threat incidents. Dr. Maini recognized recent enhancements in SETS' infrastructure for undertaking the upcoming challenges as these advancements are crucial for SETS to effectively tackle cybersecurity challenges and develop robust solutions.
Dr. Maini also noted SETS's involvement in cutting-edge projects, including AI for cybersecurity under the National Supercomputing Mission. She asserted the importance of standard-based development for international collaborations in areas like quantum communication and 6G. She also highlighted the need for SETS to collaborate with industry to advance its technologies from research to field deployment.
Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in his address, mentioned the evolving concerns of cybersecurity in the context of AI, the proliferation of the Internet of Things (IoT), and drones. He urged that SETS should evolve a roadmap to address these challenges and develop innovative solutions.
This was followed by Prof. Sood inaugurating the Quantum Security Research Lab of SETS. He appreciated the demonstrations carried out by the SETS team on QRNG, post-quantum implementation in Arm-Cortex, True Random Number Generator (TRNG), and KDE. The team also demonstrated the Metro Area Quantum Access Network (MAQAN), jointly being implemented by SETS, IIT Madras, and the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC).
(PSA Prof. Sood inaugurating Quantum Security Research Lab )
The Foundation Day celebration also witnessed Technology Sessions hosted by SETS’ scientists and provided a technical deep dive into topics including post-quantum cryptography, side-channel analysis & hardware security, quantum communication security, security for blockchain, and network & IoT Security areas.
(Group Photo commemorating 23rd Foundation Day Celebration at SETS)
The event was attended by various agencies like National Informatics Centre, Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) Directorate, DRDO, Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), Chennai Mathematical Institute (CMI), IIT Madras, IISc Bangalore, C-DAC along with representatives from industries and startups.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
بھارتی حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے چنئی میں سوسائٹی فار الیکٹرانک ٹرانزیکشن اینڈ سکیورٹی کے 23 ویں یوم تاسیس پر کوانٹم سیکیورٹی ریسرچ لیب کا افتتاح کیا
25 JUN 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سوداور سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے آج (25 جون 2024) چنئی میں سوسائٹی فار الیکٹرانک ٹرانزیکشنز اینڈ سکیورٹی (ایس ای ٹی ایس) کے 23 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ پروفیسر سود نے اس موقع پر کوانٹم سیکورٹی ریسرچ لیب کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے دفتر کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی ایک پہل ایس ای ٹی ایس، جس کا تصور ڈاکٹراے پی جے عبدالکلام نے 2002 میں پیش کیا تھا ایک سائبر سکیورٹی آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیم ہے جو سائبر سکیورٹی، کرپٹولوجی، ہارڈویئر سکیورٹی، کوانٹم سکیورٹی، اور نیٹ ورک سکیورٹی کے بنیادی شعبوں میں تحقیق کا کام انجام دے رہی ہے۔
(ایس ای ٹی ایس میں 23ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کامنظر)
تقریب کا آغاز ایس ای ٹی ایس کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این سبرامنیم، نے والہانہ استقبال اور ایس ای ٹی ایس کی تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر گفتگو کے ساتھ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ای ٹی ایس نے مستقبل کے حل جیسے پوسٹ کوانٹم وی پی این ، کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریٹر (کیو آر این جی) ، کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن کے لیے کلیدی ڈسٹلیشن انجن(کے ڈی ای) ،پی کے آئی سلوشن ،رینسم ویئر ارلی ڈیٹیکشن سلوشن ، بلاک چین کے لیے سکیورٹی وغیرہ تیار کیے ہیں۔ایس ای ٹی ایس مختلف تعلیمی ادارے بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز IITs اورآئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، سرکاری ایجنسیاں، قومی آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیمیں، اور صارف ایجنسیاں جیسے کہ جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ(ڈی اے ای) ، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) ، ریاستی حکومتیں باہمی تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے کام کررہا ہے۔
صدارتی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سود نےایس ای ٹی ایس کو کرپٹوگرافی، محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، ہارڈویئر سیکیورٹی، اور نیٹ ورک سیکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں مقامی سائبر سیکیورٹی حل تیار کرنے اور ان کی تعیناتی میں ان کی کوششوں کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے لیب ریسرچ کو فیلڈ ایپلی کیشنز میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے ایس ای ٹی ایس کی کامیابی کی بھی ستائش کی، ساتھ ہی اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر کے لیےوی پی اینز کی تعیناتی اور صنعت اور اسٹریٹجک ایجنسیوں کے لیے کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریشن (کیو آر این جی) حل کی بھی ستائش کی۔
(پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود صدارتی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے )
پروفیسر سود نےایس ای ٹی ایس کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی میں قومی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے اپنی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھائے اور صنعت،آر اینڈ ڈی لیبز، اور اکیڈمی کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک کا کمپیوٹنگ اور کمیونیکیشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ کوانٹم سے محفوظ ہے۔ انہوں نے ہارڈویئر سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی جیسے کامیاب منصوبوں کو وسعت دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
(سائنسی سکریٹری ،ڈاکٹر مینی خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مینی نے سائنسدانوں اورایس ای ٹی ایس کے عملے کو ان کی مؤثر شراکت داری کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے سائبر خطرے کے حالیہ واقعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نئے خطرات اور متحرک خطرے کے مناظر سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائبر سکیورٹی کے اقدامات کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر مینی نے آئندہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایس ای ٹی ایس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حالیہ اضافہ کو تسلیم کیا کیونکہ یہ پیش رفت ایس ای ٹی ایس کے لیے سائبر سکیورٹی کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور مضبوط حل تیار کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مینی نے نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے تحت سائبر سکیورٹی کے لیےمصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سمیت جدید منصوبوں میں ایس ای ٹی ایس کی شمولیت کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن اور 6G جیسے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے معیاری ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نےایس ای ٹی ایس کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ وہ صنعت کے ساتھ اپنی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تحقیق سے لے کر فیلڈ میں تعیناتی تک آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کرے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی ریسپانس ٹیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل نے اپنے خطاب میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے تناظر میں سائبر سکیورٹی کے ابھرتے ہوئے خدشات کا ذکر کیا، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) اور ڈرون کے پھیلاؤ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس ای ٹی ایس کو ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
اس کے بعد پروفیسر سود نے ایس ای ٹی ایس کی کوانٹم سیکورٹی ریسرچ لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نےکیو آر این جی پر ایس ای ٹی ایس ٹیم کی طرف سے کئے گئے مظاہروں کو سراہا۔ ٹیم نے میٹرو ایریا کوانٹم ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (ایم اے کیو اے این) کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا، جو مشترکہ طور پر ایس ای ٹی ایس، آئی آئی مدراس ، اور سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی-ڈی اے سی) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
(پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود کوانٹم سکیورٹی ریسرچ لیب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے)
یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں ایس ای ٹی ایس کے سائنسدانوں کے زیر اہتمام ٹیکنالوجی سیشنز کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا گیا اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی، سائیڈ چینل تجزیہ اور ہارڈویئر سکیورٹی، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سکیورٹی، بلاک چین کے لیے سکیورٹی، اور نیٹ ورک اورآئی او ٹی سکیورٹی کے شعبوں سمیت موضوعات میں تکنیکی گہرائی پر بات کی گئی۔
(ایس ای ٹی ایس میں 23ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کی یاد میں گروپ فوٹو)
اس تقریب میں مختلف ایجنسیوں نے شرکت کی جس میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر، سٹینڈرڈائزیشن ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن(ایس ٹی کیو سی) ڈائریکٹوریٹ، ڈی آر ڈی او، ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ (ایم سی ٹی ای) ، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) ، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) ، تمل ناڈو شامل ہیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ای گورننس ایجنسی (ٹی این ای جی اے) ، بھارت کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھارٹی (یونیک آئیڈنٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا )(یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ، کنٹرولر آف سرٹیفائنگ اتھارٹیز (سی سی اے) ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میتھمیٹیکل سائنسز(آئی ایم ایس سی) ، چنئی میتھمیٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایم آئی) ،آئی آئی ٹی مدراس،آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور،سی-ڈی اےسی کے ساتھ صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔