وزارت دفاع
’وار فیئر اینڈ ایئرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام‘ (ڈبلیو اے ایس پی) کیپ سٹون سیمینار کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
جدید جنگ کا تقاضا ہے کہ فوجی رہنماؤں کو نہ صرف لڑائی میں مہارت حاصل ہونی چاہیے بلکہ اسٹریٹجک سوچ کی صلاحیت اور بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے پر گرفت بھی ہونی چاہیے: سی اے ایس
25 JUN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم میں نمبر 3 وارفیئر اینڈ ایئرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام (ڈبلیو اے ایس پی) کے اختتام کے موقع پر کیپ اسٹون سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر اور سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز کے زیر اہتمام "بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک ثقافت اور معاصر قومی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری" کے موضوع پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ڈبلیو اے ایس پی 15 ہفتوں پر مشتمل اسٹریٹجک ایجوکیشن پروگرام ہے جو 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ شرکا کو جیو پولیٹیکس، عظیم حکمت عملی اور جامع قومی طاقت کی گہری تفہیم فراہم کی جاسکے۔ وسیع تر مقصد ایسے تنقیدی مفکرین کو پروان چڑھانا ہے جو اسٹریٹجک سطح پر پالیسی چلانے والے خیالات پیدا کرنے کے لیے بین العلومی امتزاج کر سکیں۔
ڈبلیو اے ایس پی کے اس ایڈیشن میں پہلی بار تینوں افواج نے شرکت کی۔ شرکا میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے چودہ افسران، بھارتی بحریہ کے دو افسران، انڈین آرمی کا ایک افسر اور ایک ریسرچ اسکالر شامل تھے۔ شرکا نے حکمت عملی، فوجی تاریخ، سول ملٹری تعلقات، ہائر ڈیفنس آرگنائزیشن، ایئرو اسپیس پاور، انفارمیشن وارفیئر، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہائبرڈ وارفیئر کے شعبوں میں گہری تربیت حاصل کی۔ اس پروگرام کی رہنمائی ایک بیرونی فیکلٹی نے کی جس میں وسیع تدریسی اور تحقیقی تجربہ رکھنے والے ماہر پریکٹیشنر اسکالرز شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کے گریجویٹس کو راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں پی جی ڈپلومہ سے نوازا گیا۔
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے سیمینار سے کلیدی خطاب کیا جس میں چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، تینوں مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران، ایئرو اسپیس پاور اسکالرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور قائم دفاعی نامہ نگاروں نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جدید جنگ کے متحرک ماحول کا تقاضا ہے کہ فوجی رہنما نہ صرف جنگ میں ماہر ہوں بلکہ اسٹریٹجک سوچ کی صلاحیت اور بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی منظر نامے پر گرفت بھی رکھتے ہوں۔ سی اے ایس نے کورس کے شرکا کو سخت پروگرام کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اختتام پر سی اے ایس نے پروگرام کے دوران شرکا کی رہنمائی کرنے والے سرپرستوں کی تعریف کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈبلیو اے ایس پی کے آئندہ ایڈیشنز میں بھی اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھیں۔
سمینار کے پہلے سیشن میں شرکا نے ’بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک ثقافت میں بین الاقوامی تعلقات کا جائزہ‘ اور ’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا عصری نقطہ نظر‘ کے موضوعات پر اپنے مقالے پیش کیے۔ اس کے بعد دوسرا سیشن ہوا، جس میں انھوں نے ’بھارت میں سول ملٹری تعلقات کا ارتقا‘ اور ’سول ملٹری فیوژن (سی ایم ایف) کے مستقبل پر ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی ماحول کی ضرورت‘ پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
LGQL.jpeg)
C8BW.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES 3RD 'WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAM' (WASP) WITH A CAPSTONE SEMINAR
FIRST WASP WITH TRI-SERVICE PARTICIPATION
"Modern warfare demands that military leaders must not only be adept at combat, but must also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape."- CAS
25 JUN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force today conducted a capstone seminar marking the culmination of the No. 3 Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Program (WASP) at the Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi. The seminar with the theme "India's Strategic Culture and Imperative for Contemporary National Security' was conducted under the aegis of the College of Air Warfare and Centre for Air Power Studies.
WASP is a strategic education programme of 15 weeks duration which was started in 2022 to provide the participants with a deep understanding of geo-politics, grand strategy and Comprehensive National Power. The broader aim is to nurture critical thinkers who can blend cross-domain knowledge to generate policy-driving ideas at the strategic level.
This edition of WASP saw tri-services participation for the first time. The participants comprised fourteen officers from Indian Air Force, two officers from the Indian Navy, one officer from the Indian Army and a research scholar. The participants underwent intensive training in the fields of Strategy, Military History, Civil-Military relations, Higher Defence Organisation, Aerospace Power, Information Warfare, Technology and Hybrid Warfare. The program was guided by an external faculty consisting of accomplished practitioner-scholars with extensive teaching and research experience. The graduates of the program were awarded a PG diploma in Strategic Studies by Rashtriya Raksha University.
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), delivered the keynote address of the seminar which was attended by Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, senior officers from all three services, aerospace power scholars, academia and established defence correspondents. He highlighted that the dynamic environment of modern warfare demanded that military leaders not only be adept at combat, but also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape. The CAS congratulated the course participants for successfully completing the rigorous program. While concluding, the CAS complimented the mentors who guided the participants through the programme and urged them to continue with the same zeal in the forthcoming editions of the WASP.
In the first session of the Seminar, the participants presented their papers on the topics of 'Examining International Relations through India's Strategic Culture' and 'Military Outlook through Strategic Partnerships'. This was followed by the second session, which saw them discussing 'Evolution of Civil-Military Relations in India' and 'Imperatives of Evolving Security Environment on Future Contours of Civil-Military Fusion (CMF).
LGQL.jpeg)
C8BW.jpeg)