Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.10% GS 2034’ and (ii) ‘7.34% GS 2064’
25 JUN 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.10% Government Security 2034” for a notified amount of ₹20,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “7.34% Government Security 2064” for a notified amount of ₹11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on June 28, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on June 28, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on June 28, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on July 01, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ (i) "7.10% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2034" ਅਤੇ (ii) "7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2064"
25 JUN 2024 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ “7.10% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2034” ਅਤੇ (ii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ “7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 2064” ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁਬੰਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 28 ਜੂਨ, 2024, (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਨ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਟਿਵ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਟਿਵ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੌਨ-ਕੰਪੀਟਿਟਿਵ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਟਿਵ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 28 ਜੂਨ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰ. ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/2018-19/25, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ” ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ” ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।