Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES 3RD 'WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAM' (WASP) WITH A CAPSTONE SEMINAR
FIRST WASP WITH TRI-SERVICE PARTICIPATION
"Modern warfare demands that military leaders must not only be adept at combat, but must also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape."- CAS
25 JUN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force today conducted a capstone seminar marking the culmination of the No. 3 Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Program (WASP) at the Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi. The seminar with the theme "India's Strategic Culture and Imperative for Contemporary National Security' was conducted under the aegis of the College of Air Warfare and Centre for Air Power Studies.
WASP is a strategic education programme of 15 weeks duration which was started in 2022 to provide the participants with a deep understanding of geo-politics, grand strategy and Comprehensive National Power. The broader aim is to nurture critical thinkers who can blend cross-domain knowledge to generate policy-driving ideas at the strategic level.
This edition of WASP saw tri-services participation for the first time. The participants comprised fourteen officers from Indian Air Force, two officers from the Indian Navy, one officer from the Indian Army and a research scholar. The participants underwent intensive training in the fields of Strategy, Military History, Civil-Military relations, Higher Defence Organisation, Aerospace Power, Information Warfare, Technology and Hybrid Warfare. The program was guided by an external faculty consisting of accomplished practitioner-scholars with extensive teaching and research experience. The graduates of the program were awarded a PG diploma in Strategic Studies by Rashtriya Raksha University.
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), delivered the keynote address of the seminar which was attended by Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, senior officers from all three services, aerospace power scholars, academia and established defence correspondents. He highlighted that the dynamic environment of modern warfare demanded that military leaders not only be adept at combat, but also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape. The CAS congratulated the course participants for successfully completing the rigorous program. While concluding, the CAS complimented the mentors who guided the participants through the programme and urged them to continue with the same zeal in the forthcoming editions of the WASP.
In the first session of the Seminar, the participants presented their papers on the topics of 'Examining International Relations through India's Strategic Culture' and 'Military Outlook through Strategic Partnerships'. This was followed by the second session, which saw them discussing 'Evolution of Civil-Military Relations in India' and 'Imperatives of Evolving Security Environment on Future Contours of Civil-Military Fusion (CMF).
LGQL.jpeg)
C8BW.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படையினர் பங்கேற்ற கருத்தரங்குடன் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் மூன்றாவது போர்முறை மற்றும் விண்வெளி உத்திசார் நிகழ்வு நிறைவடைந்தது
25 JUN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படையினர் பங்கேற்ற கருத்தரங்குடன் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் மூன்றாவது போர்முறை மற்றும் விண்வெளி உத்திசார் நிகழ்வு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விமானப்படை கலையரங்கில் நிறைவடைந்தது. “இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ உத்திகள் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சமகால தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கான முக்கியத்துவம்” என்ற மையப் பொருளிலான கருத்தரங்கம் வான்வழி போர்முறை கல்லூரி மற்றும் விமானப்படை ஆற்றல் ஆய்வுக்கான மையத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
புவி அரசியல், மாபெரும் ராணுவ உத்தி, விரிவான தேசிய ஆற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஆழமாக புரிந்துகொள்ள 15 வார காலத்திற்கான இந்தக் கல்வி நிகழ்வு 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது, முதல்முறையாக முப்படைகளையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 14 அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியக் கப்பல் படையின் 2 அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ஒரு அதிகாரி மற்றும் ஒரு ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர் என இந்தப் பங்கேற்பு இருந்தது.
ராணுவ உத்தி, ராணுவ வரலாறு, பொதுமக்கள்-ராணுவத்தினர் உறவு, உயர்நிலை பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு, விண்வெளி ஆற்றல், தகவல் போர் முறை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் போர் முறை போன்றவற்றில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஆழமான பயிற்சியைப் பெற்றனர். இவர்களுக்கு தேசிய ராணுவ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால், ராணுவ உத்திசார் ஆய்வில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டயம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்வில், பங்கேற்று முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்திய விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சௌத்ரி, நவீன போர் முறையின் சூழல் ராணுவத் தலைவர்களுக்கு போர் முனையில் திறமையை மட்டும் கோரவில்லை என்றும், ராணுவ உத்திசார்ந்த சிந்தனைத் திறனையும், புவிசார் அரசியல் தன்மையை உள்வாங்கிக்கொள்வதையும் கோருகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடுமையான இந்தப் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.